Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Software

Software Discuss Olympus Master, Studio and Viewer software applications as well as third party programs like Adobe Photoshop, Lightroom, Apple Aperture, and others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th February 2010
DerekW DerekW is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 3,108
Thanks: 92
Thanked 337 Times in 264 Posts
Likes: 33
Liked 542 Times in 380 Posts
Does Olympus Studio show which focus point is used

I do not have a working copy of Olympus Studio
does it show on the screen which of the focusing points was used to achieve focus - ie display the 11 focus points from and E3 and have one point highlighted to indicate which point was used.

Thanks for any info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th February 2010
E-3's Avatar
E-3 E-3 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 727
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Does Olympus Studio show which focus point is used

I am 99% sure it does not. If it does then I don`t know how to get it to display it
__________________
Regards James.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th February 2010
Graham_of_Rainham's Avatar
Graham_of_Rainham Graham_of_Rainham is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rainham
Posts: 8,192
Thanks: 647
Thanked 945 Times in 733 Posts
Likes: 2,298
Liked 1,608 Times in 929 Posts
Re: Does Olympus Studio show which focus point is used

I've just connected version 2.22 to my E-3 and NO it don't do what you ask for

The only additional things you can display is 4 movable grid lines and a cross hair with a center circle.

You can switch between PC & Camera Control to change the AF point manually


__________________
Graham

We often repeat the mistakes we most enjoy...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th February 2010
DerekW DerekW is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 3,108
Thanks: 92
Thanked 337 Times in 264 Posts
Likes: 33
Liked 542 Times in 380 Posts
Re: Does Olympus Studio show which focus point is used

Thanks every body - I do remember seeing one application give the point of focus - but I cannot remember where or when.

However I am working with an application that does do it now and I have been comparing the Info view on the back of the camera with what the application shows as the focus point and they agree.

I have asked a question about the Dynamic Diamond focus points in the E3 section as well

Again thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panasonic commits to UK Focus on Imaging Show Four Thirds User Articles from FourThirds-User.com 1 29th January 2010 05:02 PM
Olympus Studio Barr1e Software 18 2nd May 2009 07:47 PM
Focus show news Ian Events 5 26th February 2008 12:08 AM
Will there be any exciting Olympus announcements at the Focus on Imaging show ?? CaptainD The lounge 1 15th February 2008 06:11 PM
11 point auto focus on E3 andym Olympus E-3 5 11th December 2007 02:39 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:05 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger