Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Micro Four Thirds > Olympus OM-D E-M1

Olympus OM-D E-M1 The first Micro Four Thirds camera that offers phase detect focusing so you can use Four Thirds DSLR lenses normally as well a Micro Four Thirds lenses.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th November 2015
CarolE's Avatar
CarolE CarolE is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Manchester
Posts: 63
Thanks: 23
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Can't change ISO

When using my EM-1 & pressing the button to change the ISO nothing is happening but I've notice a green circle pop up on the screen.
I don't have the foggiest where to start, I've checked the menu & ISO isn't disabled in any way.
Has anyone had this happen & what did you do to remedy the situation

Thanks, Carole
__________________
The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you never know if they are genuine.......Abraham Lincoln

https://www.flickr.com/photos/lexicon2011/


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 9th November 2015
alfbranch's Avatar
alfbranch alfbranch is online now
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Whitehaven Cumbria
Posts: 6,820
Thanks: 1,596
Thanked 806 Times in 763 Posts
Likes: 1,216
Liked 2,763 Times in 948 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

What mode is the camera in?
__________________
OMD E-M1 OMD E-M5II MMF3 12-40 pro 12-50 EZ 14-42 EZ 9-18 f4.0 -5.6 40 -150f4-f5.6 R 60mm f2.8 macro Sigma 105 f2.8 macro Holga 60mm plastic Holga pinhole lens lens and a XZ-1 Olympus - 35 SP Trip 35 Pen EEs OM2sp

I nice view does not mean a good photograph. My FLickr

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th November 2015
CarolE's Avatar
CarolE CarolE is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Manchester
Posts: 63
Thanks: 23
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

Manual, but it also does it in Aperture & Shutter
__________________
The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you never know if they are genuine.......Abraham Lincoln

https://www.flickr.com/photos/lexicon2011/


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th November 2015
Ross the fiddler's Avatar
Ross the fiddler Ross the fiddler is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Blue Mtns, NSW Australia
Posts: 14,063
Thanks: 2,081
Thanked 1,326 Times in 1,033 Posts
Likes: 5,424
Liked 2,134 Times in 1,140 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

What position is the switch lever in (on the upper right back)? Also, what settings are displayed with the Super Control Panel (it needs to be activated in the Menu if it isn't already)? Perhaps you will get a clue from that & ISO can also be changed from there too. Are you using Spot Metering (not that it would have any effect in this circumstance)?
__________________
Ross
I fiddle with violins (when I'm not fiddling with a camera).
Flickr: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ross-the-fiddler/
Cameras: OM-D E-M1 & Mk II, Olympus Stylus 1, OM-D E-M5.
Lenses: M.ZD12-40mm f2.8 PRO Lens, M.ZD40-150mm f2.8 PRO Lens, MC-14, MC-20, M.ZD12-50, M.ZD60 Macro, M.ZD75-300 Mk II, MMF-3, ZD14-54 II, Sigma 150mm F2.8 APO Macro DG HSM.
Flashes: FL36R X2, FL50R, FL50.
Software: Capture One Pro 10 (& Olympus Viewer 3).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th November 2015
CarolE's Avatar
CarolE CarolE is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Manchester
Posts: 63
Thanks: 23
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

Is the switch lever the AEL? It won't let me change the ISO from the back screen
__________________
The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you never know if they are genuine.......Abraham Lincoln

https://www.flickr.com/photos/lexicon2011/


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th November 2015
Olybirder Olybirder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 6,839
Thanks: 2,447
Thanked 993 Times in 790 Posts
Likes: 2,005
Liked 3,078 Times in 881 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarolE View Post
Is the switch lever the AEL? It won't let me change the ISO from the back screen
The lever is the two position one, marked 1 and 2, which is mounted around the AEL button. Are you using the Super Control Panel to change the ISO? If so, are you pressing the OK button, then navigating to ISO and pressing OK again, when you should be able to change the ISO value? If that is what you are doing and it isn't working, I am stumped. Sorry.

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th November 2015
alfbranch's Avatar
alfbranch alfbranch is online now
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Whitehaven Cumbria
Posts: 6,820
Thanks: 1,596
Thanked 806 Times in 763 Posts
Likes: 1,216
Liked 2,763 Times in 948 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarolE View Post
Is the switch lever the AEL? It won't let me change the ISO from the back screen
It is shown on page 11 here It is No10

http://www.olympus.co.uk/site/rmt/me...UAL_V20_EN.pdf

Page 41 explains Manual mode further and using the level ISO can be changed with the camera to the eye
__________________
OMD E-M1 OMD E-M5II MMF3 12-40 pro 12-50 EZ 14-42 EZ 9-18 f4.0 -5.6 40 -150f4-f5.6 R 60mm f2.8 macro Sigma 105 f2.8 macro Holga 60mm plastic Holga pinhole lens lens and a XZ-1 Olympus - 35 SP Trip 35 Pen EEs OM2sp

I nice view does not mean a good photograph. My FLickr

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th November 2015
Steambuff Steambuff is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 150
Thanks: 22
Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
Likes: 40
Liked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarolE View Post
When using my EM-1 & pressing the button to change the ISO
Which button are you pressing?

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th November 2015
CarolE's Avatar
CarolE CarolE is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Manchester
Posts: 63
Thanks: 23
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

Sorry I haven't been back to this, not had much time to come online today. I appear to have sorted it.
Last time I was out with my camera I did a reset settings so default settings were applying, the green circle seems to be the 'preview' as far as I can see, It was coming up when I pressed f2, which I'd previously set to change ISO.
I have reset all my shortcut buttons & its ok. Perhaps I should have worked this out before bothering you lovely lot.
Thank you all. Sorry about that
__________________
The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you never know if they are genuine.......Abraham Lincoln

https://www.flickr.com/photos/lexicon2011/


Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CarolE For This Useful Post:
OM USer (11th November 2015), Ross the fiddler (10th November 2015)
The Following Users Liked This Post:
alfbranch (10th November 2015), Olybirder (10th November 2015)
  #10  
Old 10th November 2015
Olybirder Olybirder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 6,839
Thanks: 2,447
Thanked 993 Times in 790 Posts
Likes: 2,005
Liked 3,078 Times in 881 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

No problem Carol. I am glad you have sorted it out.

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11th November 2015
OM USer's Avatar
OM USer OM USer is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 12,196
Thanks: 2,395
Thanked 1,509 Times in 1,437 Posts
Likes: 6,256
Liked 1,429 Times in 912 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

Thats one to remember (along with the sliding manual focus ring on the newer lenses). If you get used to your set up and forget what the factory settings are then an inadvertent reset will ceratinly cause a few head scratches.
__________________
Cameras: E-M5, E-PM2, OM40, OM4Ti
Lenses (M.Zuiko Digital): 7-14mm/F2.8, 12-40mm/F2.8, 40-150mm/F2.8+TC1.4x, 12-50mm/F3.5-6.3, 14-42mm/F3.5-5.6 EZ, M.ZD 40-150 F4-5.6 R, 75-300mm/F4.8-6.7 Mk1, 12mm/F2, 17mm/F1.8
Lenses (OM Zuiko): 50mm/F1.2, 24mm/F2, 35mm/F2.8 shift
Lenses (OM Fit): Vivitar Series II 28-105mm/F2.8-3.8, Sigma 21-35mm/F3.4-4.2, Sigma 35-70mm/F2.8-4, Sigma 75-200mm/F2.8-3.5, Vivitar Series II 100-500mm/F5.6-8.0, Centon 500mm/F8 Mirror
Learn something new every day
Reply With Quote
The Following User Liked This Post:
CarolE (11th November 2015)
  #12  
Old 11th November 2015
CarolE's Avatar
CarolE CarolE is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Manchester
Posts: 63
Thanks: 23
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

Interesting you should mention the sliding manual focus ring OM User, it was that which made me do a reset. I couldn't figure out the problem with my lens not coming out of manual focus, I did the reset only to still have the issue. Then, I recalled seeing a post on here re the 12-40 being stuck in manual.
I have learnt two very important lessons with the EM-1in the past week
__________________
The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you never know if they are genuine.......Abraham Lincoln

https://www.flickr.com/photos/lexicon2011/


Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CarolE For This Useful Post:
OM USer (11th November 2015)
  #13  
Old 12th November 2015
Ricoh Ricoh is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 5,792
Thanks: 592
Thanked 421 Times in 373 Posts
Likes: 787
Liked 1,919 Times in 1,143 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

I thought the 12-40 'pull back' focus was common knowledge, otherwise I would have demonstrated the feature when you came to collect. Knowing now, I wish I'd presumed it wasn't common knowledge.
Have you found a use for the Fn button on the lens, related to camera settings? I didn't bother with it, but many do however.
I see it's taking some 'nice' images CarolE, it's in expert hands now.
__________________
Steve

on flickr
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12th November 2015
CarolE's Avatar
CarolE CarolE is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Manchester
Posts: 63
Thanks: 23
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

Oh its ok Steve, I have learnt something new now.
As for the FN button, I like you don't think I'll be bothering, it takes me all my time to remember the ones on the camera. I still haven't sussed the EM-1 out, there is always other things to do.
Did you ever join that page I told you about on Facebook, Steve.
I'm back on FB now
__________________
The trouble with quotes on the internet is that you never know if they are genuine.......Abraham Lincoln

https://www.flickr.com/photos/lexicon2011/


Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13th November 2015
Ricoh Ricoh is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 5,792
Thanks: 592
Thanked 421 Times in 373 Posts
Likes: 787
Liked 1,919 Times in 1,143 Posts
Re: Can't change ISO

Hi Carole, yes I'm a fairly regular visitor to the FB page, I've actually joined and did submit one or two from Slford Quays that I'd taken early on to fit in with the theme of the group.

These damn computers masquerading as cameras (or is it cameras masquerading as computers?) mask the purpose in hand. Menues as deep as your arm which detract from the purpose of capturing light. And it's not just the sponsor of this site, but most, if not all of the Japanese designed cameras - Fuji can be let off a bit, but not by much, . All one needs are three primary controls for the digital sensor. Whether auto focus is a marvel of modern technology, I'm not too sure.
__________________
Steve

on flickr
Reply With Quote
The Following User Liked This Post:
CarolE (13th November 2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this a vsn 3.0 change? Phill D Olympus OM-D E-M1 12 7th April 2015 04:53 PM
How times change Wally The lounge 6 13th May 2012 03:17 PM
iso change sapper Olympus E-5 2 25th April 2011 06:11 AM
Go Cr*#p Over There for A Change OlyPaul Looking for improvement 7 21st April 2008 01:21 PM
How times 'a change eh...? theMusicMan The lounge 9 2nd February 2008 11:26 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:21 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger