Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Out of Focus area > The lounge

The lounge Relax, take a break from photo and camera talk - have a chat about something else for a change. Just keep it clean and polite!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th June 2012
grissley grissley is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: derbyshire
Posts: 162
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 13 Times in 8 Posts
Connection to TV ??

I got a hdmi cable and connected my laptop to my Tv and my pictures are so much clearer showing on the tv as when on my laptop they seem fuzzy.
why is this ,my laptop is set to its max setting.
I thought all my pictures were very poor but looking at them now on telly the there really good.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20th June 2012
Robusto's Avatar
Robusto Robusto is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colindale, London
Posts: 286
Thanks: 14
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Robusto
Re: Connection to TV ??

Probably because you TV is far better quality output than your Laptop

I have a 50 in Plasma HD and i love viewing them on that
__________________
To me, The goal is to move people, to make people think, but never, never at the expense of the person you're photographing. To laugh with, yes - but never to laugh at. - Lord Snowdon

Martyn
Olympus E30, HLD4 Grip E520 E300 HLD3 Grip, Pen E-PL1 Zuiko m14-42mm
Zuiko OM 28mm 2.8, 50mm 1.8 , 80-200mm
ZD 14-42mm, 14-45mm, 14-54mm, 40-150mm ,50-200mm , 70-300mm, 35mm Macro , EX-25
Sigma 50-500mm To be Obtained
Olympus FL36R ;Metz Flash 28AF-30
http://cannoncannonphotography.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th June 2012
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 11,564
Thanks: 421
Thanked 2,522 Times in 1,269 Posts
Likes: 862
Liked 1,693 Times in 768 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by grissley View Post
I got a hdmi cable and connected my laptop to my Tv and my pictures are so much clearer showing on the tv as when on my laptop they seem fuzzy.
why is this ,my laptop is set to its max setting.
I thought all my pictures were very poor but looking at them now on telly the there really good.
It's possible your laptop graphics are not correctly configured. Do you know the native resolution of the screen? If not, let us know the make and model and we can work it out.

Ian
__________________
Founder and editor of:
Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net)
Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com)
Digital Photography Now (http://dpnow.com)
Olympus camera, lens, and accessory hire (http://e-group.uk.net/hire)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ian_burley
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dpnow/
Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ianburley/
NEW: My personal BLOG ianburley.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th June 2012
grissley grissley is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: derbyshire
Posts: 162
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 13 Times in 8 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

laptop is acer aspire 5551A , I checked screen and its 1366x768 which is max.

my telly is a panasonic viera HD (lcd) screen.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th June 2012
Roberta's Avatar
Roberta Roberta is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Tambo Upper, East Gippsland Australia
Posts: 550
Thanks: 7
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Likes: 5
Liked 30 Times in 21 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

Has it not got something to do with the type of screen, ie TN L.CD and the TV might be the right or better one. Cannot remember of hand but I researched it when buying a editing screen.
__________________
Roberta
E620, E30, OM4-Ti OM-D1... Canon 7D and 5Dmiii
lenses 14-42mm, 40-150mm, 50mm, 18-180mm, 70-300mm, ec-14 still looking for a Bigma (Canon 17-55mm, 70-300mm and 100-400L)
FL 50R and Hahnel remote (Canon and Olympus)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st June 2012
Ross the fiddler's Avatar
Ross the fiddler Ross the fiddler is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Blue Mtns, NSW Australia
Posts: 13,957
Thanks: 2,067
Thanked 1,315 Times in 1,028 Posts
Likes: 5,363
Liked 2,083 Times in 1,126 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by grissley View Post
laptop is acer aspire 5551A , I checked screen and its 1366x768 which is max.

my telly is a panasonic viera HD (lcd) screen.
That TV looks like it has 1920 x 1080 resolution which is double the resolution of your laptop. That would certainly help. The colour settings on the TV might also be optimised for a more pleasing appearance too.
__________________
Ross
I fiddle with violins (when I'm not fiddling with a camera).
Flickr: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ross-the-fiddler/
Cameras: OM-D E-M1 & Mk II, Olympus Stylus 1, OM-D E-M5.
Lenses: M.ZD12-40mm f2.8 PRO Lens, M.ZD40-150mm f2.8 PRO Lens, MC-14, MC-20, M.ZD12-50, M.ZD60 Macro, M.ZD75-300 Mk II, MMF-3, ZD14-54 II, Sigma 150mm F2.8 APO Macro DG HSM.
Flashes: FL36R X2, FL50R, FL50.
Software: Capture One Pro 10 (& Olympus Viewer 3).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st June 2012
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 11,564
Thanks: 421
Thanked 2,522 Times in 1,269 Posts
Likes: 862
Liked 1,693 Times in 768 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

OK, now you know the screen resolution is 1366x768 you need to go into Start > Control Panel > Display > Adjust resolution - then ensure that the resolution for your LCD screen display (not the TV) is set to 1366x768. If not, the display will be interpolated and it will look soft.

Ian
__________________
Founder and editor of:
Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net)
Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com)
Digital Photography Now (http://dpnow.com)
Olympus camera, lens, and accessory hire (http://e-group.uk.net/hire)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ian_burley
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dpnow/
Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ianburley/
NEW: My personal BLOG ianburley.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st June 2012
xp1's Avatar
xp1 xp1 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 413
Thanks: 9
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 15 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

I have used an Acer Aspire for a number of years and never had a problem viewing images. I would imagine images viewed on the TV would be of better quality no matter what you do but they should still be sharp and clear on your laptop. Try delving into the graphics card settings and possibly even colour calibrating the screen. See if your graphic card driver (or any others) needs updating. The link below should help you sort things out.

http://support.acer.com/us/en/default.aspx
__________________
http://psdfiles.graphics/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st June 2012
grissley grissley is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: derbyshire
Posts: 162
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 13 Times in 8 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

Thanks guys, have made sure settings are max and have gone in deeper and removed background images , seems a little better.
As you say the telly is a better quality screen , its great though viewing in the box and with the bargain 5mtr hdmi cable at only 3.99 including delivery of e -bay I can recomend doing it.
cheers everyone
phil
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st June 2012
Nick Temple-Fry's Avatar
Nick Temple-Fry Nick Temple-Fry is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 4,395
Thanks: 17
Thanked 190 Times in 142 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

Worth noting that a digital TV applies edge sharpening to an image - there is a control setting somewhere in the calibration menu.

That's in addition to other settings for hue/contrast/saturation etc - so it's not necessarily an accurate representation of how your image looks.

Nick
__________________
Nick Temple-Fry

Medicine as a science ranks somewhere between archaeology and economics.

www.theChurchPhotographer.co.uk 90 Churches -- Fairford St Mary's, exceptionally splendid
www.temple-fry.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 21st June 2012
Daveart Daveart is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cartaxo Portugal, formally from Ross on wye UK
Posts: 653
Thanks: 33
Thanked 85 Times in 68 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 39 Times in 32 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

Hi it appears the optimum res for an ACER Aspire laptop is 1280 x 800 at 96 dpi for crisper sharper image detail.

Dave
ps. I have the ACER Aspire laptop and Thats what the techs at ACER told me, for best restults
__________________
My Published Book: http://www.blurb.com/my/book/detail/2771168
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21st June 2012
xp1's Avatar
xp1 xp1 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 413
Thanks: 9
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 15 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

[QUOTE=grissley; bargain 5mtr hdmi cable at only 3.99 including delivery of e -bay I can recomend doing it.
phil[/QUOTE]

Have you still got the item or page number by any chance ???.
__________________
http://psdfiles.graphics/
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21st June 2012
grissley grissley is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: derbyshire
Posts: 162
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 13 Times in 8 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

170686074928 this is it and its only 3.39 and gold plated ends.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21st June 2012
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 11,564
Thanks: 421
Thanked 2,522 Times in 1,269 Posts
Likes: 862
Liked 1,693 Times in 768 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveart View Post
Hi it appears the optimum res for an ACER Aspire laptop is 1280 x 800 at 96 dpi for crisper sharper image detail.

Dave
ps. I have the ACER Aspire laptop and Thats what the techs at ACER told me, for best restults
It depends on the screen fitted. If the native resolution of the screen 1366x768, you should choose that resolution in the display settings. You need to map one desktop pixel to one screen pixel. Otherwise interpolation happens and pixels are invented or lost and detail becomes very blurred.

Ian
__________________
Founder and editor of:
Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net)
Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com)
Digital Photography Now (http://dpnow.com)
Olympus camera, lens, and accessory hire (http://e-group.uk.net/hire)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ian_burley
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dpnow/
Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ianburley/
NEW: My personal BLOG ianburley.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21st June 2012
xp1's Avatar
xp1 xp1 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 413
Thanks: 9
Thanked 43 Times in 29 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 15 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Connection to TV ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by grissley View Post
170686074928 this is it and its only 3.39 and gold plated ends.
Cheers thanks for the link.
__________________
http://psdfiles.graphics/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E-620 to OLYMPUS MASTER 2 CONNECTION kolicky Olympus E-620/600 7 30th January 2012 08:19 AM
HELP! Local area connection fix Kiwi Paul Software 6 14th November 2010 08:06 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:12 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger