Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Software

Software Discuss Olympus Master, Studio and Viewer software applications as well as third party programs like Adobe Photoshop, Lightroom, Apple Aperture, and others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th January 2008
theMusicMan's Avatar
theMusicMan theMusicMan is offline
E-3 Enthusiast....:)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Wales
Posts: 5,878
Thanks: 143
Thanked 267 Times in 178 Posts
Likes: 8
Liked 30 Times in 19 Posts
'Upsizing' and image... how...?

Hey All

Apologies if this is a simple question, but I've never actually done this myself, and was reading a book in bed last night that made reference to upsizing an image to a 50MB TIFF image and it occurred to me that I had no idea how to actually do this.

Also, in so doing, wouldn't one lose quality somewhere...? As you can see I am almost clueless here and don't fully understand the process - would someone be able to explain how to do this for me please...? If I had an ORF image and a publication needed it to be a 50MB (or greater) TIFF image, how would I do this using either LightRoom or PhotoShop.

Thanks
__________________
John

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th January 2008
Barr1e's Avatar
Barr1e Barr1e is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 45kms NW of London
Posts: 4,568
Thanks: 334
Thanked 395 Times in 273 Posts
Likes: 1,323
Liked 904 Times in 293 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theMusicMan View Post
Hey All

Apologies if this is a simple question, but I've never actually done this myself, and was reading a book in bed last night that made reference to upsizing an image to a 50MB TIFF image and it occurred to me that I had no idea how to actually do this.

Also, in so doing, wouldn't one lose quality somewhere...? As you can see I am almost clueless here and don't fully understand the process - would someone be able to explain how to do this for me please...? If I had an ORF image and a publication needed it to be a 50MB (or greater) TIFF image, how would I do this using either LightRoom or PhotoShop.

Thanks
I use qimage (not for upsizing though) and the first link link re the program may be helpful as the others -

http://www.fourthirdsphoto.com/vbb/a...p/t-16629.html

http://www.thepluginsite.com/resources/freeps.htm

http://www.sharewareconnection.com/t...ge-resize5.htm

Kindest regards. Barr1e
__________________
Just like that - gone in a flash! Now in use.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th January 2008
andym's Avatar
andym andym is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Epping Forest
Posts: 4,355
Thanks: 37
Thanked 346 Times in 258 Posts
Likes: 39
Liked 1,010 Times in 300 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theMusicMan View Post
Hey All

Apologies if this is a simple question, but I've never actually done this myself, and was reading a book in bed last night that made reference to upsizing an image to a 50MB TIFF image and it occurred to me that I had no idea how to actually do this.

Also, in so doing, wouldn't one lose quality somewhere...? As you can see I am almost clueless here and don't fully understand the process - would someone be able to explain how to do this for me please...? If I had an ORF image and a publication needed it to be a 50MB (or greater) TIFF image, how would I do this using either LightRoom or PhotoShop.

Thanks
John

I have Photoshop 7 but assume later version would be similar.Also I've not done this.
Go to image/image size and type the image size required.This should change your image size.
Then go to File/save as.In the pull down you should have the option to change to TIFF.
This should save a Tiff image in the same file as you orginal.

Ps not sure if this works for ORF,s,you may need to convert to Jpeg first.
__________________
All the best

Being left handed my brain sometimes works sdrawkcab

Andy

Lots of cameras and lenses.


My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th January 2008
art frames's Avatar
art frames art frames is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Northants
Posts: 3,389
Thanks: 280
Thanked 319 Times in 284 Posts
Likes: 1,001
Liked 897 Times in 409 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theMusicMan View Post
Hey All

Apologies if this is a simple question, but I've never actually done this myself, and was reading a book in bed last night that made reference to upsizing an image to a 50MB TIFF image and it occurred to me that I had no idea how to actually do this.

Also, in so doing, wouldn't one lose quality somewhere...? As you can see I am almost clueless here and don't fully understand the process - would someone be able to explain how to do this for me please...? If I had an ORF image and a publication needed it to be a 50MB (or greater) TIFF image, how would I do this using either LightRoom or PhotoShop.

Thanks
One of the options in a RAW programme is the output file type and size.

Using photoshop raw on a standard E1 orf you are offered the option at the bottom of the screen to change size and resolution. Chosing the maximum size converts to an effective 19.7MP and at 300 pixels per inch and saves as a Tiff at 53 Mb.

With an E3 you have more pixels to start with and so would require less upscaling.

Because a Tiff is not a lossy format like jpeg it is larger anyway and although 50MB sounds big it isn't really. But do not be tempted to email or upload it as you will be on line for some time!

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th January 2008
Nick Temple-Fry's Avatar
Nick Temple-Fry Nick Temple-Fry is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 4,395
Thanks: 17
Thanked 190 Times in 142 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

But why?

I've never been able to get my head around this requirement, you are not going to add anything to the image. Rather you are like a mean housewife scraping the last of the margarine across too many rounds of toast.

Is it just because they are used to scans of large non-digital images, and this is the size they get, or are there good technical reasons.

Nick
__________________
Nick Temple-Fry

Medicine as a science ranks somewhere between archaeology and economics.

www.theChurchPhotographer.co.uk 90 Churches -- Fairford St Mary's, exceptionally splendid
www.temple-fry.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th January 2008
art frames's Avatar
art frames art frames is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Northants
Posts: 3,389
Thanks: 280
Thanked 319 Times in 284 Posts
Likes: 1,001
Liked 897 Times in 409 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

Printers quite rightly don't like lossy formats. They have always worked from the best source they can. They get blamed for poor colour work.

They would prefer to work from an original which they will match to their own colour system. As an artist I know they will always prefer to drum scan an original painting - they get better scans than me.

Without that they have to work to accurate copies within known colour spaces.

Every time you open a jpeg the viewing programme makes small changes and again when it is closed. Over time a jpeg changes time and time again. A Tiff file doesn't do that.

hope this helps.

peter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th January 2008
Nick Temple-Fry's Avatar
Nick Temple-Fry Nick Temple-Fry is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 4,395
Thanks: 17
Thanked 190 Times in 142 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by art frames View Post
Printers quite rightly don't like lossy formats. They have always worked from the best source they can. They get blamed for poor colour work.

They would prefer to work from an original which they will match to their own colour system. As an artist I know they will always prefer to drum scan an original painting - they get better scans than me.

Without that they have to work to accurate copies within known colour spaces.

Every time you open a jpeg the viewing programme makes small changes and again when it is closed. Over time a jpeg changes time and time again. A Tiff file doesn't do that.

hope this helps.

peter
Well not totally, I'm quite happy about lossless formats etc, and understand the sense of using them. But that's not upsizing. If I save something as a Tiff and the size is x, but the minimum requirement is y which is say twice that size. Then I can make my image 'y' with a program that will interpolate the extra pixels, but why, all I'm doing is sticking guesses in between my good pixels. (but perhaps It's because if I do it then these guess pixels are my responsibility).

Yes of course I shoot RAW, and yes if I save as a 16 bit Tiff I know I'll get a whopping great file anyway. But if I double the size (whopping + whopping) all I'm doing is spreading the information over a larger area.

Perhaps I've misunderstood too many 'popular' magazine aricles.

Nick
__________________
Nick Temple-Fry

Medicine as a science ranks somewhere between archaeology and economics.

www.theChurchPhotographer.co.uk 90 Churches -- Fairford St Mary's, exceptionally splendid
www.temple-fry.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th January 2008
art frames's Avatar
art frames art frames is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Northants
Posts: 3,389
Thanks: 280
Thanked 319 Times in 284 Posts
Likes: 1,001
Liked 897 Times in 409 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

Nick,

I think you should think from the other side.

What the printer wants is to print at a certain quality.

If you take on their responsibility for conversion as you do with a digital device (replacing their scanner) then they will tell you what they require for a full page colour with the magazines required lines per inch. But unless they are using digital print they then produce the separated colors for each plate with the appropriate screen for the paper - glossy art quality print takes far more than newsprint etc. They know what they need for a page.

So working backwards they want 50MB. They need it in print format CMYK not monitor format RGB and in a colour space that suits a printing press. So you need to meet it.

If you don't produce sufficient colour information because of the analogue to digital conversion method you have chosen (a digital camera in this case - it is not their fault you chose a digital camera!) then either you or they will have to make some up. Who would you suggest is responsible?

And these are only huge files at a consumer level with limited computer systems not when you are printing books with their RIP systems. And they usually have to cope with huge interfacing issues with MAC and windows variants and the huge numbers of pdf variants. (that is how I send files to print)

If you supply a transparency they do all of the worrying.

Hope this helps.

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th January 2008
Nick Temple-Fry's Avatar
Nick Temple-Fry Nick Temple-Fry is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 4,395
Thanks: 17
Thanked 190 Times in 142 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by art frames View Post
Nick,

I think you should think from the other side.

What the printer wants is to print at a certain quality.

If you take on their responsibility for conversion as you do with a digital device (replacing their scanner) then they will tell you what they require for a full page colour with the magazines required lines per inch. But unless they are using digital print they then produce the separated colors for each plate with the appropriate screen for the paper - glossy art quality print takes far more than newsprint etc. They know what they need for a page.

So working backwards they want 50MB. They need it in print format CMYK not monitor format RGB and in a colour space that suits a printing press. So you need to meet it.

If you don't produce sufficient colour information because of the analogue to digital conversion method you have chosen (a digital camera in this case - it is not their fault you chose a digital camera!) then either you or they will have to make some up. Who would you suggest is responsible?

And these are only huge files at a consumer level with limited computer systems not when you are printing books with their RIP systems. And they usually have to cope with huge interfacing issues with MAC and windows variants and the huge numbers of pdf variants. (that is how I send files to print)

If you supply a transparency they do all of the worrying.

Hope this helps.

Peter
Ok - I accept the logic from the printers point of view, although I contend it is counter to logic as far as the quality of the image is concerned.

Thanks

Nick
__________________
Nick Temple-Fry

Medicine as a science ranks somewhere between archaeology and economics.

www.theChurchPhotographer.co.uk 90 Churches -- Fairford St Mary's, exceptionally splendid
www.temple-fry.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 7th January 2008
DTD DTD is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Likes: 1
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

It's about size…

Upscaling an image in the way described will (as Nick says) have an effect on quality.
If you get PhotoShop to 'add' pixels in this way, it does it rather crudely by looking at two adjacent pixels and 'guessing' what should be added in between to make them bigger. There are applications/plug-ins such as Genuine Fractals which do the same thing in a slightly more sophisticated way.

Picture libraries for example, will usually ask for certain file sizes – this is so clients can use an image at various sizes. Printed at 300 pixels per inch, which is the standard resolution for print use, the images from my 5mp E-1 are only 21x16cm 10mp images from an E400 are 30x23cm so a client couldn't fill an A3 double page spread without lowering resolution or upscaling the image. This can be done very successfully.

Even the current crop of 12mp cameras don't produce images physically as big as a decent resolution scan of a negative.

Most magazines will prefer to convert RGB images to CMYK themselves, most printers will tell you how to set up your pdfs if you're supplying finished layouts. Magazines will often want AdobeRGB, a lot of picture libraries will ask for sRGB images as the images are displayed on-line.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 7th January 2008
Barr1e's Avatar
Barr1e Barr1e is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 45kms NW of London
Posts: 4,568
Thanks: 334
Thanked 395 Times in 273 Posts
Likes: 1,323
Liked 904 Times in 293 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

DTD -

Thanks - now I know too. So much to learn in a small time frame.


Regards. Barr1e.
__________________
Just like that - gone in a flash! Now in use.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 7th January 2008
Garrie's Avatar
Garrie Garrie is offline
SonorG
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 65
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Likes: 2
Liked 7 Times in 3 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

fantastic thread with some great replies, thanks for sharing..

Now, my head hurts
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 9th January 2008
Barr1e's Avatar
Barr1e Barr1e is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 45kms NW of London
Posts: 4,568
Thanks: 334
Thanked 395 Times in 273 Posts
Likes: 1,323
Liked 904 Times in 293 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

Is this helpful John?

http://kimletkeman.blogspot.com/2007...ery-large.html

Regards. Barr1e
__________________
Just like that - gone in a flash! Now in use.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10th January 2008
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 5,117
Thanks: 207
Thanked 462 Times in 263 Posts
Likes: 426
Liked 985 Times in 376 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barr1e View Post
Is this helpful John?

http://kimletkeman.blogspot.com/2007...ery-large.html

Regards. Barr1e
Now my head hurts after reading this
I have such a lot to learn about this digital lark
Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11th January 2008
Solar Solar is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: 'Upsizing' and image... how...?

I didn't bother to read everything written prior to my post here but for what it's worth, there is a nice plugin/program that will upsize images without loss of resolution.

It's made by OnOne and its called Genuine Fractals 5 ...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Olymus Image site... excellent images here... theMusicMan The lounge 1 6th January 2008 06:25 PM
Image Stabilisation working? Jim Ford Olympus E-3 8 14th December 2007 08:19 AM
E-3 image auto-rotate errors. beardedwombat Olympus E-3 8 5th December 2007 12:31 PM
Image stabilizer & switch off Invicta Olympus E-3 5 4th December 2007 10:27 AM
Tutorial: Create a two-tone Black & White border on your image theMusicMan Software 1 28th November 2007 05:22 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger