Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Micro Four Thirds > Olympus OM-D E-M1

Olympus OM-D E-M1 The first Micro Four Thirds camera that offers phase detect focusing so you can use Four Thirds DSLR lenses normally as well a Micro Four Thirds lenses.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st November 2013
kevm1 kevm1 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Can't select RAW only what am I doing wrong?

I've both the EM-5 and EM-1 and only normally shoot in RAW. On my EM-5 I can select RAW only but on the EM-1 although RAW alone shows in the selection, I can't highlight it to make that my selection. I have to select LF + RAW when I only want to shoot RAW.
Can't figure what I'm doing that's making RAW only unselectable, probably something dumb I'm missing but would appreciate and help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st November 2013
f2uk's Avatar
f2uk f2uk is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Claughton-on-Brock
Posts: 163
Thanks: 72
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Re: Can't select RAW only what am I doing wrong?

I think it depends on what other settings you have selected.
I have been trying out some different things with the new E-M1 today and have come across this same thing.
For instance, if you select HDR mode then you can't just have RAW.
There are other settings that do this as well .... just can't remember what they are.

Hope that helps.

Richard.
__________________
Just for fun .... www.facebook.com/theextrathird
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st November 2013
Harbrimar Harbrimar is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Grayshott
Posts: 153
Thanks: 21
Thanked 27 Times in 12 Posts
Likes: 4
Liked 33 Times in 15 Posts
Re: Can't select RAW only what am I doing wrong?

I have my camera set to Aperture Priority and can get the following menu items - Select the menu, then menu shooting 1, then use 'right' button to get the list of menu items and move down four items to the symbol that looks like a sprinkler. Select it using the OK button then select 'still picture'. Use the 'right' button to get the list of options and RAW is at the top. Use OK to set. Hopefully that will work!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st November 2013
StephenL's Avatar
StephenL StephenL is offline
Senior Pixelmonger
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yorkshire Dales
Posts: 9,863
Thanks: 984
Thanked 1,126 Times in 921 Posts
Likes: 658
Liked 755 Times in 499 Posts
Re: Can't select RAW only what am I doing wrong?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevm1 View Post
I've both the EM-5 and EM-1 and only normally shoot in RAW. On my EM-5 I can select RAW only but on the EM-1 although RAW alone shows in the selection, I can't highlight it to make that my selection. I have to select LF + RAW when I only want to shoot RAW.
Can't figure what I'm doing that's making RAW only unselectable, probably something dumb I'm missing but would appreciate and help.
It's not something dumb, as I have experienced this weird behaviour. I tracked it down to the following.

I had set a button to colour mixer. All was well until I actually used this button, after which I could no longer select RAW only. I had to unconfigure the button. Luckily I had previously set all my settings before this to a Myset, so I only had to reload that Myset. Don't know if it's a glitch in the firmware.
__________________
Stephen

A camera takes a picture. A photographer makes a picture

Fuji X system, + Leica and Bronica film

My Flickr site
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st November 2013
Iansky's Avatar
Iansky Iansky is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cirencester, Glos, UK
Posts: 1,242
Thanks: 878
Thanked 194 Times in 174 Posts
Likes: 391
Liked 292 Times in 150 Posts
Re: Can't select RAW only what am I doing wrong?

I think it is affected by settings you have that imapct JPEG only images as when they are set you must have JPEG as an option for them to work with.

If you do not have any presets impacting JPEG then you can set Raw only.
__________________
Ian from the Cotswolds
http://571photography.blogspot.co.uk/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st November 2013
David Morison's Avatar
David Morison David Morison is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
Posts: 3,507
Thanks: 71
Thanked 588 Times in 472 Posts
Likes: 48
Liked 298 Times in 175 Posts
Re: Can't select RAW only what am I doing wrong?

Any of the Art filters automatically enable jpeg as well as RAW, so does E-portrait and Colour creator.

David
__________________
PBase Galleries:-http://www.pbase.com/davidmorisonimages
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st November 2013
kevm1 kevm1 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Can't select RAW only what am I doing wrong?

Thanks for all the help, not 100% sure what I'd set to remove the RAW only option as i don't generally use art filters HDR etc but something threw the option out. Ended up doing a reset and RAW was once again availiable.
Obviously something I'd done just wish I knew what it was lol. Will keep checking RAW is still availiable while I put things back again step by step.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st November 2013
StephenL's Avatar
StephenL StephenL is offline
Senior Pixelmonger
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yorkshire Dales
Posts: 9,863
Thanks: 984
Thanked 1,126 Times in 921 Posts
Likes: 658
Liked 755 Times in 499 Posts
Re: Can't select RAW only what am I doing wrong?

I know that any of those "fancy"settings enable raw+jpeg, but my problem was that unsetting them did NOT re-enable raw only, which is what I suspect the OP was also discovering.
__________________
Stephen

A camera takes a picture. A photographer makes a picture

Fuji X system, + Leica and Bronica film

My Flickr site
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What could be wrong? Lean66 Olympus E-400 5 14th October 2013 10:56 PM
select picture option? OM USer Olympus OM-D E-M5 10 6th September 2013 05:00 PM
I.S. goes wrong? snaarman Foto Fair 32 6th April 2011 04:15 AM
please tell me what I'm doing wrong! alexs Looking for improvement 17 15th December 2010 12:58 PM
Lightroom on Mac - make sure you select 64bit mode theMusicMan Software 0 2nd September 2009 09:31 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:01 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger