Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Software

Software Discuss Olympus Master, Studio and Viewer software applications as well as third party programs like Adobe Photoshop, Lightroom, Apple Aperture, and others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th July 2019
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 13,807
Thanks: 945
Thanked 749 Times in 695 Posts
Likes: 6,947
Liked 3,815 Times in 1,762 Posts
Continious Bolt

Trying to stack a series of photos, of a crossbow bolt flying through the air...

I have tried Photoshop, Lightroom and the MS Image Composer editor, using four photos. They all merge the photos, but only display the crossbow bolt in one position....WTF.

I guess there is a simple solution.....But am at a loss to what that is...

TIA......
__________________
Mark Johnson

My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th July 2019
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 6,041
Thanks: 341
Thanked 548 Times in 428 Posts
Likes: 2,850
Liked 1,591 Times in 786 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

Is the bolt in all four images or is it effectively a panorama with the bolt in one of them?
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th July 2019
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 13,807
Thanks: 945
Thanked 749 Times in 695 Posts
Likes: 6,947
Liked 3,815 Times in 1,762 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by wornish View Post
Is the bolt in all four images or is it effectively a panorama with the bolt in one of them?
Yes the bolt is in all of the separate images, but when stacked or panorama'ed (!) the bolt is only shown once.....
__________________
Mark Johnson

My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th July 2019
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 13,807
Thanks: 945
Thanked 749 Times in 695 Posts
Likes: 6,947
Liked 3,815 Times in 1,762 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

[img]

Trying the HDR stack in LR, shows just one bolt position



Trying the panorama stack in LR...again just showing the bolt in one position...……..

Roughly the same result in PS...….

I used Procap to record the series of about 15 images...……..

My hopes were to have the bolt shown in several positions...……..
__________________
Mark Johnson

My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28th July 2019
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 6,041
Thanks: 341
Thanked 548 Times in 428 Posts
Likes: 2,850
Liked 1,591 Times in 786 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

So its the same scene with the bolt in a different position in each scene then PS is your best choice.

(I am on a Mac so the menu options might be different on Windows)

If you have the images in Lightroom
Make sure you are in Library Mode. Grid view.

Select all 4 images.

Then right click and select > Edit In > Open as layers in Photoshop

This will open PS with each image in a different layer.

Then in PS

Select all four layers
Then from top menu
Select EDIT > Align Layers


Then all the 4 images are aligned.

The next step is a bit of a pain but will give you what you want. Make sure you are using a soft edge brush

Starting with the top layer use the Erase tool and erase the area where the bolt is on the next layer down, and where it is on the third and four layers, then the bolt from the second layer should be visable in the image.

Then select the second. Layer and erase the area where the bolt is in the third and fourth layers. Then repeat for the final layer.

If you are OK with using masks you can do the same thing with masking.

Hope this makes sense.
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to wornish For This Useful Post:
MJ224 (28th July 2019), OM USer (4th August 2019)
  #6  
Old 28th July 2019
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 13,807
Thanks: 945
Thanked 749 Times in 695 Posts
Likes: 6,947
Liked 3,815 Times in 1,762 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

Thanks Dave I will give it a go.....
__________________
Mark Johnson

My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th July 2019
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 13,807
Thanks: 945
Thanked 749 Times in 695 Posts
Likes: 6,947
Liked 3,815 Times in 1,762 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt



Joined together by Blu-by-u (Henry). Many thanks Henry.

Henry's comment was "BTW he missed"....

Be good to know how you did it ..
__________________
Mark Johnson

My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
The Following Users Liked This Post:
OM USer (4th August 2019), Ross the fiddler (29th July 2019), Wildwood (29th July 2019)
  #8  
Old 29th July 2019
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 13,807
Thanks: 945
Thanked 749 Times in 695 Posts
Likes: 6,947
Liked 3,815 Times in 1,762 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

Not a particularly good photo I know, but I was demonstrating the Procap facility......
__________________
Mark Johnson

My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29th July 2019
blu-by-u blu-by-u is online now
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Posts: 1,960
Thanks: 225
Thanked 106 Times in 92 Posts
Likes: 361
Liked 703 Times in 372 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

Wornish already did the solution to it. I just did it but I use Affinity Photo on a PC. I just stacked 2 photo at a time, export the result then stack the next to it and so on till all the arrows were there. It was all automatic.
__________________
* Henry
* Location: Subang Jaya, Selangor
* Malaysia


All my garbage so far.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to blu-by-u For This Useful Post:
MJ224 (29th July 2019)
The Following User Liked This Post:
wornish (29th July 2019)
  #10  
Old 30th July 2019
AMc AMc is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: East Anglia
Posts: 1,774
Thanks: 114
Thanked 182 Times in 164 Posts
Likes: 939
Liked 455 Times in 221 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

If you are in the mood you might find turning Deghosting to OFF in lightroom will stop it removing the bolt too. I might be wrong though
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 30th July 2019
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 13,807
Thanks: 945
Thanked 749 Times in 695 Posts
Likes: 6,947
Liked 3,815 Times in 1,762 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMc View Post
If you are in the mood you might find turning Deghosting to OFF in lightroom will stop it removing the bolt too. I might be wrong though
That sounds a little easier than photoshop method. I will certainly give that a try.

I have tried using PS, but am unable to erase the patches. PS is not a programme I use very often....
__________________
Mark Johnson

My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30th July 2019
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 6,041
Thanks: 341
Thanked 548 Times in 428 Posts
Likes: 2,850
Liked 1,591 Times in 786 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

PS does need some practice to get the best out of it. What Henry did made it a lot easier by doing just two consecutive frames at a time. Combining them and then adding the extra frames in sequence one at a time. Affinity Photo and some other apps also support working with layers and that's the key to solving the challenge.

Stacking won't work because it typically averages out the individual pixels at each point in the image. Stacking in PS can be tweaked to use other functions like select the maximum or minimum value of a pixel from a stack of images. In fact, it is a technique used to remove unwanted people in a shot of a target that's fixed like a house where tourists are moving in front of it, which is the exact reverse of what you want to do.


Interesting though to see the end result and he did miss the target
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
The Following User Liked This Post:
MJ224 (30th July 2019)
  #13  
Old 30th July 2019
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 13,807
Thanks: 945
Thanked 749 Times in 695 Posts
Likes: 6,947
Liked 3,815 Times in 1,762 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMc View Post
If you are in the mood you might find turning Deghosting to OFF in lightroom will stop it removing the bolt too. I might be wrong though
Does not work for me alas. My "Ghosting" was set off anyway. It was interesting t see what ghosting did, .
__________________
Mark Johnson

My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
The Following User Liked This Post:
AMc (31st July 2019)
  #14  
Old 31st July 2019
AMc AMc is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: East Anglia
Posts: 1,774
Thanks: 114
Thanked 182 Times in 164 Posts
Likes: 939
Liked 455 Times in 221 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

Quote:
Originally Posted by MJ224 View Post
Does not work for me alas. My "Ghosting" was set off anyway. It was interesting t see what ghosting did, .

I'm glad it was interesting. I've played with it in the past when I've had people moving through panoramas while I was shooting. It can do a good job of removing things, I guess all the programming is trying to stop things appearing several times.

I'm no longer a photoshop user but from reading things about stacking shots to create long exposure fakes - you'd import all the images as layers, use the Auto Align to get them in the same place (might be a smart object?) then paint a layer mask that would only show through the bolt on each layer?
Last time I did something with GIMP it didn't have the auto align which made a handheld burst so fiddly I gave up.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AMc For This Useful Post:
MJ224 (31st July 2019)
  #15  
Old 31st July 2019
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 13,807
Thanks: 945
Thanked 749 Times in 695 Posts
Likes: 6,947
Liked 3,815 Times in 1,762 Posts
Re: Continious Bolt

Yes thanks for that. I only rarely use PS, but thought I could do the basics. Paul (PDK42) wrote instruction on photo stacking etc which I can use OK.

I am finding it difficult to use the eraser to cut out the bolt positions before stacking. I would expect a white space where I erased to allow the stack to fill that in. But I am unable to achieve that. You Tube shows erasing techniques for more complex situations, not the simple one. I will keep looking to find those.

Many thanks for your help...............
__________________
Mark Johnson

My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this a Bolt Hole MJ224 Foto Fair 7 8th November 2017 09:54 AM
An old bolt alfbranch Foto Fair 16 14th April 2013 10:33 PM
Unimpressive Bolt snaarman The lounge 21 10th August 2012 04:05 PM
Continious auto focus AF-C FlemmingS Olympus E-30 16 7th April 2011 01:44 AM
Usain Bolt's rival??? andym Foto Fair 1 12th September 2009 04:04 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:40 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger