Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Software

Software Discuss Olympus Master, Studio and Viewer software applications as well as third party programs like Adobe Photoshop, Lightroom, Apple Aperture, and others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th October 2010
Daveart Daveart is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cartaxo Portugal, formally from Ross on wye UK
Posts: 654
Thanks: 33
Thanked 85 Times in 68 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 39 Times in 32 Posts
Vista to windows 7 upgrade

Hi has anyone done an upgrade from vista home premium to widows 7 home premium, is it better than vista does it actually run faster, and are there any problems I have photoshop cs3 and cs4, will I have to reinstall.

As vista uodates keep coming my system seems to slow down and noticed that I get less and less memory, it seems to take up 1.4gb of my 3gb available memory it used to take just under 1 gb. I actually have 4 gb memory in my laptop, or should I install 64bit version.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th October 2010
Radar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

Send me your address on PM and I'll send you an upgrade package for free. Got it because I bought the wrong one and I don't use it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th October 2010
davidsa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

Windows 7 is MUCH superior to Vista. Altogether more agile.

It has been said that 7 is what Vista should have been in the first place.

Go for 64 bit if you have an appropriate CPU.

As a Gimper (Gimpologist?) I can't comment on how it gets on with Photoshop.

Good luck

David

PS But take a look at Linux!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th October 2010
Daveart Daveart is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cartaxo Portugal, formally from Ross on wye UK
Posts: 654
Thanks: 33
Thanked 85 Times in 68 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 39 Times in 32 Posts
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

PM sent

Dave

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th October 2010
stevednp3's Avatar
stevednp3 stevednp3 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 1,787
Thanks: 76
Thanked 44 Times in 38 Posts
Likes: 2
Liked 76 Times in 23 Posts
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

Win 7 is better than vista, no doubt about it. To use all your 4gb then install the 64bit version as 32bit is limited to 3gb max and if you have internal devices that have lots of memory too ie video cards and soundcards then their memory gets allocated to the 3gb limit too, thats why you will only end up with 1gb of spare memory

64bit addresses these memory problems and makes for a much more stable and powerful operating system, esp for video, 3d and photo editing

Before you upgrade though, make sure you can get 64bit drivers for ALL your devices, and if you can then GO FOR IT !

Edit - I would also recommend that you dont install over the top of vista, but do a format and clean install, yes you have to reinstall everything, but its better this way

Oh and also BACKUP, BACKUP, BACKUP !
__________________
E-M10 Mk2 - 14-42mm EZ - 40-150mm ED - Falcon 8mm Fisheye - FL-36R

Wedding Photography Wales | Commercial Photography | Party Photographer Cardiff | Cheap Business Cards | Photoshop Training Cardiff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th October 2010
Daveart Daveart is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cartaxo Portugal, formally from Ross on wye UK
Posts: 654
Thanks: 33
Thanked 85 Times in 68 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 39 Times in 32 Posts
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

Thanks for your advoice here, I have an Acer aspire 5720 laptop with shared video memory grapgics card so not looking for big leaps of performance, and a 2.2 g dual intel processor. Would be possible to install widows 7 64bit on the D drive as I have the internel drive partitioned as C: D: drives.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th October 2010
Radar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

The version I've got is only an upgrade and will not work as a clean install. You have to install on top of Vista. And: Backup - backup - backup.

Sending it sometime before the weekend if it's still of interrest.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th October 2010
Daveart Daveart is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cartaxo Portugal, formally from Ross on wye UK
Posts: 654
Thanks: 33
Thanked 85 Times in 68 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 39 Times in 32 Posts
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radar View Post
The version I've got is only an upgrade and will not work as a clean install. You have to install on top of Vista. And: Backup - backup - backup.

Sending it sometime before the weekend if it's still of interrest.
Yes Ok and Thanks
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd October 2010
ianinsuffolk ianinsuffolk is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Hawkedon, Suffolk
Posts: 67
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 11 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

Perhaps 'speaking to the converted' but when I had a WD Raptor hard drive faillur (just 5 years and 3 months after purchaise when it had a 5 year guarentee) I had much hassle with CS4. You must uninstall it prior to putting on a new OS, but as the HD failed that was impossible. It took 3 weeks and about 20 e-mails and 10 conversations with Adobe before they were prepared to help.

They gave me a new code for CS4 and it installed fine.


Best regards!

Ian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd October 2010
Daveart Daveart is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Cartaxo Portugal, formally from Ross on wye UK
Posts: 654
Thanks: 33
Thanked 85 Times in 68 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 39 Times in 32 Posts
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

What was the problem with cs4, did it detect that it was installed on another computer so wouldnt except the seriel No. or was it something else.

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23rd October 2010
EvaWood's Avatar
EvaWood EvaWood is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 501
Thanks: 35
Thanked 65 Times in 64 Posts
Likes: 24
Liked 61 Times in 34 Posts
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidsa View Post

As a Gimper (Gimpologist?) I can't comment on how it gets on with Photoshop.
I have found that my keyboard shortcuts don't save. They're there for the session, but the tick-box for save on exit doesn't seem to work, so they're gone when I next open The Gimp. This is on the 64-bit Win7. Do you find this? I don't know if it's a Win7 problem or something else.

Eva
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23rd October 2010
davidsa
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvaWood View Post
I have found that my keyboard shortcuts don't save. They're there for the session, but the tick-box for save on exit doesn't seem to work, so they're gone when I next open The Gimp. This is on the 64-bit Win7. Do you find this? I don't know if it's a Win7 problem or something else.

Eva
Sorry, Eva, I'm not aware that I use any keyboard shortcuts with the Gimp, let alone any I set up myself, just point and click with the mouse.

Works fine for me in Windows 7 64 bit, and in Linux.

Most difficult thing is judging how to modify the histograms.

Would suggest you try downloading it again and re installing.

David
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to For This Useful Post:
EvaWood (24th October 2010)
  #13  
Old 24th October 2010
ianinsuffolk ianinsuffolk is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Hawkedon, Suffolk
Posts: 67
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 11 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Vista to windows 7 upgrade

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveart View Post
What was the problem with cs4, did it detect that it was installed on another computer so wouldnt except the seriel No. or was it something else.

Dave
I already, correctly, had CS4 on another machine, so if I had removed it by uninstalling form this second machine I could have had it on my PC. But the license allows two copies..... however, as already explained, one resided on a failed hard drive and I spent hours trying with an external SATA connector to get the Raptor to power up (but it would not) so I could uninstall CS4 from this drive. Moral is to regularly run a health check program on your hard drives which I now do.

Ian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Forbidden Vista ringneck Foto Fair 7 23rd June 2010 07:37 AM
Windows 7 or vista..? jackprw1 The lounge 9 9th January 2010 06:24 PM
Stormy vista PeterD Looking for improvement 11 27th November 2009 12:57 PM
Windows Vista RAW codec Ian Software 4 24th November 2008 09:14 PM
Olympus Raw codec for Windows Vista Invicta Software 3 7th January 2008 07:57 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:52 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger