Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Software

Software Discuss Olympus Master, Studio and Viewer software applications as well as third party programs like Adobe Photoshop, Lightroom, Apple Aperture, and others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th January 2019
Harold Gough Harold Gough is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Reading UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 58
Thanked 833 Times in 761 Posts
Likes: 40
Liked 3,325 Times in 1,792 Posts
Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

I shoot only RAW but this may be of interest:

https://mailchi.mp/topazlabs/introdu...w?e=43a402f015

Harold
__________________
The body is willing but the mind is weak.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Harold Gough For This Useful Post:
OM USer (1st September 2019)
  #2  
Old 29th January 2019
Phill D's Avatar
Phill D Phill D is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 9,970
Thanks: 1,200
Thanked 1,435 Times in 1,325 Posts
Likes: 1,082
Liked 2,419 Times in 1,141 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

They are usually at the Photo Show and their demos are always worth a watch. Software is usually offered at a good price too. Wonder if they will demo this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th January 2019
Jim Ford Jim Ford is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Watford, Herts..
Posts: 8,599
Thanks: 471
Thanked 613 Times in 529 Posts
Likes: 2,761
Liked 1,687 Times in 1,086 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

I see that they make the common mistake of capitalising 'raw', as if it were an acronym like JPEG!

Jim
Reply With Quote
The Following User Liked This Post:
Wreckdiver (12th February 2019)
  #4  
Old 29th January 2019
Harold Gough Harold Gough is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Reading UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 58
Thanked 833 Times in 761 Posts
Likes: 40
Liked 3,325 Times in 1,792 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phill D View Post
They are usually at the Photo Show and their demos are always worth a watch. Software is usually offered at a good price too. Wonder if they will demo this?
They will be there on Stand 41 but no details.

Harold
__________________
The body is willing but the mind is weak.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th January 2019
pdk42's Avatar
pdk42 pdk42 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Leamington Spa
Posts: 5,710
Thanks: 370
Thanked 1,257 Times in 942 Posts
Likes: 150
Liked 6,007 Times in 1,955 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harold Gough View Post
I shoot only RAW but this may be of interest:

https://mailchi.mp/topazlabs/introdu...w?e=43a402f015

Harold
That makes no sense at all. In preparing a JPEG, the camera has already lost information and created potentially unwanted artefacts that will be almost impossible to get rid of:

- Compressed the image with information loss (lossy compression)
- Reduced bit depth to 8 bits
- Added a tone curve
- Added edge sharpening
- Smoothed detail via noise reduction
- Done image manipulations like distortion correction, CA removal, vignette reduction
- Set WB
- ......

That's why I always shoot raw!
__________________
Paul
E-M1ii, Pen-F and too many lenses
flickr
Portfolio Site
Instagram
Reply With Quote
The Following User Liked This Post:
Jim Ford (29th January 2019)
  #6  
Old 29th January 2019
Harold Gough Harold Gough is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Reading UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 58
Thanked 833 Times in 761 Posts
Likes: 40
Liked 3,325 Times in 1,792 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by pdk42 View Post
That makes no sense at all. In preparing a JPEG, the camera has already lost information and created potentially unwanted artefacts that will be almost impossible to get rid of:

- Compressed the image with information loss (lossy compression)
- Reduced bit depth to 8 bits
- Added a tone curve
- Added edge sharpening
- Smoothed detail via noise reduction
- Done image manipulations like distortion correction, CA removal, vignette reduction
- Set WB
- ......

That's why I always shoot raw!
My opinion too as a general approach.

I suppose you could shoot the largest JPEGs the camera will do and work on them straight from the camera.

Harold
__________________
The body is willing but the mind is weak.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29th January 2019
Harold Gough Harold Gough is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Reading UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 58
Thanked 833 Times in 761 Posts
Likes: 40
Liked 3,325 Times in 1,792 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

Topaz are answering questions today:

https://mailchi.mp/topazlabs/join-us...g?e=43a402f015

Harold
__________________
The body is willing but the mind is weak.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29th January 2019
Jim Ford Jim Ford is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Watford, Herts..
Posts: 8,599
Thanks: 471
Thanked 613 Times in 529 Posts
Likes: 2,761
Liked 1,687 Times in 1,086 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

I'm with Paul on this. No amount of A.I. is going to magic data that wasn't captured in the first place, or recover data that was discarded by the camera.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th February 2019
Jim Ford Jim Ford is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Watford, Herts..
Posts: 8,599
Thanks: 471
Thanked 613 Times in 529 Posts
Likes: 2,761
Liked 1,687 Times in 1,086 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

I wonder what it would make of scanned 35mm transparencies - would it invent detail that wasn't on the film?

I might download the trial and give it a go.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th February 2019
pdk42's Avatar
pdk42 pdk42 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Leamington Spa
Posts: 5,710
Thanks: 370
Thanked 1,257 Times in 942 Posts
Likes: 150
Liked 6,007 Times in 1,955 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Ford View Post
I wonder what it would make of scanned 35mm transparencies - would it invent detail that wasn't on the film?

I might download the trial and give it a go.

Jim
Best to scan to TIFF and not go through JPEG. Having said that though, if you use JPEG with care then the end results probably won't be different in any significant way:

- Sharpening to zero
- NR to zero
- Quality to 95% or higher
- Flat tone curve
- WB to suit lighting source for transparency illumination
__________________
Paul
E-M1ii, Pen-F and too many lenses
flickr
Portfolio Site
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11th February 2019
MikeOxon MikeOxon is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: oxford
Posts: 602
Thanks: 61
Thanked 107 Times in 93 Posts
Likes: 63
Liked 247 Times in 154 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Ford View Post
I see that they make the common mistake of capitalising 'raw', as if it were an acronym like JPEG!
While I agree that RAW is not an acronym, it is still an abbreviation for a format that usually contains a lot more than just the raw sensor data.

The article in https://techterms.com/definition/camera_raw starts with a statement that "A camera RAW image .... contains the raw image data captured by the camera's sensor ...., saved in proprietary file format specific to the camera manufacturer."

Each manufacturer tends to use their own file suffix : ORF, NEF, CR2, etc., so RAW has become a generic term for such formats.

Camera makers increasingly include a lot of extra information in their RAW formats, such as dead pixel or lens distortion data. The Olympus 17mm lenses present a considerable amount of barrel distortion, which can be seen in the raw sensor data, but most "camera aware" RAW converters correct this automatically.

I always used to use a RAW format but, since changing to Olympus, I find it is so much easier to achieve optimum exposure, by using the information from the electronic finder, that JPEG files from the camera are almost always adequate. Having said that, I also keep the RAW format files, in case I encounter particular problems with an image file.

I suspect that Topaz are taking advantage of the fact that, despite the loss of data from JPEG processing, these files still contain more information than most displays can show. I find that the 'levels' control in an image processor is by far the most useful tool for 'improving' the appearance of a displayed image. I am often surprised by how much extra information can be found in both the shadows and highlights of many JPEG images by appropriate adjustment of the Red Green Blue (RGB) levels.
__________________
Mike
visit my Natural History Photos website:
http://home.btconnect.com/mike.flemming/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11th February 2019
Harold Gough Harold Gough is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Reading UK
Posts: 5,921
Thanks: 58
Thanked 833 Times in 761 Posts
Likes: 40
Liked 3,325 Times in 1,792 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Ford View Post
I see that they make the common mistake of capitalising 'raw', as if it were an acronym like JPEG!
As my camera does so in its menus, that is good enough for me.

Harold
__________________
The body is willing but the mind is weak.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Harold Gough For This Useful Post:
angelpaaul (12th February 2019)
  #13  
Old 12th February 2019
Wreckdiver's Avatar
Wreckdiver Wreckdiver is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: From Liverpool, live in Chippenham, Wiltshire.
Posts: 1,768
Thanks: 95
Thanked 85 Times in 80 Posts
Likes: 120
Liked 130 Times in 72 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Ford View Post
I see that they make the common mistake of capitalising 'raw', as if it were an acronym like JPEG!

Jim
That really bugs me.

Steve
__________________
Old divers never die, they just go down on old wrecks
Take nothing but photographs, leave nothing but bubbles
My website
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 31st August 2019
meach meach is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stockton-on-Tees, UK
Posts: 653
Thanks: 125
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Re: Topaz: Process JPEG as RAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeOxon View Post
While I agree that RAW is not an acronym, it is still an abbreviation for a format that usually contains a lot more than just the raw sensor data.
The word raw as used here is not an abbreviation for anything at all. It's being used as a generic term for all the camera manufacturers proprietary file formats and a raw file is like raw data, raw meat, raw fish etc. - it's simply unprocessed. RAW however is a file format, used by Casio and early Panasonic cameras.

While we're in pedant mode - JPEG, along with most of the others, is not an acronym, it's an initialism. TIFF on the other hand is both an initialism and an acronym. An acronym is an initialism that is also a word in common use in its own right.
__________________
Paul
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MI6 Recruitment Process Naughty Nigel The lounge 0 9th March 2017 04:15 PM
Topaz release Topaz Detail 3. Invicta Software 4 12th December 2012 12:25 PM
In the Process of Preying Nick Temple-Fry Foto Fair 10 8th November 2011 12:32 AM
The Process of Decay. Maczero Foto Fair 1 15th March 2010 12:14 AM
Return process DerekW E-group equipment hire 1 15th December 2009 06:18 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger