Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference

Camera conference General and model-specific E-System camera chat.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st February 2010
meach meach is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stockton-on-Tees, UK
Posts: 653
Thanks: 125
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
General exposure query

When I take night shots I usually take three shots at different exposures:

As metered (but highlights burn out)
-1 stop (usually the best overall)
-2 stops (loss of shadow detail)

but often like all three for different reasons.

Am I right in thinking that if I set exposure compensation to -1 stop and then auto bracket at + and - 1 stop I'll get three shots at the above three exposure settings? Or does one of the settings ignore/override the other?
__________________
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st February 2010
Nick Temple-Fry's Avatar
Nick Temple-Fry Nick Temple-Fry is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 4,395
Thanks: 17
Thanked 190 Times in 142 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: General exposure query

Yes - it's how I do my church shots - though over a wider range.

The camera brackets around whatever exposure value you have set. So you set -1 and have bracketting set to 3 shots at 1 ev difference you get -1, -2, 0

(If you were planning hdr I would suggest more on the + side to help control noise).

Nick
__________________
Nick Temple-Fry

Medicine as a science ranks somewhere between archaeology and economics.

www.theChurchPhotographer.co.uk 90 Churches -- Fairford St Mary's, exceptionally splendid
www.temple-fry.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st February 2010
meach meach is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stockton-on-Tees, UK
Posts: 653
Thanks: 125
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Re: General exposure query

Thanks Nick - I knew somebody would know! Not planning HDR at the moment (but may well experiment sometime in the future) - I just wanted to take the three shots with one press of the shutter button and without having to reset the compensation. It will make life an awful lot easier!
__________________
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st February 2010
Kiwi Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: General exposure query

When doing auto exposure bracketing make sure to shoot in 3's or 5's depending what bracketing is selected. The other day I selected bracketing took a few bracketing sequences them promptly forgot bracketing was selected and proceeded to take photos normally. I had shots normally exposed, then under exposed then the next over exposed, fortunately I did remember before too long and turned it off. lol.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st February 2010
meach meach is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stockton-on-Tees, UK
Posts: 653
Thanks: 125
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Re: General exposure query

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woofmix View Post
When doing auto exposure bracketing make sure to shoot in 3's or 5's depending what bracketing is selected. The other day I selected bracketing took a few bracketing sequences them promptly forgot bracketing was selected and proceeded to take photos normally. I had shots normally exposed, then under exposed then the next over exposed, fortunately I did remember before too long and turned it off. lol.

Paul
I take it that means if I set bracketing for +- 1 stop (i.e. 3 shots) I need to press the shutter 3 times? Just as well you mentioned it - I'd have pressed it once and expected 3 shots lol Not what I'd call auto!
__________________
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st February 2010
Nick Temple-Fry's Avatar
Nick Temple-Fry Nick Temple-Fry is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 4,395
Thanks: 17
Thanked 190 Times in 142 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: General exposure query

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woofmix View Post
When doing auto exposure bracketing make sure to shoot in 3's or 5's depending what bracketing is selected. The other day I selected bracketing took a few bracketing sequences them promptly forgot bracketing was selected and proceeded to take photos normally. I had shots normally exposed, then under exposed then the next over exposed, fortunately I did remember before too long and turned it off. lol.

Paul
Been there, done it, swore

I have my bracketting options set on my-mode, which also switches off IS etc.

Not totally proof against this fool (me), but at least it's only one button/wheel to get back to normal shooting.

Nick
__________________
Nick Temple-Fry

Medicine as a science ranks somewhere between archaeology and economics.

www.theChurchPhotographer.co.uk 90 Churches -- Fairford St Mary's, exceptionally splendid
www.temple-fry.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st February 2010
Kiwi Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: General exposure query

Yes you have to take 3 or 5 shots at once then the sequence starts over again. I use slow mode continuous (3 frames per sec) and count the required frames. Of course if you miss count or go over by one shot you have to either reset the bracketing or take more shots to get back to the beginning. Pity there isn't an option of a button to press to reset the sequence.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st February 2010
meach meach is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stockton-on-Tees, UK
Posts: 653
Thanks: 125
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Re: General exposure query

Thanks Nick and Paul. Life isn't going to be quite as easy as I hoped but certainly easier than it's been - especially in the cold!. Cheers guys.
__________________
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st February 2010
snaarman's Avatar
snaarman snaarman is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Baaarkshire UK
Posts: 6,838
Thanks: 494
Thanked 417 Times in 325 Posts
Likes: 492
Liked 1,291 Times in 498 Posts
Re: General exposure query

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick Temple-Fry View Post
Been there, done it, swore

Nick
Yes. I got caught out a year ago.

I'd never really thought about it - but I assumed bracketing didnt operate in Manual mode for some reason, but it does.

So I had a whole sequence of flash shots with unexplained results. I was fiddling with aperture and flash setting - essentially chasing the bracketing - but one step behind :-)

Pete
__________________
Look, I'm an old man. I shouldn't be expected to put up with this.


Pete's photoblog Misleading the public since 2010.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20th February 2010
meach meach is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stockton-on-Tees, UK
Posts: 653
Thanks: 125
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Re: General exposure query

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woofmix View Post
When doing auto exposure bracketing make sure to shoot in 3's or 5's depending what bracketing is selected. The other day I selected bracketing took a few bracketing sequences them promptly forgot bracketing was selected and proceeded to take photos normally. I had shots normally exposed, then under exposed then the next over exposed, fortunately I did remember before too long and turned it off. lol.

Paul
I've just been digging in my E-510 manual and if you set auto bracketing on AND set the drive mode to continuous, then when you press and hold the shutter button it takes the three shots (which is all you can set on the E-5xx series) and then stops. I don't know how this works on other E-series cameras though. Obviously this won't remind you to turn auto bracketing off but you'd probably soon be aware as soon as you took another shot as you'd get more than one as an instant reminder. Tomorrow I'm going out to do some low light shots so I'll see how this works on long exposures with the remote release and report back.
__________________
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20th February 2010
Kiwi Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: General exposure query

On the E3 it does the same but up to 5 sequences, also you get a bar display in the VF showing bracketing is selected and what exposure compensation the next shot will be shot at, it also blinks to remind you that a sequence has been started, but if your not paying attention and grab a few quick shots it's easy to forget and miss the display warning.

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21st February 2010
dougdanter
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: General exposure query

Paul, I assume you use Photomatix to create your final image. If not, what do you use? When you shoot the 5 frame bracketing sequence, do you capture the image in RAW or JPEG? If RAW, do you then "develop" each frame into a tiff file, then further save as a JPEG for Photomatix, or do you go straight for the jpeg when shooting and bypass the RAW process?

Regards, Doug
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21st February 2010
meach meach is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Stockton-on-Tees, UK
Posts: 653
Thanks: 125
Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Re: General exposure query

Quote:
Originally Posted by dougdanter View Post
Paul, I assume you use Photomatix to create your final image. If not, what do you use? When you shoot the 5 frame bracketing sequence, do you capture the image in RAW or JPEG? If RAW, do you then "develop" each frame into a tiff file, then further save as a JPEG for Photomatix, or do you go straight for the jpeg when shooting and bypass the RAW process?

Regards, Doug
I do none of that - I shoot the three images simply because they are all different and often I like all three for diffferent reasons - not for HDR. I do shoot in RAW and JPEG in case I need to do any PP but often I'm happy with the JPEGs as shot by the camera.
__________________
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 21st February 2010
Kiwi Paul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: General exposure query

I don't do HDR, I shoot mult exposures to see which one is best for PP work, in high contrast scenes where the dynamic range of the camera is been pushed to or beyond it's limits sometimes it's good to have several exposures to choose from to recover the most detail. I only shoot in RAW. On the occasions I have dabbled with HDR I used CS3 and used different layers and did it manually.

Paul
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! CF Card query PeterD Camera conference 23 3rd February 2010 08:09 AM
FL-CB05 query SkinHead Flash 1 19th January 2010 09:08 AM
General feedback on my pictures (E-400) DavidJ1609 Foto Fair 11 9th May 2009 03:48 PM
BLM-1 replacement query Invicta Accessory talk 32 6th July 2008 10:13 AM
Focus query RogerMac Olympus E-510 2 17th April 2008 12:15 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:17 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger