Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Olympus E-400

Olympus E-400 E-400 specific discussion.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30th January 2011
Ianf's Avatar
Ianf Ianf is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: St Helens
Posts: 594
Thanks: 22
Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
Likes: 89
Liked 29 Times in 15 Posts
Iso3200

Hi ,I was given a "walkthrough" to increase the iso on my E400 to 3200, all works up to changing the item and program, I hit ok and thats it ?? !!, it says that AUTO should then bo 3200, ?,

Any ideas ???
__________________
E3, HLD-4, ED 14-45, ED 40 - 150, ED 70 - 300, 35 Macro, Zuiko 50 -1:8, EC14, FL36, i-shoot remote trigger, RM-CB1, T20, Lightroom 5, Elements 9, Slik 800G Deluxe, Jessops MP223 Monopod, Tamrac Expedition 3, Tamrac System 3. http://www.flickr.com/photos/ians-piccys/. Twitter @ian_double_one
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th January 2011
Nick Temple-Fry's Avatar
Nick Temple-Fry Nick Temple-Fry is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 4,395
Thanks: 17
Thanked 190 Times in 142 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: Iso3200

It isn't the camera telling you that it will have to shoot at iso-3200 because you've left the lens cap on is it.

Nick
__________________
Nick Temple-Fry

Medicine as a science ranks somewhere between archaeology and economics.

www.theChurchPhotographer.co.uk 90 Churches -- Fairford St Mary's, exceptionally splendid
www.temple-fry.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st January 2011
photo_owl photo_owl is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,423
Thanks: 37
Thanked 129 Times in 113 Posts
Likes: 55
Liked 53 Times in 42 Posts
Re: Iso3200

slightly confused as to the actual question you are asking Ian....?
__________________
E, Pen and OM-D bodies
43 m43 and legacy glass
loads of flashes and accessories from all the systems
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st January 2011
photonutter's Avatar
photonutter photonutter is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St Helens Merseyside
Posts: 270
Thanks: 15
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Iso3200

After taking the shot with auto displayed, press play to revue this image.
Cycle through displays by pressing the info key, untill you can check which ISO was used. If your still stuggling PM me, I appear to be local to you.
__________________
E500 - E600 - E620 - HLD5 x2 - 17.5-45mm - 14-42mm - 14-45mm - Sigma 30mm f1.4 - 25mm f2.8 - 40-150mmMI (3.5) - Sirius 60-300mm f4-5.6 - Chinon 55mm f1.4 - Chinon 200mm f3.5 - FL50 - FL36 - Raynox DCR2020PRO

http://www.flickr.com/photos/photonutter/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31st January 2011
Ianf's Avatar
Ianf Ianf is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: St Helens
Posts: 594
Thanks: 22
Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
Likes: 89
Liked 29 Times in 15 Posts
Re: Iso3200

Sorry, I got a walkthrough from another site instructing me how to adjust my factory setting of 1600 max to "none" factory setting of 3200, when its complete it states that the AUTO setting is now 3200 but after taking numerous shots it is just "auto" with whatever iso auto needed to take the shot ! ?.
Apologies if this sounds vague but it says it is for e400 / e 500`s,
__________________
E3, HLD-4, ED 14-45, ED 40 - 150, ED 70 - 300, 35 Macro, Zuiko 50 -1:8, EC14, FL36, i-shoot remote trigger, RM-CB1, T20, Lightroom 5, Elements 9, Slik 800G Deluxe, Jessops MP223 Monopod, Tamrac Expedition 3, Tamrac System 3. http://www.flickr.com/photos/ians-piccys/. Twitter @ian_double_one
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st January 2011
Ianf's Avatar
Ianf Ianf is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: St Helens
Posts: 594
Thanks: 22
Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
Likes: 89
Liked 29 Times in 15 Posts
Re: Iso3200

got the info from here,

http://www.biofos.com/cornucop/hidden.html
__________________
E3, HLD-4, ED 14-45, ED 40 - 150, ED 70 - 300, 35 Macro, Zuiko 50 -1:8, EC14, FL36, i-shoot remote trigger, RM-CB1, T20, Lightroom 5, Elements 9, Slik 800G Deluxe, Jessops MP223 Monopod, Tamrac Expedition 3, Tamrac System 3. http://www.flickr.com/photos/ians-piccys/. Twitter @ian_double_one
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st January 2011
Zuiko's Avatar
Zuiko Zuiko is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dunmow, Essex
Posts: 22,060
Thanks: 1,984
Thanked 3,147 Times in 2,456 Posts
Likes: 3,383
Liked 4,454 Times in 2,115 Posts
Re: Iso3200

As I read it you have to select the ISO manually (presumably 3200 now appears as an option) but it will display as Auto ISO in the Exif. I think you may find the noise makes this setting pretty much unusable anyway.
__________________
John

"A hundredth of a second here, a hundredth of a second there even if you put them end to end, they still only add up to one, two, perhaps three seconds, snatched from eternity." ~ Robert Doisneau
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st January 2011
photo_owl photo_owl is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,423
Thanks: 37
Thanked 129 Times in 113 Posts
Likes: 55
Liked 53 Times in 42 Posts
Re: Iso3200

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianf View Post
Sorry, I got a walkthrough from another site instructing me how to adjust my factory setting of 1600 max to "none" factory setting of 3200, when its complete it states that the AUTO setting is now 3200 but after taking numerous shots it is just "auto" with whatever iso auto needed to take the shot ! ?.
Apologies if this sounds vague but it says it is for e400 / e 500`s,
got it - you followed the instructions but they don't appear to have effected the change, and certainly not in Auto mode.

I will duplicate John's instructions with an E400 tomorrow and feedback.

I never did originally for the reasons Zuiko notes! In fact I implemented the ISO 50 mod!
__________________
E, Pen and OM-D bodies
43 m43 and legacy glass
loads of flashes and accessories from all the systems
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st February 2011
Ellie Ellie is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SW Hants, UK
Posts: 2,382
Thanks: 62
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Iso3200

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ianf View Post
Hi ,I was given a "walkthrough" to increase the iso on my E400 to 3200, all works up to changing the item and program, I hit ok and thats it ?? !!, it says that AUTO should then bo 3200, ?,

Any ideas ???
I have a feeling I tried this with my E400 and then tested it out in very poor lighting to try to force the software to select the highest possible ISO but the resulting image was almost unusable because it was far too noisy. I don't have a record of it to show you.

If I remember, all it does is give the camera the option of going up to ISO 3200, but you lose that option if you later change the ISO setting for any reason. It doesn't make the camera automatically select that ISO if the conditions aren't appropriate.

I think being able to use 50 ISO would be more beneficial.
__________________
- my pictures -
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Evening in the West End ISO3200 andym Foto Fair 6 1st December 2010 09:52 AM
My first 'gig' portrait... but at ISO3200 theMusicMan Foto Fair 25 27th February 2008 10:07 PM
Always experimenting: Night Time Stroll @ ISO3200 theMusicMan Foto Fair 7 7th January 2008 05:55 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger