Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Olympus E-30

Olympus E-30 An Olympus 12.1MP upper mid-range DSLR, the E-30.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th July 2013
Benedict Benedict is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 672
Thanks: 158
Thanked 55 Times in 44 Posts
Likes: 2
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
E30 AF area

I have just noticed that on the menu screen on my E30 there are 3 AF area modes, but I can access only two of the 3 available on the menu.

It seems that the mode that resembles a cross hair isn't active and I can't fathom out why not. It's bugging me now.

Anyone with an E30 than can advise

Many thanks
__________________
Benedict
---------

People may not remember exactly what you did, or what you said, but they will always remember how you made them feel.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th July 2013
pvasc pvasc is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 683
Thanks: 90
Thanked 139 Times in 112 Posts
Likes: 60
Liked 102 Times in 60 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benedict View Post
I have just noticed that on the menu screen on my E30 there are 3 AF area modes, but I can access only two of the 3 available on the menu.

It seems that the mode that resembles a cross hair isn't active and I can't fathom out why not. It's bugging me now.

Anyone with an E30 than can advise

Many thanks
Hold down the button next to the Fn button and turn the front control wheel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th July 2013
pvasc pvasc is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 683
Thanks: 90
Thanked 139 Times in 112 Posts
Likes: 60
Liked 102 Times in 60 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

S-t-d should display in the top LCD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th July 2013
Benedict Benedict is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 672
Thanks: 158
Thanked 55 Times in 44 Posts
Likes: 2
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: E30 AF area

Thanks pvasc.

Done as you said but turning the control knob only changes the top ( all AF points ) and middle (single spot) and the cross hairs AF is till not accessible.

I always have the full menu displayed on the LCD screen at the rear and I usually make all my changes through this. I don't normally use the panel on the top plate. I have tried changing the AF modes to see if this had an effect but it doesn't.

Still at a loss I am afraid
__________________
Benedict
---------

People may not remember exactly what you did, or what you said, but they will always remember how you made them feel.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th July 2013
pvasc pvasc is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 683
Thanks: 90
Thanked 139 Times in 112 Posts
Likes: 60
Liked 102 Times in 60 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

digging the camera out, see if there is another way.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th July 2013
Olybirder Olybirder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 6,685
Thanks: 2,415
Thanked 980 Times in 779 Posts
Likes: 1,930
Liked 2,972 Times in 864 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

I think the mode you are referring to is called 'Dynamic-single target AF mode'. You should be able to access it by holding down the direct AF target button and keeping it pressed while you operate the dial. It should cycle round until you reach the required mode. If you release the button before rotating the dial you move about amongst the points in the currently selected mode.

If this doesn't work, I am at a loss to know what is wrong.

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th July 2013
pvasc pvasc is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 683
Thanks: 90
Thanked 139 Times in 112 Posts
Likes: 60
Liked 102 Times in 60 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

Camera no help, but on pg56 of the manual it shows another way.....Press menu, then scroll down to camera2, then 4th down AF Area allows you to change to it, or it should.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th July 2013
Wee man's Avatar
Wee man Wee man is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Newcastle Co. Down N. Ireland
Posts: 7,990
Thanks: 2,392
Thanked 1,150 Times in 1,025 Posts
Likes: 281
Liked 1,230 Times in 800 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

Not at home will check it out for you tomorrow evening when I get back if you do not have an answer
__________________
Ed

What if the Hokey Cokey is what its all about?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th July 2013
Wee man's Avatar
Wee man Wee man is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Newcastle Co. Down N. Ireland
Posts: 7,990
Thanks: 2,392
Thanked 1,150 Times in 1,025 Posts
Likes: 281
Liked 1,230 Times in 800 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

As PVASC says you can change in menu, Plus Spanner 1; 6 down set up sets pattern for focus point movement (loop or Spiral) dials then move focus point.
__________________
Ed

What if the Hokey Cokey is what its all about?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26th July 2013
Benedict Benedict is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 672
Thanks: 158
Thanked 55 Times in 44 Posts
Likes: 2
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: E30 AF area

Thanks WeeMan. If I set it (crosshairs ) in the Tools2-AF Area-Select 'crosshairs', then when I have saved it I cannot select single spot AF via the Super Control Panel.

I have tried all permutations without success.

Weird - but the manual is no clearer on this either - just going to have to live with it I suppose.

Thanks to all anyway
__________________
Benedict
---------

People may not remember exactly what you did, or what you said, but they will always remember how you made them feel.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 26th July 2013
Wee man's Avatar
Wee man Wee man is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Newcastle Co. Down N. Ireland
Posts: 7,990
Thanks: 2,392
Thanked 1,150 Times in 1,025 Posts
Likes: 281
Liked 1,230 Times in 800 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

Yes I found that also, but if in cross hairs the dials do move your target position up/down or left/right. Like you I would have liked to be able to change the AF set up maybe there is a way but like you I have not found it. Sorry this is the best I can do.
__________________
Ed

What if the Hokey Cokey is what its all about?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26th July 2013
Olybirder Olybirder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 6,685
Thanks: 2,415
Thanked 980 Times in 779 Posts
Likes: 1,930
Liked 2,972 Times in 864 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

I am mystified by this. I can't find any reference to 'crosshairs' in my camera's menus or in the manual. Are you talking about the five focus points in a cross formation or something different?

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26th July 2013
Wee man's Avatar
Wee man Wee man is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Newcastle Co. Down N. Ireland
Posts: 7,990
Thanks: 2,392
Thanked 1,150 Times in 1,025 Posts
Likes: 281
Liked 1,230 Times in 800 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

Five focus points or cross hairs from me.
__________________
Ed

What if the Hokey Cokey is what its all about?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26th July 2013
Olybirder Olybirder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 6,685
Thanks: 2,415
Thanked 980 Times in 779 Posts
Likes: 1,930
Liked 2,972 Times in 864 Posts
Re: E30 AF area

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wee man View Post
Five focus points or cross hairs from me.
Thanks Ed. As I said in post No. 6, with my camera if I press and hold the AF Target button and turn the dial the selection will cycle through "All target AF mode', 'Single target AF mode' and 'Dynamic-single target AF mode' (which is the five AF points or crosshair.) When in 'Single target AF mode' or 'Dynamic-single target AF mode' if I press the AF Target button and release it and then turn the dial, it moves the selected single focus point about.

If Benedict's camera is not operating like this, I suspect it has a fault.

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26th July 2013
Benedict Benedict is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 672
Thanks: 158
Thanked 55 Times in 44 Posts
Likes: 2
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: E30 AF area

Yes Olybirder I agree with that. I would have liked to have been able to move to single point focus, by turning the wheels but it doesn't seem to be available only if you change it in the menu.
I can live with now that I know how to work around it.

Thanks all for the input.
__________________
Benedict
---------

People may not remember exactly what you did, or what you said, but they will always remember how you made them feel.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Autofocus Area Mode El CID Olympus OM-D E-M5 4 1st April 2013 12:55 PM
HELP! Local area connection fix Kiwi Paul Software 6 14th November 2010 08:06 PM
Adjusting size of AF area on E-PL1 Zuiko Olympus Pen E-PL1 0 19th October 2010 08:10 PM
Tip, Changing Focus Area R MacE Olympus E-3 13 5th December 2007 10:51 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:18 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger