Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Micro Four Thirds > Olympus OM-D E-M1

Olympus OM-D E-M1 The first Micro Four Thirds camera that offers phase detect focusing so you can use Four Thirds DSLR lenses normally as well a Micro Four Thirds lenses.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th October 2014
pault pault is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Herts
Posts: 930
Thanks: 163
Thanked 124 Times in 67 Posts
Likes: 657
Liked 50 Times in 35 Posts
Problem E-M1 v2

Hi, had problem today with camera deciding to take two pictures each time the shutter button is pressed. This happened as the button is pressed to its full travel.
Changed to different lenses, still had problem. Did basic reset, not full reset still problem.
The camera was set to S-AF/MF. decided to try MF only, back to normal operation, i.e. one picture, same with S-AF setting.Back to S-AF / MF setting and camera back to normal operation.
Thought I would log this in case someone else has same experience.
Pault
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pault For This Useful Post:
Chevvyf1 (5th October 2014)
  #2  
Old 4th October 2014
StephenL's Avatar
StephenL StephenL is offline
Senior Pixelmonger
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yorkshire Dales
Posts: 9,863
Thanks: 984
Thanked 1,126 Times in 921 Posts
Likes: 658
Liked 755 Times in 499 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

That's a strange one. I presume you can't make it happen again?
__________________
Stephen

A camera takes a picture. A photographer makes a picture

Fuji X system, + Leica and Bronica film

My Flickr site
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th October 2014
pault pault is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Herts
Posts: 930
Thanks: 163
Thanked 124 Times in 67 Posts
Likes: 657
Liked 50 Times in 35 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

Stephen
You got me thinking about this. I had changed lenses from m75-300 to m60 macro.
Its happening only on the m60 macro. Beginning to wonder if its the lens contacts. As I have changed lenses and back to the m60 problem I think is happening less often.
Me thinks I need to try an eraser on the lens contacts.
pault
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th October 2014
StephenL's Avatar
StephenL StephenL is offline
Senior Pixelmonger
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yorkshire Dales
Posts: 9,863
Thanks: 984
Thanked 1,126 Times in 921 Posts
Likes: 658
Liked 755 Times in 499 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

Another thought came to me whilst in the bath. Is the release lag time set to "short"? I daren't set mine to this or the thing will take a photo with my finger still a foot away from the button!
__________________
Stephen

A camera takes a picture. A photographer makes a picture

Fuji X system, + Leica and Bronica film

My Flickr site
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th October 2014
pault pault is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Herts
Posts: 930
Thanks: 163
Thanked 124 Times in 67 Posts
Likes: 657
Liked 50 Times in 35 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

Stephen
Good point, it was set to "short". I usually have it set to "normal" but had been trying out the "short" setting and forgot about it.
Still getting occasional double exposure in S-AF/MF setting. Individual S-AF and MF setting seem to work OK.
Also, noticed in S-AF/MF if camera can't auto focus it still takes an exposure. Not so in S-AF setting. Not sure if this is a change from earlier firmware versions.
Pault
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th October 2014
StephenL's Avatar
StephenL StephenL is offline
Senior Pixelmonger
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Yorkshire Dales
Posts: 9,863
Thanks: 984
Thanked 1,126 Times in 921 Posts
Likes: 658
Liked 755 Times in 499 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

Quote:
Originally Posted by pault View Post
Stephen

Also, noticed in S-AF/MF if camera can't auto focus it still takes an exposure. Not so in S-AF setting. Not sure if this is a change from earlier firmware versions.
Pault
That would make sense. If it's in MF the camera wouldn't know if it were in focus at all so would allow an exposure.
__________________
Stephen

A camera takes a picture. A photographer makes a picture

Fuji X system, + Leica and Bronica film

My Flickr site
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th October 2014
pdk42's Avatar
pdk42 pdk42 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Leamington Spa
Posts: 5,710
Thanks: 370
Thanked 1,257 Times in 942 Posts
Likes: 150
Liked 6,007 Times in 1,955 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

My E-M1 occasionally takes two shots. I've put it down to some switch bounce on the shutter release.
__________________
Paul
E-M1ii, Pen-F and too many lenses
flickr
Portfolio Site
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th October 2014
Zuiko's Avatar
Zuiko Zuiko is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dunmow, Essex
Posts: 22,343
Thanks: 2,002
Thanked 3,196 Times in 2,500 Posts
Likes: 3,511
Liked 4,585 Times in 2,184 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

The shutter button on my E-M5 is quite sensitive and when I'm having a bad Parkinson's day my quivering finger can easily take 3 or 4 shots when only one was intended. Thank goodness these cameras don't use film!
__________________
John

"A hundredth of a second here, a hundredth of a second there even if you put them end to end, they still only add up to one, two, perhaps three seconds, snatched from eternity." ~ Robert Doisneau
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th October 2014
Jim Ford Jim Ford is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Watford, Herts..
Posts: 8,899
Thanks: 502
Thanked 634 Times in 550 Posts
Likes: 2,869
Liked 1,761 Times in 1,135 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

Quote:
Originally Posted by pdk42 View Post
My E-M1 occasionally takes two shots. I've put it down to some switch bounce on the shutter release.
My E5 occasionally does the same, and I also put it down to 'switch bounce'

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th October 2014
pault pault is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Herts
Posts: 930
Thanks: 163
Thanked 124 Times in 67 Posts
Likes: 657
Liked 50 Times in 35 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

Hi, I understand switch bounce and like others here have had this happen occasionally.
This was different, it was as though the camera camera was set to always take two pictures for each button push with a distinct pause between each picture. This happened irrespective of lens used.
Some how the firmware had become corrupted until I moved from S-AF/MF selection to S-AF which seemed to reset the system and now the camera takes one picture per button push.
the other point, In S-AF/MF, it seems if the lens can't focus, your too close for example, it decides you must be manual focus and takes the picture anyway.
Everthing is now working OK, my original entry to this post was intended as advice incase someone else had same issue.
Pault
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 5th October 2014
Chevvyf1's Avatar
Chevvyf1 Chevvyf1 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 12,269
Thanks: 1,744
Thanked 1,281 Times in 1,112 Posts
Likes: 1,169
Liked 522 Times in 392 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

Paul I had my ONE on S-AF and it kept taking 5 images and at weird settings of +4 EV then it went to Olympus and was "fixed" ...

just a heads up for anyone
__________________
.
.
[I].
.
I Lurve Walking in our Glorious Countryside; Photography;
Riding Ducati Motorbikes; Reading & Cooking ! ...


http://www.flickr.com/photos/photomagicf1_chevvy/sets/

the ONE photo album
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chevvyf1 For This Useful Post:
pault (5th October 2014)
  #12  
Old 5th October 2014
Ross the fiddler's Avatar
Ross the fiddler Ross the fiddler is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Blue Mtns, NSW Australia
Posts: 14,378
Thanks: 2,115
Thanked 1,347 Times in 1,052 Posts
Likes: 5,636
Liked 2,245 Times in 1,182 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

Quote:
Originally Posted by pault View Post
Hi, had problem today with camera deciding to take two pictures each time the shutter button is pressed. This happened as the button is pressed to its full travel.
Changed to different lenses, still had problem. Did basic reset, not full reset still problem.
The camera was set to S-AF/MF. decided to try MF only, back to normal operation, i.e. one picture, same with S-AF setting.Back to S-AF / MF setting and camera back to normal operation.
Thought I would log this in case someone else has same experience.
Pault
I'm not sure if you're saying what Drive Mode you are using though. Are you using Single Frame with AntiShock (at 0 seconds) or without AntiShock or Sequential Hi frame rate (10fps)? It is possible to take several single frames by barely lifting the shutter button & back down again, so shutter button intermittant bounce sounds quite possible.
__________________
Ross
I fiddle with violins (when I'm not fiddling with a camera).
Flickr: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ross-the-fiddler/
Cameras: OM-D E-M1 & Mk II, Olympus Stylus 1, OM-D E-M5.
Lenses: M.ZD7-14mm f2.8 PRO Lens, M.ZD12-40mm f2.8 PRO Lens, M.ZD40-150mm f2.8 PRO Lens, MC-14, MC-20, M.ZD45mm f1.8, M.ZD12-50, M.ZD60 Macro, M.ZD75-300 Mk II, MMF-3, ZD14-54 II, Sigma 150mm F2.8 APO Macro DG HSM.
Flashes: FL36R X2, FL50R, FL50.
Software: Capture One Pro 10 (& Olympus Viewer 3).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 5th October 2014
pault pault is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Herts
Posts: 930
Thanks: 163
Thanked 124 Times in 67 Posts
Likes: 657
Liked 50 Times in 35 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

Hi, am using Single Frame with AntiShock (at 0 seconds)

Pault
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pault For This Useful Post:
Ross the fiddler (5th October 2014)
  #14  
Old 5th October 2014
Ross the fiddler's Avatar
Ross the fiddler Ross the fiddler is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Blue Mtns, NSW Australia
Posts: 14,378
Thanks: 2,115
Thanked 1,347 Times in 1,052 Posts
Likes: 5,636
Liked 2,245 Times in 1,182 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevvyf1 View Post
Paul I had my ONE on S-AF and it kept taking 5 images and at weird settings of +4 EV then it went to Olympus and was "fixed" ...

just a heads up for anyone
I assume you did a full reset to make sure there weren't any spurious settings you weren't aware of before sending it in?
__________________
Ross
I fiddle with violins (when I'm not fiddling with a camera).
Flickr: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ross-the-fiddler/
Cameras: OM-D E-M1 & Mk II, Olympus Stylus 1, OM-D E-M5.
Lenses: M.ZD7-14mm f2.8 PRO Lens, M.ZD12-40mm f2.8 PRO Lens, M.ZD40-150mm f2.8 PRO Lens, MC-14, MC-20, M.ZD45mm f1.8, M.ZD12-50, M.ZD60 Macro, M.ZD75-300 Mk II, MMF-3, ZD14-54 II, Sigma 150mm F2.8 APO Macro DG HSM.
Flashes: FL36R X2, FL50R, FL50.
Software: Capture One Pro 10 (& Olympus Viewer 3).
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th October 2014
pault pault is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Herts
Posts: 930
Thanks: 163
Thanked 124 Times in 67 Posts
Likes: 657
Liked 50 Times in 35 Posts
Re: Problem E-M1 v2 Update

Hi
Problem has got worse, has become more consistent at taking 2 pictures and even 3 pictures for each shutter button push. Taking a single pic has become the rare event. Did full reset and problems still exist
Telecon today with Chris Dale and camera is going to Portugal on monday.
All credit to Olympus on their excellent support arrangements.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
e 620 Problem JKW Olympus E-620/600 1 11th March 2013 08:04 AM
Problem with L 3 sapper Software 6 13th February 2011 02:41 PM
Hi and problem with E-1 AlecN Introduce yourself 7 6th September 2010 06:58 PM
HELP! FL-36 problem meach Flash 4 30th October 2009 12:18 PM
Anyone Had This Problem? E-3 EH1 Olympus E-3 2 27th May 2009 06:00 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:12 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger