Olympus UK E-System User Group

Olympus UK E-System User Group (https://e-group.uk.net/forum/index.php)
-   Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II (https://e-group.uk.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=73)
-   -   High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2 (https://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthread.php?t=44319)

Ross the fiddler 8th May 2017 06:56 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
All is fixed in the latest firmware update today. *yes
https://www.olympus.com.au/Learn-Exp...mware-Upgrades

Michael Sewell 8th May 2017 12:51 PM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ross the fiddler (Post 413852)
All is fixed in the latest firmware update today. *yes
https://www.olympus.com.au/Learn-Exp...mware-Upgrades

Hi Ross, Good to see you here

Ross the fiddler 8th May 2017 02:25 PM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Michael Sewell (Post 413880)
Hi Ross, Good to see you here

Thanks. I haven't been doing much with my camera this year & have spent more than I could have on the E-M1Mk II on battery powered tools for the garden & workshop etc instead & so I've been a little quiet here as a result (& on other forums). I've been watching price reductions happening for the E-M1Mk II & maybe by Christmas that might be a possibility. I'll have to sell more violins though. ;)

I should add, it's nice to see you here on this great forum too. :)

tuootal 18th September 2018 09:33 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Just checking, was this problem corrected in such way that you can use non-olympus flash transmitters in HR-mode? Obviously profoto and elinchrome should work, but I am interested in younguy and other cheap center-pin transmitters.

I am in planning to do some repro-photography of some museum stuff and plan to use EM-M1 mk II in HR-mode. I also have 3 FL-50R (and FS-SRF11 & FS-STF22, but range is too limited) but I am sceptical whether those will get optical rc-command from flash in camera as the FL-50R's are located inside softboxes. So I think that I should obtain some cheap rf flash transmitters. I have already ordered softboxes, but as time is of essence I might need to order flash transmitters before getting softboxes.

One of challenges is the large size of artwork which is being reproed, they are approx 2-3m wide so with 50mm F2 (old 4/3) I have to get quite far from art.

Any guidance is welcomed,

Tuomas

Michael Sewell 18th September 2018 07:59 PM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tuootal (Post 457943)
Just checking, was this problem corrected in such way that you can use non-olympus flash transmitters in HR-mode? Obviously profoto and elinchrome should work, but I am interested in younguy and other cheap center-pin transmitters.

I am in planning to do some repro-photography of some museum stuff and plan to use EM-M1 mk II in HR-mode. I also have 3 FL-50R (and FS-SRF11 & FS-STF22, but range is too limited) but I am sceptical whether those will get optical rc-command from flash in camera as the FL-50R's are located inside softboxes. So I think that I should obtain some cheap rf flash transmitters. I have already ordered softboxes, but as time is of essence I might need to order flash transmitters before getting softboxes.

One of challenges is the large size of artwork which is being reproed, they are approx 2-3m wide so with 50mm F2 (old 4/3) I have to get quite far from art.

Any guidance is welcomed,

Tuomas

The issue with the central pin was resolved in the next firmware date, about three months later.

If you can get a hold of a 25mm lens, it would likely better suit your needs.

blu-by-u 19th September 2018 04:50 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by super_claret (Post 406827)
High Res Shot has a setting of its own. Camera Menu 2 > High Res Shot. When selected it displays an offset grid indicating sensor shift (I presume). I cannot change the shutter/drive modes.

There is no option to enable flash in high speed silent.

I don't think it's possible to use flash in Hi Res mode. The sensor camera takes a series of shots with the sensor in different positions and is combined into a single image. If Flash is to work, it will have to have to flash with each of the shots.

Ross the fiddler 19th September 2018 05:13 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by blu-by-u (Post 458017)
I don't think it's possible to use flash in Hi Res mode. The sensor camera takes a series of shots with the sensor in different positions and is combined into a single image. If Flash is to work, it will have to have to flash with each of the shots.

I know there was a delay time for flash charging in Focus Stacking & so thought there is no reason for it not being possible in High Res too, so I went looking & in Shooting Menu 2 there is the settings for High Res Shot which does allow for flash charge time (up to 30 secs) & also post shutter delay.

*chr

blu-by-u 19th September 2018 05:24 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ross the fiddler (Post 458018)
I know there was a delay time for flash charging in Focus Stacking & so thought there is no reason for it not being possible in High Res too, so I went looking & in Shooting Menu 2 there is the settings for High Res Shot which does allow for flash charge time (up to 30 secs) & also post shutter delay.

*chr

Imagine what artistic images we can do with that :D The HiRes is suppose to combine 5 sensor shift to create this, right?

Michael Sewell 19th September 2018 05:49 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by blu-by-u (Post 458017)
I don't think it's possible to use flash in Hi Res mode. The sensor camera takes a series of shots with the sensor in different positions and is combined into a single image. If Flash is to work, it will have to have to flash with each of the shots.

No issue now, although there was initially, which was sorted with a firmware update.

https://www.sewellshouse.co.uk/blog/...-studio-flash/

Ross the fiddler 19th September 2018 05:49 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by blu-by-u (Post 458019)
Imagine what artistic images we can do with that :D The HiRes is suppose to combine 5 sensor shift to create this, right?

It's actually 8 positions, so seven delays for the flash to charge & flash. :rolleyes: ;)

*chr

blu-by-u 19th September 2018 06:17 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ross the fiddler (Post 458021)
It's actually 8 positions, so seven delays for the flash to charge & flash. :rolleyes: ;)

*chr

Will definitely have a go with this knowledge. 8 exposures :rolleyes:

Thanks

tuootal 19th September 2018 06:21 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Great many thanks for your comments.

Actually I have tried HR-mode with flash (2x Fl-50R) and it works nicely. Needed some fiddling around timings in menus, but worked. Problem was that Oly RC-stuff uses onboard flash to control FL-50R's so I suspect that it wont work with flash enclosed in softbox.

I have also 35mm F3.5 macro, which could be useful. I am just trying to get best possible results from this as the museum stuff is challenging to organize. Even getting originals out of their storage is challenge and setting everything up. I guess that this will be one-off-effort which will not be repeated.

Is there some kind of receiver for Godox flash transmitters (X1T-O TTL, Xpro-O TTL) which could be used with FL-50R? And does somebody know that they work with HR-mode?

Tuomas

tuootal 25th September 2018 12:33 PM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
I think that I have solved this problem. I ran into this product

See godox site for S_type_Speedlite_Bracket

Which allows using bowens-mount softboxes with FL-50R. Cannot get confirmation whether it fits, but it looks promising. Actually I ordered 2 combos of S-type bracket and foldable 60x60 softboxes (product is this, see ebay fo DE-Godox-60x60cm-Faltbar-Softbox-Bowens-Blitz-Schirmhalter-fur-Aufsteckblitz).

Idea is to allow end of FL-50R flash to stick outside of softbox. This then make it possible to use Olympus RC-control.

Hope this works & I will keep you posted.

Tuomas
ps : yes... I would have posted direct links but ... forum sw says that I must have postcount greater than 6. Which I do not have.

tuootal 22nd October 2018 11:29 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Greetings,

Idea I presented in previous message was excellent in writing, but in practice it did not work. Getting FL-50R's reliably working with softboxes in large room using oly RC-signalling proved to be challenge. I got roughly 1/2 of shots working and with Hires-mode you need to have 8 good shots in row. Sadly, fail.

I then bite the bullet and purchased 2x cheapo Godox SK300 II's with matching X-pro-o-controller. This works like a charm. Even with Hires-mode.

Tuomas

ps : I am just a bit slightly disappointed as I have been oly user since E-300 (and before that from C-400, E-100, E-10, E-20, E-3, E-5, E-400, E-500..) and owning almost every possible gear Oly has sold. This is first non-oly gear in decade. But it works and that is only thing in real life which has meaning.


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:53 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger