Olympus UK E-System User Group

Olympus UK E-System User Group (https://e-group.uk.net/forum/index.php)
-   Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II (https://e-group.uk.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=73)
-   -   High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2 (https://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthread.php?t=44319)

super_claret 16th February 2017 10:56 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Beagletorque (Post 406822)
Is there a setting for flash in both H and L modes? Don't have the camera with me so I can't check.

If there is, I can't find them. May I ask what significance this has with the High Res shot?

andym 16th February 2017 10:57 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Beagletorque (Post 406816)
You can set flash for use with silent shutter, but it is set to off by default. Just enable it in the menu.

Out of interest where is this. Can't find it. :o:o:o

Beagletorque 16th February 2017 11:00 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Menu cog c1

Beagletorque 16th February 2017 11:00 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
I assume hires shot uses high speed shutter settings?

super_claret 16th February 2017 11:05 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Beagletorque (Post 406826)
I assume hires shot uses high speed shutter settings?

High Res Shot has a setting of its own. Camera Menu 2 > High Res Shot. When selected it displays an offset grid indicating sensor shift (I presume). I cannot change the shutter/drive modes.

There is no option to enable flash in high speed silent.

andym 16th February 2017 11:06 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Beagletorque (Post 406825)
Menu cog c1

Probably just me but I still can't find any stting to allow single frame electronic shutter with flash.

G Release/j/Image Stabilizer
N Rls Priority S Off    114
Rls Priority C On   
jL Settings
j/♦j
Max fps 10fps   
114
Frame Count
Limiter Off   
♥j
Max fps 18fps   
Frame Count
Limiter Off   
0
Max fps 18fps   
Pre-shutter
Frames 8 shots   
Frame Count
Limiter On, 25 shots   
jH Settings
j/♦j
Max fps 15fps   
114
Frame Count
Limiter Off   
♥j
Max fps 60fps   
Frame Count
Limiter Off   
0
Max fps 60fps   
Pre-shutter
Frames 14 shots   
Frame Count
Limiter On, 25 shots   
O K Image Stabilizer S-IS AUTO    53, 114
j Image Stabilization Fps Priority  
Half Way Rls With IS On  114

super_claret 16th February 2017 11:07 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by andym (Post 406824)
Out of interest where is this. Can't find it. :o:o:o

On the Mk2 it's Camera 2 > Anti Shock/Silent > Silent Mode Settings > Flash Mode

Beagletorque 16th February 2017 11:10 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Is flash enabled in the SCP? Just checking!

andym 16th February 2017 11:11 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by super_claret (Post 406829)
On the Mk2 it's Camera 2 > Anti Shock/Silent > Silent Mode Settings > Flash Mode

Got it *chr*chr*chr

super_claret 16th February 2017 11:14 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Beagletorque (Post 406830)
Is flash enabled in the SCP? Just checking!

Sorry but could you tell me where that setting might be please. I've enabled flash in the silent shot mode, but that doesn't help with high res shot.

The camera fires flash in single shot.

Beagletorque 16th February 2017 11:25 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Will check mine lunchtime and let you know.

Beagletorque 16th February 2017 11:26 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
How are you firing the flash?

super_claret 16th February 2017 11:29 AM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Beagletorque (Post 406834)
How are you firing the flash?

I'm using a hot shoe mounted radio trigger. I've also tried the small flash gun that came with the camera FL-LM3 hot shoe mounted and another flash but nothing fires. Just to confirm that everything triggers correctly in single shot.

I've also not had any problems using the EM5 Mk2 in high res mode, the flash fires perfectly.

wornish 16th February 2017 12:02 PM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Just tried the hot shoe mounted Oly flash supplied with the camera and that works fine in High Res Mode. Get 8 flashes. You need to set the delay for flash recharge to zero when using the Oly flash.

super_claret 16th February 2017 12:04 PM

Re: High Res shot and studio flash - not working on EM1 Mk2
 
Just got off the phone to Olympus and problem solved. I had to re-set my camera, then go and enable flash in silent mode Camera 2 > Anti Shock/Silent > Silent Mode Settings > Flash Mode > Allow.

Then turn on High Res Shot and set the flash recharge to 4 secs ( for this test I used the FL-LM3 which needs a 4 sec recharge time..).

Then go into Super Control Panel and select high res shot in the drive mode.

Also in SCP, go to flash setting and enable FULL flash.

Maybe my camera needed a reset but glad it's working now.

Big thank you to David at Olympus UK.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:46 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger