Olympus UK E-System User Group

Olympus UK E-System User Group (https://e-group.uk.net/forum/index.php)
-   Flash (https://e-group.uk.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Remotely operating Oly flashes AARRGGHH (https://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthread.php?t=22325)

jdal 15th August 2012 11:39 AM

Remotely operating Oly flashes AARRGGHH
 
I have an E-P2 and an E-M5, the clip-in flash for the E-M5 (FL-LM2), FL50 and FL50R.

The FL50R is wireless - but optically, not radio. And not just plain vanilla optical either, something else is going on because the FL-50 won't fire the FL50R. Is it a weird combination of radio + optical trigger?

So I can fire the FL50R from my E-M5 if I use the clip-in. But the clip-in doesn't work on the E-P2 :mad::mad::mad: (WHY NOT!!!) so I can't fire the FL50R remotely with the E-P2 without buying and then carting around yet another flash.

Why oh why do they not just use radio triggering from the camera :confused:

As it is, I'm stuck with radio triggers for the E-P2

That was just a moan, BTW, although a reply saying "you idiot, you just do ......" would be appreciated.:)

Bikie John 15th August 2012 12:20 PM

Re: Remotely operating Oly flashes AARRGGHH
 
This rings very distant bells. Is there some mode that you have to set the FL50R to in order for it to work as a conventioanl slave flash? Not sure of the details as I don't have one, but I think it's something to do with avoiding pre-flashes (for when the camera calculates exposure) or something odd like that.

Good luck ... John

Ross the fiddler 15th August 2012 01:28 PM

Re: Remotely operating Oly flashes AARRGGHH
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Bikie John (Post 182138)
This rings very distant bells. Is there some mode that you have to set the FL50R to in order for it to work as a conventioanl slave flash? Not sure of the details as I don't have one, but I think it's something to do with avoiding pre-flashes (for when the camera calculates exposure) or something odd like that.

Good luck ... John

That's the only way the FL50 & FL50R flashes can be used together, by setting the FL50R to slave (in Auto or Manual) with the other on the camera in normal flash mode in either Manual or Auto, because using TTL (in the FL50 on the camera) might be a bit eratic in consistancy with another slave flash playing its part.

I'm not sure, but I think the FL600R might be usable (maybe) as a commander in RC mode too, otherwise it's either the built in flash or provided clip on flashes for the PENs & OM-D that are the commanders & the FL50 (which goes for the FL50R & FL36R as well) can't be used for that.

Wee man 15th August 2012 02:37 PM

Re: Remotely operating Oly flashes AARRGGHH
 
Sorry cannot help but could not resist.....................

"you idiot, you just do ......"



I'll get my coat and will try not to slam the door on my way out.

PeterBirder 15th August 2012 03:45 PM

Re: Remotely operating Oly flashes AARRGGHH
 
Hi John.
There is a similar thread to this on fourthirds-user from a member who seems to have had the same problem and has apparently found it was to do with the connection between the camera and the clip in flash.

Here's the link. http://fourthirds-user.com/forum/sho...?p=85547#85547

Regards.*chr

jdal 15th August 2012 05:35 PM

Re: Remotely operating Oly flashes AARRGGHH
 
Thanks for the tips, I'l have another try with different flash settings. I suppose I'll have to re-read the manuals :(

Peter - The clip-in works on the E-M5, but it doesn't even fire on the E-P2, the LCD stops it sliding right in.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:55 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger