Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Software

Software Discuss Olympus Master, Studio and Viewer software applications as well as third party programs like Adobe Photoshop, Lightroom, Apple Aperture, and others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th July 2009
jonesy jonesy is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 717
Thanks: 65
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Likes: 46
Liked 57 Times in 26 Posts
Olympus Studio

Can anyone tell me where I can get a copy of Olympus studio from?

My version updated this morning and now I cannot open photographs with it

Many thanks
Tracey
__________________
Tracey Jones

Its a shame that humans dont come with autofocus, like cameras do!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th July 2009
Adagio's Avatar
Adagio Adagio is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Marchwood, Hampshire
Posts: 816
Thanks: 49
Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts
Likes: 78
Liked 68 Times in 37 Posts
Re: Olympus Studio

The trial can be downloaded from:

http://www.olympus.co.uk/consumer/208_software.cfm

I believe it can be unlocked to permanent with key.
__________________
David


Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th July 2009
Graham_of_Rainham's Avatar
Graham_of_Rainham Graham_of_Rainham is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rainham
Posts: 8,015
Thanks: 632
Thanked 926 Times in 715 Posts
Likes: 2,226
Liked 1,561 Times in 895 Posts
Re: Olympus Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonesy View Post
Can anyone tell me where I can get a copy of Olympus studio from?

My version updated this morning and now I cannot open photographs with it

Many thanks
Tracey
I've not updated my Studio because I heard that it has this problem

Please let us know when you get it fixed.

Thanks
__________________
Graham

We often repeat the mistakes we most enjoy...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th July 2009
Adagio's Avatar
Adagio Adagio is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Marchwood, Hampshire
Posts: 816
Thanks: 49
Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts
Likes: 78
Liked 68 Times in 37 Posts
Re: Olympus Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham_of_Rainham View Post
I've not updated my Studio because I heard that it has this problem
Tracey

Given the above you might want to try uninstalling Studio and then doing a re-install from your CD.
__________________
David


Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th July 2009
jonesy jonesy is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 717
Thanks: 65
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Likes: 46
Liked 57 Times in 26 Posts
Re: Olympus Studio

Thanks. I think this is going to be the case.

Thanks everyone
__________________
Tracey Jones

Its a shame that humans dont come with autofocus, like cameras do!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th July 2009
Archphoto
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Olympus Studio

Funny, I did the update for the dutch version and I have no problems....

Did you restart your computer after the update ?
Some programs need a restart after an update.

Peter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th July 2009
jonesy jonesy is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 717
Thanks: 65
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Likes: 46
Liked 57 Times in 26 Posts
Re: Olympus Studio

Thanks for your reply, but yes I usually restart after installing something.... I've had many installation problems since I had this laptop... never did on my old one... hmmm, do you think this could be an excuse to buy myself a good quality one instead of the bottom of the range one?
__________________
Tracey Jones

Its a shame that humans dont come with autofocus, like cameras do!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th July 2009
Archphoto
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Olympus Studio

Absolutely ! Get your self a better one !

But still..... I got a cheap Packard Bell with dual processor and 3Gb internal memory running Vista Home extended and have not had real problems so far, knock on wood.

How much internal memory do you have, how much free space on your HD left ?
These things can give problems.....
What Windows version are you running ?

If your computer blocks at regular intervals something is wrong with it.

If you have a laptop: raise the back of the laptop with a strip of wood about 1/2 x 1/2 inch and about 5-6 inches long, in that way the heat can go out easier.

As for the HD: get yourself an USB external HD of at least 500Gb or even better 1Tb for the storage of your photo's, the cost of those HD's are around 100,- or so.

Peter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Olympus Studio Barr1e Software 18 2nd May 2009 07:47 PM
Olympus Studio 2.22 Cheap stryker Software 10 18th February 2009 10:25 AM
Olympus Studio 2 knikki Software 23 30th April 2008 08:33 AM
Olympus studio yorky Software 11 29th December 2007 05:20 PM
Olympus Studio RSGodfrey Olympus E-3 1 12th December 2007 12:53 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:36 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger