Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Olympus E-1

Olympus E-1 E-1 specific discussion.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30th November 2016
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 9,596
Thanks: 291
Thanked 1,846 Times in 937 Posts
Likes: 442
Liked 814 Times in 371 Posts
Wink ISO 3200 on the E-1?



It couldn't possibly be, could it?

Really - and this frame was probably under-exposed by a stop so you could say it's ISO 6400 after brightening. But thanks to up to date RAW conversion and post processing it looks surprisingly clean for a camera with such a poor high ISO reputation.

Dig out those old noisy RAW files and discover new wonders!

Ian
__________________
Founder and editor of:
Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net)
Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com)
Digital Photography Now (http://dpnow.com)
Olympus camera, lens, and accessory hire (http://e-group.uk.net/hire)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ian_burley
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dpnow/
Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ianburley/
NEW: My personal BLOG ianburley.com
Reply With Quote
The Following Users Liked This Post:
benvendetta (30th November 2016), Graham_of_Rainham (1st December 2016), Melaka (1st December 2016), OM USer (2nd December 2016), Ross the fiddler (30th November 2016)
  #2  
Old 30th November 2016
Simon Bee's Avatar
Simon Bee Simon Bee is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bridgend, South Wales
Posts: 1,632
Thanks: 106
Thanked 193 Times in 162 Posts
Likes: 349
Liked 232 Times in 148 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post

Dig out those old noisy RAW files and discover new wonders!

Ian
Or better still .... invest in an E1 if you don't have one, "cheap as chips" and VERY underrated

Simon
__________________
One should take the "PLANK" out of one's own eye before trying to take a "splinter" out of someone else's
Reply With Quote
The Following User Liked This Post:
Ian (30th November 2016)
  #3  
Old 30th November 2016
shenstone's Avatar
shenstone shenstone is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 2,326
Thanks: 39
Thanked 141 Times in 100 Posts
Likes: 54
Liked 151 Times in 90 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

what did you use ?

its been one of my only disappointments with DXO that I can't re process my e-500 files

Regards
Andy
__________________
My Kit
E500, E510, E30, EM1MkII 35, 50, 7-14, 11-22, 14-45, 14-54, 40-150, 50-200, 70-300, 50-500, 12-100 Pro, FL20, FL36, FL50 etc.
The Boss (Mrs Shenstone) E620, EM10-II, 14-41Ez, 40-150R, 9 cap and whatever she can nick from me when she wants it

My places
http://www.shenstone.me.uk
http://shenstonephoto.blogspot.com/
http://landroverkaty.blogspot.com/
https://vimeo.com/shenstone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th November 2016
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 9,596
Thanks: 291
Thanked 1,846 Times in 937 Posts
Likes: 442
Liked 814 Times in 371 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

Nothing special - Lightroom CC 6.7

Ian
__________________
Founder and editor of:
Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net)
Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com)
Digital Photography Now (http://dpnow.com)
Olympus camera, lens, and accessory hire (http://e-group.uk.net/hire)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ian_burley
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dpnow/
Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ianburley/
NEW: My personal BLOG ianburley.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th November 2016
shenstone's Avatar
shenstone shenstone is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 2,326
Thanks: 39
Thanked 141 Times in 100 Posts
Likes: 54
Liked 151 Times in 90 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

Ah. I don't use LR - I stopped when CC came in so all I have is ACR in Elements - it's does an OK job, but clunky to use
__________________
My Kit
E500, E510, E30, EM1MkII 35, 50, 7-14, 11-22, 14-45, 14-54, 40-150, 50-200, 70-300, 50-500, 12-100 Pro, FL20, FL36, FL50 etc.
The Boss (Mrs Shenstone) E620, EM10-II, 14-41Ez, 40-150R, 9 cap and whatever she can nick from me when she wants it

My places
http://www.shenstone.me.uk
http://shenstonephoto.blogspot.com/
http://landroverkaty.blogspot.com/
https://vimeo.com/shenstone
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th November 2016
David M's Avatar
David M David M is online now
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: A Brit now living in Ontario, Canada.
Posts: 5,623
Thanks: 35
Thanked 610 Times in 576 Posts
Likes: 101
Liked 914 Times in 568 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

I didn't realise that the E-1 went that high. I don't think mine ever went over ISO 200.
__________________
It's the image that's important, not the tools used to make it.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Liked This Post:
Ian (1st December 2016)
  #7  
Old 1st December 2016
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 9,596
Thanks: 291
Thanked 1,846 Times in 937 Posts
Likes: 442
Liked 814 Times in 371 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shenstone View Post
Ah. I don't use LR - I stopped when CC came in so all I have is ACR in Elements - it's does an OK job, but clunky to use
What version of Elements are you using?

Ian
__________________
Founder and editor of:
Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net)
Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com)
Digital Photography Now (http://dpnow.com)
Olympus camera, lens, and accessory hire (http://e-group.uk.net/hire)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ian_burley
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dpnow/
Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ianburley/
NEW: My personal BLOG ianburley.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st December 2016
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 9,596
Thanks: 291
Thanked 1,846 Times in 937 Posts
Likes: 442
Liked 814 Times in 371 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shenstone View Post
what did you use ?

its been one of my only disappointments with DXO that I can't re process my e-500 files

Regards
Andy
Maybe you can convert them to DNG RAW so they can be processed in a more up to date RAW processor.

Come to think of it - have you tried the latest version of Olympus Viewer - it's a bit slow on older hardware but it produces very good results.

Ian
__________________
Founder and editor of:
Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net)
Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com)
Digital Photography Now (http://dpnow.com)
Olympus camera, lens, and accessory hire (http://e-group.uk.net/hire)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ian_burley
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dpnow/
Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ianburley/
NEW: My personal BLOG ianburley.com
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ian For This Useful Post:
shenstone (1st December 2016)
  #9  
Old 1st December 2016
shenstone's Avatar
shenstone shenstone is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: N/A
Posts: 2,326
Thanks: 39
Thanked 141 Times in 100 Posts
Likes: 54
Liked 151 Times in 90 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

I re-downloaded Olympus Viewer 3 and remembered why I don't use it ... it understands that's an E-500 image and cleverly gives me ONLY those features and settings that were available in that camera which does not move me forwards

For the odd old image I want to reprocess I have a worflow that works, but i would have liked DXO to include my old friend :-)

Regards
Andy
__________________
My Kit
E500, E510, E30, EM1MkII 35, 50, 7-14, 11-22, 14-45, 14-54, 40-150, 50-200, 70-300, 50-500, 12-100 Pro, FL20, FL36, FL50 etc.
The Boss (Mrs Shenstone) E620, EM10-II, 14-41Ez, 40-150R, 9 cap and whatever she can nick from me when she wants it

My places
http://www.shenstone.me.uk
http://shenstonephoto.blogspot.com/
http://landroverkaty.blogspot.com/
https://vimeo.com/shenstone
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st December 2016
Kami Kami is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: with Frank and Brenda
Posts: 254
Thanks: 7
Thanked 46 Times in 36 Posts
Likes: 33
Liked 28 Times in 25 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

There's a lot of latitude in the Kodak sensor - and the 8MP one in the E300. Isn't the E500 the same 8MP Kodak sensor as the E300 ? I'll have to borrow my old E300 back to see if it's similar to the E1 :-)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 1st December 2016
Otto's Avatar
Otto Otto is online now
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 886
Thanks: 51
Thanked 103 Times in 97 Posts
Likes: 248
Liked 159 Times in 113 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

I have quite a few E-300 raw files I'd like to reprocess too. DxO can open digital negative (DNG) files but only if the camera/lens combo is also supported by DxO software itself. Pity.
__________________
Regards
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 1st December 2016
Graham_of_Rainham's Avatar
Graham_of_Rainham Graham_of_Rainham is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rainham
Posts: 6,409
Thanks: 502
Thanked 773 Times in 580 Posts
Likes: 1,618
Liked 936 Times in 573 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shenstone View Post
what did you use ?

its been one of my only disappointments with DXO that I can't re process my e-500 files

Regards
Andy
I used Adobe DNG on my E-500 files, then opened them in DxO.
__________________
Graham

We often repeat the mistakes we most enjoy...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2nd December 2016
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 9,596
Thanks: 291
Thanked 1,846 Times in 937 Posts
Likes: 442
Liked 814 Times in 371 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

I confess I haven't used DxO Optics Pro for a while but I was of the understanding that you could use it on unsupported camera/lens combo images, just without the automatic corrections.

Ian
__________________
Founder and editor of:
Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net)
Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com)
Digital Photography Now (http://dpnow.com)
Olympus camera, lens, and accessory hire (http://e-group.uk.net/hire)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ian_burley
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dpnow/
Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ianburley/
NEW: My personal BLOG ianburley.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2nd December 2016
Otto's Avatar
Otto Otto is online now
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 886
Thanks: 51
Thanked 103 Times in 97 Posts
Likes: 248
Liked 159 Times in 113 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

I used Adobe DNG to produce a DNG file but DxO said it couldn't open the DNG file because the camera was unsupported. I have just tried again with an E-300 ORF converted to DNG with the same result. The image displays in the preview pane but "cannot be processed since it was taken with a camera that is not supported by this version of DxO Optics Pro" .

You can use DxO on jpg files from unsupported cameras but some features aren't available - Prime noise reduction for example needs the raw file.
__________________
Regards
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2nd December 2016
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 9,596
Thanks: 291
Thanked 1,846 Times in 937 Posts
Likes: 442
Liked 814 Times in 371 Posts
Re: ISO 3200 on the E-1?

Haha! - Graham and Otto, please sort this out between you

Ian
__________________
Founder and editor of:
Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net)
Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com)
Digital Photography Now (http://dpnow.com)
Olympus camera, lens, and accessory hire (http://e-group.uk.net/hire)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ian_burley
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dpnow/
Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ianburley/
NEW: My personal BLOG ianburley.com
Reply With Quote
The Following User Liked This Post:
Otto (2nd December 2016)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Tit at ISO 3200 DavyG Foto Fair 0 13th May 2016 02:25 PM
E30 at iso 3200 in low light Daveart Foto Fair 4 24th November 2011 12:13 PM
ISO 3200 A Nice Suprise OlyPaul Olympus E-620/600 2 9th June 2010 01:53 PM
iso 3200+ from the 30... photo_owl Foto Fair 3 29th October 2009 04:55 PM
Elizabeth and ISO 3200! Ian Olympus Pen E-P1 7 24th July 2009 04:24 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:32 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2015, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger