Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Olympus E-1

Olympus E-1 E-1 specific discussion.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 28th January 2008
b.spooner b.spooner is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rutland
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exposure bracketing using remote control

Am I missing something, or is it not possible to activate exposure bracketing when using the remote control? Can't see anything in the E1 manual (pages 70-72 and pages 75-76). Guidance would be much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th January 2008
Ijay37
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control

Quote:
Originally Posted by b.spooner View Post
Am I missing something, or is it not possible to activate exposure bracketing when using the remote control? Can't see anything in the E1 manual (pages 70-72 and pages 75-76). Guidance would be much appreciated!
I have just tried my E-1 with cable remote: settings 3 frames +-0.7 and multiple exposures and it works fine.Don't have infra red remote so can't comment on that.
Regards John
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th January 2008
Wreckdiver's Avatar
Wreckdiver Wreckdiver is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: From Liverpool, live in Chippenham, Wiltshire.
Posts: 1,711
Thanks: 87
Thanked 80 Times in 75 Posts
Likes: 107
Liked 106 Times in 54 Posts
Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control

Quote:
Originally Posted by b.spooner View Post
Am I missing something, or is it not possible to activate exposure bracketing when using the remote control? Can't see anything in the E1 manual (pages 70-72 and pages 75-76). Guidance would be much appreciated!
Works exactly the same as if pressing the camera's shutter release.

Steve
__________________
Old divers never die, they just go down on old wrecks
Take nothing but photographs, leave nothing but bubbles
My website
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28th January 2008
Invicta's Avatar
Invicta Invicta is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Third rock from the sun
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 66
Thanked 240 Times in 123 Posts
Likes: 18
Liked 80 Times in 46 Posts
Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control

Quote:
Originally Posted by b.spooner View Post
Am I missing something, or is it not possible to activate exposure bracketing when using the remote control? Can't see anything in the E1 manual (pages 70-72 and pages 75-76). Guidance would be much appreciated!

I can not speak for how the E-1 works but on my E-300 and E-3 you can not use the Infra-red remote to drive the exposure comp automatically like you can with having drive mode for the shutter release. You have to press the Infra-red three times after setting the exposure bracketing to three. This is because the continuous drive mode is on the same menu as infra-red i.e. single frame, drive mode or infra-red so you can not combine infra-red and drive mode.

I wish Oly would correct this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th January 2008
b.spooner b.spooner is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Rutland
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control

Thanks to all for your posts. But I am still defeated!! I set up my E1 to use three frame exposure bracketing and the infra-red remote control. BKT blinks and the remote control icon appear in the control panel - but the shutter releases once only. I can get exposure bracketing with this setup if I press the remote button three times in succession. Looks as though E-3 Invicta is right and E3 users will have this slight inconvenience too!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th February 2008
jeremyc's Avatar
jeremyc jeremyc is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 74
Thanks: 4
Thanked 10 Times in 6 Posts
Likes: 4
Liked 15 Times in 7 Posts
Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control

Quote:
Originally Posted by b.spooner View Post
Thanks to all for your posts. But I am still defeated!! I set up my E1 to use three frame exposure bracketing and the infra-red remote control. BKT blinks and the remote control icon appear in the control panel - but the shutter releases once only. I can get exposure bracketing with this setup if I press the remote button three times in succession. Looks as though E-3 Invicta is right and E3 users will have this slight inconvenience too!
Wreckdiver is right. The remote works just the same as the button - you have to press it three times to get the bracketed exposures. Surprised me first time!
__________________
Jeremy Cooper

Please see
http://www.oliophoto.co.uk
http://www.oliomedia.co.uk
https://www.blipfoto.com/oliophoto
Thanks for looking!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th February 2008
Wreckdiver's Avatar
Wreckdiver Wreckdiver is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: From Liverpool, live in Chippenham, Wiltshire.
Posts: 1,711
Thanks: 87
Thanked 80 Times in 75 Posts
Likes: 107
Liked 106 Times in 54 Posts
Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control

Quote:
Originally Posted by b.spooner View Post
Thanks to all for your posts. But I am still defeated!! I set up my E1 to use three frame exposure bracketing and the infra-red remote control. BKT blinks and the remote control icon appear in the control panel - but the shutter releases once only. I can get exposure bracketing with this setup if I press the remote button three times in succession. Looks as though E-3 Invicta is right and E3 users will have this slight inconvenience too!
I think I understand the problem now, Invicta is perfectly correct. I didn't read the question properly - sorry.

On the E-3's direct button for selecting Sequential shooting, Timer and Remote control (RM-1) options you are limited. The options are:

1. Sequential shooting H
2. Sequential shooting L
3. 12 second timer
4. 2 second timer
5. Remote control
6. 2 second remote control

So you cannot set Remote control and Sequential shooting, there just isn't the option to do so (you would need options 1 and 5 together).

So whilst you have set up Exposure bracketing the camera is then looking for a shutter release press for each frame. When you use the remote control lead (RM-CB1) and set for Exposure bracketing you then select the drive to single (one press per frame) or sequential for one press (and holding it) for all the frames.

So with the E-3 (and E-1) you cannot use sequential drive and the remote control at the same time.

Hope that makes things a bit clearer.

Steve
__________________
Old divers never die, they just go down on old wrecks
Take nothing but photographs, leave nothing but bubbles
My website
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double exposure Ijay37 Olympus E-3 5 13th January 2008 12:58 PM
Remote control tony47 General accessories 4 6th January 2008 03:38 PM
Tethered Control for E-3 in Olympus Studio... what will I get...? theMusicMan Software 2 31st December 2007 05:21 PM
Anyone suggest a remote shutter release for my E-3... theMusicMan General accessories 4 28th December 2007 04:50 PM
Excellent value E-3 Remote cable beardedwombat Olympus E-3 4 19th December 2007 10:18 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger