Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Micro Four Thirds > Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II

Olympus OM-D E-M5 Mark II The first OM-D's successor.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th January 2018
TomTPC TomTPC is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sunderland UK
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 1
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
LCD screen

My screen on om-de-m5m2 has stopped working.has this happend to anyone else.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th January 2018
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 5,546
Thanks: 315
Thanked 497 Times in 384 Posts
Likes: 2,562
Liked 1,464 Times in 719 Posts
Re: LCD screen

Is the viewfinder working OK?

Have you tried restoring the camera to factory default settings ?

Have you tried removing the battery and replacing it after say 10 minutes?
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th January 2018
TomTPC TomTPC is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sunderland UK
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 1
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: LCD screen

hi Dave, yes the viewfinder is working, i have tried the battery. don't know to reset to factory setting as i can't access the menu, due to the screen not working.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th January 2018
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 5,546
Thanks: 315
Thanked 497 Times in 384 Posts
Likes: 2,562
Liked 1,464 Times in 719 Posts
Re: LCD screen

Try this hidden hard factory reset

this will lose all of your settings including date and time
Power on with [menu] held down
When LCD lights, release [menu]
press the following sequence: [menu], [down] to spanner, [right], [down] to LCD brightness, [right] [info] [ok]
now for the actual reset: Hold [menu]+[ok] together for a few seconds to get the hardware reset screen. [ok] to proceed.
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wornish For This Useful Post:
TomTPC (13th January 2018)
  #5  
Old 13th January 2018
TomTPC TomTPC is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sunderland UK
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 1
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: LCD screen

i can't do this as the screen is blank Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th January 2018
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 5,546
Thanks: 315
Thanked 497 Times in 384 Posts
Likes: 2,562
Liked 1,464 Times in 719 Posts
Re: LCD screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomTPC View Post
i can't do this as the screen is blank Dave.

So with the camera power set to OFF.

Press and hold the Menu Button and then power it back ON still holding the menu button. The screen should come back to life. Then you can release the menu button. If it doesn't come on then I am afraid you have a fault.
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th January 2018
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 5,546
Thanks: 315
Thanked 497 Times in 384 Posts
Likes: 2,562
Liked 1,464 Times in 719 Posts
Re: LCD screen

Just a thought try removing the lens and memory card and doing a hard reset.
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th January 2018
pault pault is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Herts
Posts: 850
Thanks: 154
Thanked 118 Times in 65 Posts
Likes: 592
Liked 47 Times in 32 Posts
Re: LCD screen

Have you pressed button F3. Also, if you hold f3 down you then get a menu option to enable ‘eye sensor’ on/off.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th January 2018
TomTPC TomTPC is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sunderland UK
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 1
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: LCD screen

Hi Dave thanks for your help tried that and it didn't work. thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th January 2018
iso iso is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Kent
Posts: 1,884
Thanks: 234
Thanked 132 Times in 127 Posts
Likes: 782
Liked 233 Times in 201 Posts
Re: LCD screen

TOM, This happened to me 3 weeks into a world tour... Terrible and weird. Couldn't even know if the camera was taking shots. Fortunately a travelling companion swapped my Card into her camera and confirmed it was still taking stuff - so for the next 3 months I was shooting like Film - Never knowing what was to come out.
FEAR NOT - Unfortunately the Body has to be returned the those great folk in Luton. The screen will be replaced and returned with an accompanying Info Sheet explaining exactly which way to twist and turn the Screen back into position on the back of the camera. A point NOT made in the original Manual. (I was not charged for the repair, which suggests it is not that rare a problem).
Let me know how you get on
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14th January 2018
TimP TimP is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Deepest Darkest Dorset
Posts: 1,735
Thanks: 45
Thanked 58 Times in 57 Posts
Likes: 312
Liked 651 Times in 440 Posts
Re: LCD screen

So are we saying that there is a right and a wrong way to twist and turn the screen back into position? How can it be possible to do it wrongly?
(Vague recollection of my 5II screen being unexpectedly blank once)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14th January 2018
Ricoh Ricoh is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 5,792
Thanks: 592
Thanked 421 Times in 373 Posts
Likes: 787
Liked 1,919 Times in 1,143 Posts
Re: LCD screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by iso View Post
TOM, This happened to me 3 weeks into a world tour... Terrible and weird. Couldn't even know if the camera was taking shots. Fortunately a travelling companion swapped my Card into her camera and confirmed it was still taking stuff - so for the next 3 months I was shooting like Film - Never knowing what was to come out.
FEAR NOT - Unfortunately the Body has to be returned the those great folk in Luton. The screen will be replaced and returned with an accompanying Info Sheet explaining exactly which way to twist and turn the Screen back into position on the back of the camera. A point NOT made in the original Manual. (I was not charged for the repair, which suggests it is not that rare a problem).
Let me know how you get on
Ah, the twists and turns of digital photography. Rather fitting, either on or off, 1's or 0's. Ignore the screen and shot like a pro.
__________________
Steve

on flickr
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 14th January 2018
TomTPC TomTPC is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sunderland UK
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 1
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: LCD screen

I will, if this is correct re the right or wrong way to twist the screen. it will make nervous to use it, that being said i don't think the product is fit for purpose.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14th January 2018
TomTPC TomTPC is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sunderland UK
Posts: 15
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 1
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: LCD screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricoh View Post
Ah, the twists and turns of digital photography. Rather fitting, either on or off, 1's or 0's. Ignore the screen and shot like a pro.
Wether I am a pro or not, the product should work correctly you enough for it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14th January 2018
Ricoh Ricoh is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 5,792
Thanks: 592
Thanked 421 Times in 373 Posts
Likes: 787
Liked 1,919 Times in 1,143 Posts
Re: LCD screen

Unless the display connectivity is via slip rings it does sound plausible that the display has a right and a wrong way of twisting. If it's a small bundle of wires or flexi-printed-circuit, it's only a matter of time for the copper to work harden and snap. It will have been designed with a working life, whatever duration that is.

As always, products should be designed to be used by the average person without inside knowledge as to which way to twist or turn.
__________________
Steve

on flickr
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ricoh For This Useful Post:
iso (15th January 2018)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EM5 Cracks below the screen niranhopper Olympus OM-D E-M5 8 24th September 2014 01:28 PM
e-m5 screen problems sosen13 Olympus OM-D E-M5 12 26th July 2014 07:58 AM
HELP! FS2 Focussing screen Ianf Olympus E-1 3 8th May 2014 06:06 PM
Screen Goes off? timmypreston Olympus E-400 3 17th January 2012 10:03 PM
E3 Screen has came apart Garrie Olympus E-3 11 10th October 2010 07:06 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:33 AM.


© The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger