Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Olympus E-1

Olympus E-1 E-1 specific discussion.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th March 2012
IainMacD's Avatar
IainMacD IainMacD is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Drumnadrochit
Posts: 3,933
Thanks: 1,226
Thanked 547 Times in 490 Posts
Likes: 1,849
Liked 846 Times in 238 Posts
Got myself an E-1!

I um'd and ar'd about an E-1 that was up for grabs dirt cheap on here a few weeks ago and missed out to someone else.
I regretted it and started looking on a well known auction site where 2 were ending at about the same time on Thursday night. One was body only and described as immaculate, the other came with a 17-45mm lens and looked a right mess in the pictures.
I decided to go for the one with the lens thinking it would be cheaper because of the state it was in and won the auction at 113.50.
I wondered if I had payed over the odds, but it arrived very promptly on Saturday morning in a sorry cosmetic state so I set about cleaning it up and it now looks like new. It was covered in dust and fluff and had a few sticky marks (including the lens) which have now all come off.
I took it out yesterday without getting to grips with the settings and here are a few of the OOC jpgs (apart from the goose which is cropped), they look over saturated and sharpened to me so I am looking for any suggestions to what settings to use?











A further surprise last night when I figured out the hidden menus only 1396 actuations including mine from yesterday!

Cheers

Iain
__________________
Iain

E-M5 II, E-M1, E-M1 II, 7.5, 8-18, 12-40, 25, 40-150, 45, 60, 300

Website
Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th March 2012
Danny Danny is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portadown
Posts: 884
Thanks: 146
Thanked 71 Times in 59 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Got myself an E-1!

Those are super first shots! Check your sharpening setting for the jpegs - I dont usually shot in jpg, so dont have to worry about this so I'm not sure where it is, but some other kind E1 user will soon be along to help out.

Very good shots though, the water fall is lovely! Enjoy your camera mate.
__________________
Olympus E-5 / E-620(hld5) / E-410 with Zuiko's : 14-42mm f5.6 | 40-150mm f5.6 | 70-300mm f4 | 35mm Macro f3.5 | Sigma 50-500mm | Sigma 105mm Macro | FL-36r
Macbook 2ghz/4gb/120gb/13.3"
Lightroom/Photoshop CS5/Photomatix Pro 3.0
www.dgpix.org.uk
My Flickr
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Danny For This Useful Post:
IainMacD (4th March 2012)
  #3  
Old 4th March 2012
OlyPaul's Avatar
OlyPaul OlyPaul is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 5,470
Thanks: 140
Thanked 715 Times in 577 Posts
Likes: 177
Liked 875 Times in 355 Posts
Re: Got myself an E-1!

You will not regret it.Have not shot jpeg for years but I would check the menu setting as it looks like it is set to Vivid and plus on the sharpening and contrast settings.
.
__________________
Regards Paul.
One day I hope to be the person my dogs think I am.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/paul_silk/
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to OlyPaul For This Useful Post:
IainMacD (4th March 2012)
  #4  
Old 4th March 2012
JonSchick JonSchick is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: London
Posts: 687
Thanks: 3
Thanked 64 Times in 55 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 105 Times in 36 Posts
My E-1 settings

First - make sure you have the latest firmware (v5) which is harder than it sounds unless you have access to a computer of the same age as the camera!

After that, my settings are:

Saturation - default CS mode and middle saturation. I don't use the other modes that boost particular colours
Contrast - default
Sharpness +3
Colour space - Adobe RGB
Noise filter - off (slows the camera down)
Noise reduction - off (ditto, and software does it better)
Shading comp - off (ditto)
AF Illuminator - on (but makes sod all difference in poor light )

One other tip = in the play menu, make sure you swich the second option to "on". This will enable you to quickly orientate portrait shots in the rear LCD using the top command dial (the camera can't do this automatically)

All this said, I nearly always shoot the camera in raw - they require very little PP and it's a pleasure to process them!

Cheers,

Jon
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JonSchick For This Useful Post:
IainMacD (4th March 2012)
  #5  
Old 4th March 2012
WPJ WPJ is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Channel Islands
Posts: 203
Thanks: 17
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Likes: 1
Liked 7 Times in 4 Posts
Re: My E-1 settings

[QUOTE=JonSchick;153888]First - make sure you have the latest firmware (v5) which is harder than it sounds unless you have access to a computer of the same age as the camera!

Hi Jon, why so difficult to upgrade the firmware?

I've got an E1 I bough a while ago off a friend, but he had never used it (it was a back up). I put it away as I had an E3 and now E5, so not used it.

Regards

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th March 2012
Ian's Avatar
Ian Ian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Posts: 11,410
Thanks: 415
Thanked 2,443 Times in 1,232 Posts
Likes: 829
Liked 1,650 Times in 739 Posts
Re: Got myself an E-1!

Yes there is something not quite right about the sharpening as others have noted but I think it is more to do with post-processing. What software is used to resize these for posting to the web and what settings do you use?

Ian
__________________
Founder and editor of:
Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net)
Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com)
Digital Photography Now (http://dpnow.com)
Olympus camera, lens, and accessory hire (http://e-group.uk.net/hire)

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ian_burley
Flickr: www.flickr.com/photos/dpnow/
Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ianburley/
NEW: My personal BLOG ianburley.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th March 2012
wanderer's Avatar
wanderer wanderer is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Penicuik
Posts: 1,240
Thanks: 94
Thanked 115 Times in 100 Posts
Likes: 15
Liked 42 Times in 26 Posts
Re: Got myself an E-1!

We'll have to find the odd thing for you to shoot with some of my other glass next weekend.
__________________
Duncan

Lots of toys.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wanderer For This Useful Post:
IainMacD (4th March 2012)
  #8  
Old 4th March 2012
timg timg is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 1,208
Thanks: 43
Thanked 115 Times in 110 Posts
Likes: 13
Liked 73 Times in 38 Posts
Re: My E-1 settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by WPJ View Post
Hi Jon, why so difficult to upgrade the firmware
If memory serves you needed version 1 of Olympus Master which only ran on Windows XP (not Vista or 7)... though I could be wrong (my E1 had already been updated when I received it).
__________________
GX7, EP3, 9-18, 14-45, 45-150, 20 1.7, 25 1.4, 45 1.8, FL36 & various OM glass. flickr
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to timg For This Useful Post:
IainMacD (4th March 2012)
  #9  
Old 4th March 2012
JonSchick JonSchick is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: London
Posts: 687
Thanks: 3
Thanked 64 Times in 55 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 105 Times in 36 Posts
Re: Got myself an E-1!

Timg got it spot on - the Olympus Master software needed to update the E-1 won't run on newer version of Windows (I think the same is true of Macs) so you need to find an XP machine to run the update. When I bought my (latest!) E-1, the previous owner kindly did the upgrade for me before posting it on.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th March 2012
Chevvyf1's Avatar
Chevvyf1 Chevvyf1 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 12,269
Thanks: 1,744
Thanked 1,281 Times in 1,112 Posts
Likes: 1,169
Liked 522 Times in 392 Posts
Re: Got myself an E-1!

Welcome to the E-1 club gr8 1st shots - love the composition of 1.
__________________
.
.
[I].
.
I Lurve Walking in our Glorious Countryside; Photography;
Riding Ducati Motorbikes; Reading & Cooking ! ...


http://www.flickr.com/photos/photomagicf1_chevvy/sets/

the ONE photo album
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chevvyf1 For This Useful Post:
IainMacD (4th March 2012)
  #11  
Old 4th March 2012
IainMacD's Avatar
IainMacD IainMacD is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Drumnadrochit
Posts: 3,933
Thanks: 1,226
Thanked 547 Times in 490 Posts
Likes: 1,849
Liked 846 Times in 238 Posts
Re: Got myself an E-1!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
Yes there is something not quite right about the sharpening as others have noted but I think it is more to do with post-processing. What software is used to resize these for posting to the web and what settings do you use?

Ian
Thanks Ian,
I loaded them onto the PC using Lightroom 3.6 and then exported them to a file setting a max of 512kb and a longest side of 800px. I think the box was ticked for 'sharpen for screen' but I am not on the same computer at the moment - will check later.

Cheers

Iain
__________________
Iain

E-M5 II, E-M1, E-M1 II, 7.5, 8-18, 12-40, 25, 40-150, 45, 60, 300

Website
Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 4th March 2012
IainMacD's Avatar
IainMacD IainMacD is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Drumnadrochit
Posts: 3,933
Thanks: 1,226
Thanked 547 Times in 490 Posts
Likes: 1,849
Liked 846 Times in 238 Posts
Re: My E-1 settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonSchick View Post
First - make sure you have the latest firmware (v5) which is harder than it sounds unless you have access to a computer of the same age as the camera!
Thanks Jon, just checked the firmware and it has version 1.5.
I have had a play with the settings today and will post some more samples from today when I can get on to the other PC. I had turned sharpening down to 0 and notice that you recomend +3 - I will have to do some experimenting!
I switched the 2nd option on the play menu to on, but am unsure how to use it?

Thanks very much for your help

cheers

Iain
__________________
Iain

E-M5 II, E-M1, E-M1 II, 7.5, 8-18, 12-40, 25, 40-150, 45, 60, 300

Website
Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 4th March 2012
IainMacD's Avatar
IainMacD IainMacD is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Drumnadrochit
Posts: 3,933
Thanks: 1,226
Thanked 547 Times in 490 Posts
Likes: 1,849
Liked 846 Times in 238 Posts
Re: Got myself an E-1!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wanderer View Post
We'll have to find the odd thing for you to shoot with some of my other glass next weekend.
Sounds good to me Duncan

__________________
Iain

E-M5 II, E-M1, E-M1 II, 7.5, 8-18, 12-40, 25, 40-150, 45, 60, 300

Website
Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 4th March 2012
IainMacD's Avatar
IainMacD IainMacD is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Drumnadrochit
Posts: 3,933
Thanks: 1,226
Thanked 547 Times in 490 Posts
Likes: 1,849
Liked 846 Times in 238 Posts
Re: My E-1 settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by timg View Post
If memory serves you needed version 1 of Olympus Master which only ran on Windows XP (not Vista or 7)... though I could be wrong (my E1 had already been updated when I received it).
Phew! It had already been updated - that's a relief!

Thanks for your input

Iain
__________________
Iain

E-M5 II, E-M1, E-M1 II, 7.5, 8-18, 12-40, 25, 40-150, 45, 60, 300

Website
Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 4th March 2012
JonSchick JonSchick is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: London
Posts: 687
Thanks: 3
Thanked 64 Times in 55 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 105 Times in 36 Posts
Re: My E-1 settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by IainMacD View Post
Thanks Jon, just checked the firmware and it has version 1.5.
I have had a play with the settings today and will post some more samples from today when I can get on to the other PC. I had turned sharpening down to 0 and notice that you recomend +3 - I will have to do some experimenting!
I switched the 2nd option on the play menu to on, but am unsure how to use it?

Thanks very much for your help

cheers

Iain
Iain - when you shoot in portrait format, the camera doesn't automatically show the image in the correct orientation when you play back - and you'll find you also need to rotate the images by 90 degrees when you import on to your computer. However, with this option, when you playback the image on your camera, you simply rotate the top command dial, and you'll be able to get your picture to the correct orientation on the rear LCD - the camera will save this info to the file, and the image will also import correctly rotated on to your computer.

I'm curious to know what is happening to sharpen your images once they come off the camera, as the standard JPEGs from the E-1 were actually notoriously somewhat soft! One of the first firmware updates was to add more sharpening to respond to some of the early criticism.

By the way, if you can track it down, find a copy of the original test from Amateur Photographer - they absolutely loved the E-1!

Hope this helps,

Jon
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JonSchick For This Useful Post:
IainMacD (4th March 2012)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:28 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger