Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Micro Four Thirds > Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II

Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II The second Micro Four Thirds camera that offers phase detect focusing so you can use Four Thirds DSLR lenses normally as well a Micro Four Thirds lenses.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th November 2017
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 4,421
Thanks: 302
Thanked 206 Times in 196 Posts
Likes: 1,915
Liked 847 Times in 442 Posts
Wire remote shutter release

When using the wired remote release the other day, I found that the Em1 ii was unable to view photos I had just taken. I think there were also other features that it was unable to do. Can't really be sure of those, as I was in a bit off a tiz trying to capture those pesky planets in conjunction..

The Em1 1 also got its knickers in a twist when using the remote shutter release....

Anyone else come across this?? Easy enough to test I guess..........
__________________
My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th November 2017
skids's Avatar
skids skids is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bristol
Posts: 1,212
Thanks: 95
Thanked 79 Times in 73 Posts
Likes: 661
Liked 426 Times in 173 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

My (Canon RS-60E3) wired release works fine with my EM1 ii
__________________
My stuff on Flickr https://www.flickr.com/photos/jonskids/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th November 2017
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 4,421
Thanks: 302
Thanked 206 Times in 196 Posts
Likes: 1,915
Liked 847 Times in 442 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Yes I have the same I think. Works Ok. But seems to affect the other camera functions at some stage...
__________________
My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th November 2017
skids's Avatar
skids skids is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bristol
Posts: 1,212
Thanks: 95
Thanked 79 Times in 73 Posts
Likes: 661
Liked 426 Times in 173 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Just double checked the 'post shot review' with 1/250 bulb and live time settings and all fine.
__________________
My stuff on Flickr https://www.flickr.com/photos/jonskids/
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to skids For This Useful Post:
MJ224 (14th November 2017)
  #5  
Old 14th November 2017
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 4,421
Thanks: 302
Thanked 206 Times in 196 Posts
Likes: 1,915
Liked 847 Times in 442 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Just this minute carried out a test.

Can confirm that the playback (chimping) does not work with the cable release in place.

All else seems to work tho'...............
__________________
My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th November 2017
Roy Mathers Roy Mathers is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Berkhamsted
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Why don't you use the Olympus free app for smartphones/tablets?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th November 2017
Ross the fiddler's Avatar
Ross the fiddler Ross the fiddler is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Blue Mtns, NSW Australia
Posts: 11,620
Thanks: 1,811
Thanked 1,113 Times in 879 Posts
Likes: 4,129
Liked 1,332 Times in 807 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy Mathers View Post
Why don't you use the Olympus free app for smartphones/tablets?
It works but also uses up battery power in the camera too though & why a cable is still a good option, so long as it works as intended.
__________________
Ross
I fiddle with violins (when I'm not fiddling with a camera).
Cameras: OM-D E-M1 & Mk II, Olympus Stylus 1, OM-D E-M5.
Lenses: M.ZD12-40mm f2.8 PRO Lens, M.ZD40-150mm f2.8 PRO Lens with MC-14, M.ZD12-50, M.ZD60 Macro, M.ZD75-300 Mk II, MMF-3, ZD14-54 II, Sigma 150mm F2.8 APO Macro DG HSM.
Flashes: FL36R X2, FL50R, FL50.
Software: Capture One Pro 10 (& Olympus Viewer 3).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17th November 2017
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 4,421
Thanks: 302
Thanked 206 Times in 196 Posts
Likes: 1,915
Liked 847 Times in 442 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy Mathers View Post
Why don't you use the Olympus free app for smartphones/tablets?
I have done on occasions, but you can't get to look through the viewfinder and focus accurately, as Astro requires. Usually need MF for stars and planets, so just need that eyes on for that....
__________________
My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th November 2017
blu-by-u blu-by-u is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 932
Thanks: 75
Thanked 40 Times in 36 Posts
Likes: 80
Liked 158 Times in 97 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Think I have found your problem. If there is a wrong wire on your plug, it will cause the camera to

1) AF does not function, you have to manual focus but the shutter works.

2) There is a lockup where the Preview and many other functions may fail to work.

I have tested my contraption found here . And the camera functions like normal. Nothing is disables, the SCP works, the Preview works and so does the LVD/EVF detection.

I think the problem may be the front tip of the pin and the back most segment wire is reversed.
__________________
All my garbage so far.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to blu-by-u For This Useful Post:
MJ224 (18th November 2017)
  #10  
Old 18th November 2017
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 4,421
Thanks: 302
Thanked 206 Times in 196 Posts
Likes: 1,915
Liked 847 Times in 442 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Sounds though the cheap Canon Remote release cable does not satisfy the Oly totally. Alas.

Will have to invest in your suggestion, I don't use this cable often, but would like one that works properly.............

Thanks for your research..............

Quote:
Originally Posted by blu-by-u View Post
Think I have found your problem. If there is a wrong wire on your plug, it will cause the camera to

1) AF does not function, you have to manual focus but the shutter works.

2) There is a lockup where the Preview and many other functions may fail to work.

I have tested my contraption found here . And the camera functions like normal. Nothing is disables, the SCP works, the Preview works and so does the LVD/EVF detection.

I think the problem may be the front tip of the pin and the back most segment wire is reversed.
__________________
My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19th November 2017
Growltiger Growltiger is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Likes: 5
Liked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Quote:
Originally Posted by MJ224 View Post
Sounds though the cheap Canon Remote release cable does not satisfy the Oly totally. Alas.

Will have to invest in your suggestion, I don't use this cable often, but would like one that works properly.............

Thanks for your research..............
You said you were not sure what release you were using. You need a cheap one compatible with the Canon RS-60E3. They cost very little, you can get one on eBay. Plugging in a different cable could do all sorts of things as you have discovered, but I hope not actual damage.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 19th November 2017
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 4,421
Thanks: 302
Thanked 206 Times in 196 Posts
Likes: 1,915
Liked 847 Times in 442 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Quote:
Originally Posted by Growltiger View Post
You said you were not sure what release you were using. You need a cheap one compatible with the Canon RS-60E3. They cost very little, you can get one on eBay. Plugging in a different cable could do all sorts of things as you have discovered, but I hope not actual damage.
I am actually using that release Canon RS60-E3.

Thus even more unsure why it seems do differ from others whom use it. Yesterday I was using this release again, and it hung the camera up again...

However, I have another on order now. Hope that works better....
__________________
My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19th November 2017
Growltiger Growltiger is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Likes: 5
Liked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Quote:
Originally Posted by MJ224 View Post
I am actually using that release Canon RS60-E3.

Thus even more unsure why it seems do differ from others whom use it. Yesterday I was using this release again, and it hung the camera up again...

However, I have another on order now. Hope that works better....
I just plugged in my cheap version of the Canon RS60-E3 from eBay and it works perfectly. The camera buttons all work with it plugged in. No problems at all. Mine has just the words "Shoot Remote Switch" written on it.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19th November 2017
MJ224's Avatar
MJ224 MJ224 is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Carmarthenshire
Posts: 4,421
Thanks: 302
Thanked 206 Times in 196 Posts
Likes: 1,915
Liked 847 Times in 442 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Mine has Canon on it. Oly obviously doesn't like it..............
__________________
My Sailing Page

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19th November 2017
Growltiger Growltiger is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Likes: 5
Liked 19 Times in 13 Posts
Re: Wire remote shutter release

Quote:
Originally Posted by MJ224 View Post
Mine has Canon on it. Oly obviously doesn't like it..............
The fact it says Canon on it doesn't mean it is the correct type. Do you remember what Canon camera you bought it for?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote shutter release. blu-by-u Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II 38 16th November 2017 09:31 PM
Remote Shutter Release Socket Grumpy Hec Olympus OM-D E-M1 Mark II 2 17th December 2016 08:55 AM
Wireless remote shutter release for EM5 & EM5-II Loup Garou General accessories 4 10th February 2016 12:37 PM
EM-5 - Remote Shutter release Gwyver Olympus OM-D E-M5 0 1st May 2012 06:38 AM
HELP! Remote shutter release not working Woody Olympus E-420 4 22nd November 2011 11:15 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:17 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2017, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger