Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Olympus E-3

Olympus E-3 E-3 specific discussion.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29th January 2008
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,971
Thanks: 177
Thanked 451 Times in 254 Posts
Likes: 389
Liked 931 Times in 358 Posts
iso bracketing

Went out early yesterday morning to get some HDR shots so I put the camera on exposure bracket, or so I thought. Got home and looked at them on the monitor and the histogram is the same for them all, no over or under shots. When I checked, I had put the camera on iso bracketing by mistake!
Can anyone tell me why the E 3 has this facility, I cannot for the life of me think of any good reason, except to catch me out
Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th January 2008
Invicta's Avatar
Invicta Invicta is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Third rock from the sun
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 66
Thanked 240 Times in 123 Posts
Likes: 18
Liked 80 Times in 46 Posts
Re: iso bracketing

Hi

I would have expected ISO bracketing to under and over exposure just the same as if you bracketed with aperture or shutter speed.

One problem is if you set it at ISO 100 to start with then it will not be able to decrease the exposure as it can not go below 100.

I did wonder if ISO bracketing would work in HDR but have not had any time to try it out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th January 2008
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,971
Thanks: 177
Thanked 451 Times in 254 Posts
Likes: 389
Liked 931 Times in 358 Posts
Re: iso bracketing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Invicta View Post
Hi

I would have expected ISO bracketing to under and over exposure just the same as if you bracketed with aperture or shutter speed.

One problem is if you set it at ISO 100 to start with then it will not be able to decrease the exposure as it can not go below 100.

I did wonder if ISO bracketing would work in HDR but have not had any time to try it out.
I wouldn't.
When bracketing exposure, camera exposes 3 shots, 1 correct, 1 under & 1 over exposed.
With the iso bracketing the camera just adjusts the shutter speed/aperture to get the correct exposure so all shots are correctly exposed.
Frustrating.

Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th January 2008
Invicta's Avatar
Invicta Invicta is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Third rock from the sun
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 66
Thanked 240 Times in 123 Posts
Likes: 18
Liked 80 Times in 46 Posts
Re: iso bracketing

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
I wouldn't.
When bracketing exposure, camera exposes 3 shots, 1 correct, 1 under & 1 over exposed.
With the iso bracketing the camera just adjusts the shutter speed/aperture to get the correct exposure so all shots are correctly exposed.
Frustrating.

Dave.
Not sure what happened and I haven't been able to test but the manual on page 51 states: ISO Bracketing. The camera automatically takes pictures at a different ISO sensitivity with the shutter speed and aperature value fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th January 2008
R MacE's Avatar
R MacE R MacE is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: N.I.
Posts: 252
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: iso bracketing

Thats correct but what way does it do it?

If you wanted to lock the aperture and allow the iso bracket to adjust the shutter speed would you shoot in A or S?

The other thing is that you only actually take 1 shot but the camera creates 3 files at different iso ratings. I tried in A mode and it the exif gives the same shutter speed and aperture for all 3 shots, the only difference is in the recorded iso.
__________________
In theory there's no difference between theory and practice but in practice there is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th January 2008
art frames's Avatar
art frames art frames is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Northants
Posts: 3,349
Thanks: 279
Thanked 315 Times in 280 Posts
Likes: 972
Liked 881 Times in 403 Posts
Re: iso bracketing

Dave

When you bracket exposure does it take all three with one shutter press or do you have to take three shots?

I was doing adjustment manually today using the +/- button and wheel but it would be far better to get it automatically if it is simple. I find the manual very little help on technique, it just says how things operate so sorry if this si a dumb question.

Peter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th January 2008
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,971
Thanks: 177
Thanked 451 Times in 254 Posts
Likes: 389
Liked 931 Times in 358 Posts
Re: iso bracketing

Quote:
Originally Posted by art frames View Post
Dave

When you bracket exposure does it take all three with one shutter press or do you have to take three shots?

I was doing adjustment manually today using the +/- button and wheel but it would be far better to get it automatically if it is simple. I find the manual very little help on technique, it just says how things operate so sorry if this si a dumb question.

Peter.
Peter.
You have to take three shots. First time I did it I expected the camera to take three shots and came back dissapointed.
What a learning curve!
Dave.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30th January 2008
Ijay37
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: iso bracketing

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
Peter.
You have to take three shots. First time I did it I expected the camera to take three shots and came back dissapointed.
What a learning curve!
Dave.
Sorry to disagree but you have to set the camera to sequential shooting as well as setting the bracketing you require, it will then take 3 or 5 shots with one press of the shutter button, and it is very fast
John
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31st January 2008
Jim Ford Jim Ford is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Watford, Herts..
Posts: 8,129
Thanks: 437
Thanked 576 Times in 501 Posts
Likes: 2,551
Liked 1,598 Times in 1,019 Posts
Re: iso bracketing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ijay37 View Post
Sorry to disagree but you have to set the camera to sequential shooting as well as setting the bracketing you require, it will then take 3 or 5 shots with one press of the shutter button, and it is very fast
John
But it seems that you can't use the IR remote control when you use sequential shooting - which means if you're manually pressing the shutter you could inadvertently move the camera between shots, which is not what you'd want with HDR.

Jim Ford
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31st January 2008
Ijay37
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: iso bracketing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Ford View Post
But it seems that you can't use the IR remote control when you use sequential shooting - which means if you're manually pressing the shutter you could inadvertently move the camera between shots, which is not what you'd want with HDR.

Jim Ford
Sorry again, I have no experience of the IR remote. Just a stab in the dark but could you make any use of the mirror lockup? The cable remote works OK but they are expensive and not all that long. Hope you find a solution.
John
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exposure bracketing using remote control b.spooner Olympus E-1 6 5th February 2008 10:41 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:19 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger