Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Software

Software Discuss Olympus Master, Studio and Viewer software applications as well as third party programs like Adobe Photoshop, Lightroom, Apple Aperture, and others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 14th September 2018
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,583
Thanks: 115
Thanked 442 Times in 246 Posts
Likes: 272
Liked 804 Times in 303 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Shut down, powered off, re stared and still don't recognise password.
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 14th September 2018
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 3,884
Thanks: 240
Thanked 348 Times in 269 Posts
Likes: 1,688
Liked 1,024 Times in 509 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
Shut down, powered off, re stared and still don't recognise password.
This is very strange.
On last step is try no password, delete whatever is in the password entry box and hit the Return key.

If that doesn't work then I really don't understand what is happening.

Before doing the recovery process did you format the disk in the new Mac, then download the operating system from Apple ?


What version of OS is on your old Mac ?
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 14th September 2018
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,583
Thanks: 115
Thanked 442 Times in 246 Posts
Likes: 272
Liked 804 Times in 303 Posts
Re: iMac problem

I had put in one wrong letter into the PW, so I am in, but being asked for my icloud security code, didn't know I had one. When I click on "forgot code" I am told to 'Approve from one of your other devices using iCloud keychain' 'approve from other devices' but I haven't a clues how to do that.
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 14th September 2018
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 3,884
Thanks: 240
Thanked 348 Times in 269 Posts
Likes: 1,688
Liked 1,024 Times in 509 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
I had put in one wrong letter into the PW, so I am in, but being asked for my icloud security code, didn't know I had one. When I click on "forgot code" I am told to 'Approve from one of your other devices using iCloud keychain' 'approve from other devices' but I haven't a clues how to do that.
Glad you are in

I had a feeling it was finger trouble.

I am not sure what they mean by security code. I thinks it probably your appleID

If you open up System Preferences by right clicking the Apple at the very top LEFT and selecting it. Then click on iCloud it opens up a window with three buttons on the left. Then click on account details
It asks for your password - enter it
It then opens another window with 5 buttons along the top.
The general one is selected. It should show your Name and your appleID. write down the appleID.

Click on Devices it shows you your Mac devices
If your new Mac is there then thats OK.

Then go back and try your appleID when it asks for the code.

Hope this makes sense. Apple are very strict in allowing you to get at your data and because you have a new Mac they are making sure its actually you.
__________________
Dave

My Flickr

Last edited by wornish; 14th September 2018 at 08:12 PM. Reason: correction in Upper Case
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 15th September 2018
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,583
Thanks: 115
Thanked 442 Times in 246 Posts
Likes: 272
Liked 804 Times in 303 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Sorted! I still have no idea what the code is. I clicked on, 'forgot the code' and the next window gave me an option to authorise my new mac from my old mac, which I did, but then the new machine froze. I left it for ages, scared that if I turned off the power, I would still have the problem, but just before bed, i did that, once I had logged in, and up popped my old desktop on my new mac!

Success, thanks Dave, I would have still been trying to get answers out of the mac forum if it weren't for you.
I may go to Apple help and ask about the code, but not today, got to sort out my Clacton air show and Isle of Man pictures.

I do have another question for you, I used an external HD to store my pics on, and also for Time Machine, which I realise is not such a good idea, so I will use another one just for Time Machine. How can I delete time machine from the old HD, the one with my images on?
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 15th September 2018
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 3,884
Thanks: 240
Thanked 348 Times in 269 Posts
Likes: 1,688
Liked 1,024 Times in 509 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
Sorted!


...............
I do have another question for you, I used an external HD to store my pics on, and also for Time Machine, which I realise is not such a good idea, so I will use another one just for Time Machine. How can I delete time machine from the old HD, the one with my images on?
Glad you got there in the end.

I would recommend you get a new disk and do a full time machine backup of your new Mac to the new disk first before doing anything else. Then when done eject it and unplug it.

Then:


If you plugin your old external disk drive does it show on the desktop as just one drive or do two drives appear ? This will show if disk has been partitioned into two drives or just left as one.

If its just one that appears then double click on it and Finder will open showing all the files on the disk. Depending on how your pictures are saved you should be able to see them all on the disk in their folders. You should also see a folder thats called Backups.backupdb. this is where all your backups are stored. Then you can then simply delete that folder and they are all gone. It will take quite some time to delete everything and then you will have to empty your trash as well. You can then add pictures to this disk as you want.


If the old disk appears as two separate drives the process is different. Come back if thats the case.

Have fun
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 15th September 2018
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,583
Thanks: 115
Thanked 442 Times in 246 Posts
Likes: 272
Liked 804 Times in 303 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Fun? it is now

I do have a spare disc that I can use for Time machine, just need to move some files off it and then do as you recommend.
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 15th September 2018
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,583
Thanks: 115
Thanked 442 Times in 246 Posts
Likes: 272
Liked 804 Times in 303 Posts
Re: iMac problem

I have taken all the files off a HD that I want to use for Time Machine, can I just erase all the files on it and then use it for Time machine on my new machine?
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 15th September 2018
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 3,884
Thanks: 240
Thanked 348 Times in 269 Posts
Likes: 1,688
Liked 1,024 Times in 509 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Yes. Time Machine will probably ask you for the name of the disk you want to use.
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wornish For This Useful Post:
sapper (15th September 2018)
  #25  
Old 16th September 2018
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,583
Thanks: 115
Thanked 442 Times in 246 Posts
Likes: 272
Liked 804 Times in 303 Posts
Re: iMac problem

338,000 files and counting.
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 16th September 2018
wornish's Avatar
wornish wornish is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 3,884
Thanks: 240
Thanked 348 Times in 269 Posts
Likes: 1,688
Liked 1,024 Times in 509 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
338,000 files and counting.

Thats a lot of files. One thing I do regularly is run an app called Clean My Mac its not expensive but it gets rid of all the junk files that your Mac accumulates over time. Things like user logs and cache files for Safari its amazing how much is just wasting space on your Mac, and slowing it down.

https://macpaw.com/cleanmymac
__________________
Dave

My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 16th September 2018
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,583
Thanks: 115
Thanked 442 Times in 246 Posts
Likes: 272
Liked 804 Times in 303 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Thanks. It is now nearly 600,00 files. I do have Dr Cleaner on my Laptop, I will put that on my new mac when it is in situ.
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 16th September 2018
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,583
Thanks: 115
Thanked 442 Times in 246 Posts
Likes: 272
Liked 804 Times in 303 Posts
Re: iMac problem

So sorted out the external drive and new mac up and running.
I need to erase the HD on my old mac and reinstall OS, but when I go to disc utility and try to erase the HD, the erase button is greyed out. Any ideas why?
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 16th September 2018
Olybirder Olybirder is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 5,968
Thanks: 2,278
Thanked 914 Times in 732 Posts
Likes: 1,590
Liked 2,384 Times in 759 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper View Post
I need to erase the HD on my old mac and reinstall OS, but when I go to disc utility and try to erase the HD, the erase button is greyed out. Any ideas why?
I would imagine that if you have started your Mac from its hard drive you cannot erase that hard drive. You would need to start it up from a separate drive.

Ron
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 16th September 2018
sapper sapper is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Leigh on Sea, Essex
Posts: 4,583
Thanks: 115
Thanked 442 Times in 246 Posts
Likes: 272
Liked 804 Times in 303 Posts
Re: iMac problem

Doing it through recovery thanks.
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For sale Ram for iMac sapper For sale or wanted small ads 0 28th April 2017 09:54 AM
24" iMac Seonnaidh The lounge 7 24th November 2012 02:43 AM
Slow IMac Susan The lounge 13 4th September 2011 03:20 PM
Imac which one? WPJ The lounge 10 9th November 2010 11:16 PM
imac gooner3900 Software 6 7th September 2010 07:26 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:50 PM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2018, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger