Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Software

Software Discuss Olympus Master, Studio and Viewer software applications as well as third party programs like Adobe Photoshop, Lightroom, Apple Aperture, and others.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th February 2008
Ijay37
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
HDR Question

Is it possible to take a correct raw exposure then develope a +/-2 exposure in your raw software to use in HDR. Hope this isn't a stupid question.
John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th February 2008
Meogeo's Avatar
Meogeo Meogeo is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrington UK
Posts: 140
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: HDR Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ijay37 View Post
Is it possible to take a correct raw exposure then develope a +/-2 exposure in your raw software to use in HDR. Hope this isn't a stupid question.
John
I have just been trying out the HDR software and that is what I presume you do to get a good HDR photo. I have taken a few pictures in my garden but I seem to be falling over when I try and allign the photo's, I am sure it will only be practice to make it come out right.
__________________
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th February 2008
Nick Temple-Fry's Avatar
Nick Temple-Fry Nick Temple-Fry is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 4,395
Thanks: 17
Thanked 190 Times in 142 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: HDR Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ijay37 View Post
Is it possible to take a correct raw exposure then develope a +/-2 exposure in your raw software to use in HDR. Hope this isn't a stupid question.
John
Yes - it is possible, particularly to recover some highlight information. Though it is not as good as taking seperate exposures, and you are (to a degree) re-inforcing noise.

Nick
__________________
Nick Temple-Fry

Medicine as a science ranks somewhere between archaeology and economics.

www.theChurchPhotographer.co.uk 90 Churches -- Fairford St Mary's, exceptionally splendid
www.temple-fry.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th February 2008
Garrie's Avatar
Garrie Garrie is offline
SonorG
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 65
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Likes: 2
Liked 7 Times in 3 Posts
Re: HDR Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ijay37 View Post
Is it possible to take a correct raw exposure then develope a +/-2 exposure in your raw software to use in HDR. Hope this isn't a stupid question.
John
Yup you can indeed. Photomatix will open 1 file raw and psuedo a HDR image from the 1 file, saving you a bit of the work.

However Nick is spot on, you may get a lot of noise.

Cheers
Garrie
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th February 2008
Garrie's Avatar
Garrie Garrie is offline
SonorG
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,003
Thanks: 65
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Likes: 2
Liked 7 Times in 3 Posts
Re: HDR Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meogeo View Post
I have just been trying out the HDR software and that is what I presume you do to get a good HDR photo. I have taken a few pictures in my garden but I seem to be falling over when I try and allign the photo's, I am sure it will only be practice to make it come out right.
You need to shot using a tripod for best results. It sounds like your trying to bracket 3 shots handheld?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th February 2008
BigD
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: HDR Question

definatly use a tripod if you usin AEB as you'll find even the slighest movement will make the end result look terrible, and looking at it on the lcd you wont be able to tell to easly .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th February 2008
Meogeo's Avatar
Meogeo Meogeo is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warrington UK
Posts: 140
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: HDR Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrie View Post
You need to shot using a tripod for best results. It sounds like your trying to bracket 3 shots handheld?
Yes I was hand holding the camera, I am going to try with the tripod now that you have mentioned it.

Many thanks
__________________
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th February 2008
Glyn R Glyn R is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 88
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: HDR Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meogeo View Post
Yes I was hand holding the camera, I am going to try with the tripod now that you have mentioned it.

Many thanks
I don't believe it!! How can you align hand held images. You MUST use a tripod!! You can get very good results with a single RAW file if you develop +/- 2 stops or even +/-1. Personally I think Photomatix is rubbish.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick question Ellie Accessory talk 14 12th February 2008 11:20 PM
E3 question. Scapula Memory Olympus E-3 5 2nd February 2008 06:23 PM
Free backpack question andym General accessories 7 2nd February 2008 03:10 PM
Question for 70-300 owners Ian Telephoto 16 21st December 2007 08:37 PM
Another 70-300 question steve518 Telephoto 0 6th December 2007 08:37 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:28 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger