Olympus UK E-System User Group
Olympus UK E-System User Group

Join our unique resource for Olympus Four Thirds E-System DSLR and Pen and OM-D Micro Four Thirds photographers. Show your images via our free e-group photo gallery. Please read the e-group.uk.net forum terms and conditions before posting for the first time. Above all, welcome!


Go Back   Olympus UK E-System User Group > Cameras, lenses and system accessories > Camera conference > Olympus E-5

Olympus E-5 E-5 specific discussion.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th March 2012
Melaka's Avatar
Melaka Melaka is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bucks
Posts: 2,148
Thanks: 744
Thanked 213 Times in 143 Posts
Likes: 647
Liked 272 Times in 112 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Melaka
E5 problem

I have on more than one occasion tried to copy my CF card to the SD card. Each time I've received a message saying the SD card is full when it had nothing on it and was of more than sufficient capacity to take the files on the CF. Erasing the SD card and reformatting it in camera makes no difference. Can anyone advise please?
__________________
David

EM1i, EM5ii, EM10ii
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th March 2012
Zuiko's Avatar
Zuiko Zuiko is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Dunmow, Essex
Posts: 22,000
Thanks: 1,976
Thanked 3,140 Times in 2,449 Posts
Likes: 3,362
Liked 4,437 Times in 2,104 Posts
Re: E5 problem

Have you tried a different SD card in case it's a card fault? And, out of interest, have you tried copying from SD card to CF card to see if it works in that direction?

The only other thing I can think of is that it's a camera fault. It would help if anyone else here with an E-5 could try the same to see how they get on.
__________________
John

"A hundredth of a second here, a hundredth of a second there even if you put them end to end, they still only add up to one, two, perhaps three seconds, snatched from eternity." ~ Robert Doisneau
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th March 2012
Bikie John's Avatar
Bikie John Bikie John is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wessex
Posts: 3,889
Thanks: 186
Thanked 639 Times in 567 Posts
Likes: 471
Liked 712 Times in 478 Posts
Re: E5 problem

I will try it later if I can find a spare SD card - and figure out how to do it as it's a part of the system that it has never occurred to me to even look at!

John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th March 2012
gphemy gphemy is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 57 38' N by 4 08' W
Posts: 350
Thanks: 28
Thanked 43 Times in 40 Posts
Likes: 4
Liked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Re: E5 problem

Have you checked the write-protect switch on the SD card?

EDIT - clearly if you erased and re-formatted, that isn't the issue!

Piers

Last edited by gphemy; 9th March 2012 at 10:36 AM. Reason: Didn't read OP carefully!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th March 2012
Nick Temple-Fry's Avatar
Nick Temple-Fry Nick Temple-Fry is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 4,395
Thanks: 17
Thanked 190 Times in 142 Posts
Likes: 0
Liked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: E5 problem

I wonder if this sits in the same area as the old card counter error (which I know Melaka experienced). If so then http://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthre...counter&page=2 might be relevant.

Nick
__________________
Nick Temple-Fry

Medicine as a science ranks somewhere between archaeology and economics.

www.theChurchPhotographer.co.uk 90 Churches -- Fairford St Mary's, exceptionally splendid
www.temple-fry.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th March 2012
RogerMac RogerMac is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Reading
Posts: 478
Thanks: 18
Thanked 38 Times in 29 Posts
Likes: 10
Liked 36 Times in 18 Posts
Re: E5 problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuiko View Post
Have you tried a different SD card in case it's a card fault? And, out of interest, have you tried copying from SD card to CF card to see if it works in that direction?

The only other thing I can think of is that it's a camera fault. It would help if anyone else here with an E-5 could try the same to see how they get on.
Just tried it on my E5 (firmware 1.2) and a Transcend class 10 SD card and it worked with no problem. I copied from a Sandisc Ultra2 4MB card

Roger
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RogerMac For This Useful Post:
Zuiko (9th March 2012)
  #7  
Old 9th March 2012
Bikie John's Avatar
Bikie John Bikie John is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wessex
Posts: 3,889
Thanks: 186
Thanked 639 Times in 567 Posts
Likes: 471
Liked 712 Times in 478 Posts
Re: E5 problem

I just tried it and had no problem - source CF card is Sandisk 16GB UDMA Extreme 16GB, target SD card is LCE branded 8Gb SDHC class 6. Process was put SD card in, point camera at it (under spanner menu H then record/erase), format, check no image to display, point camera back at CF, and copy. It took ages to copy about 1Gb of data but there were no errors, it got there in the end and I was able to quite happily display them from the SD card on the camera, and via a card reader on the PC.

Hope this helps - sounds like you've got a duff card or maybe camera. I hope it's the former!

Ciao ... John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 9th March 2012
Melaka's Avatar
Melaka Melaka is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bucks
Posts: 2,148
Thanks: 744
Thanked 213 Times in 143 Posts
Likes: 647
Liked 272 Times in 112 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Melaka
Re: E5 problem

Thanks for all that. A camera problem seems likely and as I don't have another CF card here I'll have to wait until I get back home to try again. However the CF card reads on the laptop so it's proably OK and I've tried two SD cards.
__________________
David

EM1i, EM5ii, EM10ii
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th March 2012
theMusicMan's Avatar
theMusicMan theMusicMan is offline
E-3 Enthusiast....:)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: South Wales
Posts: 5,878
Thanks: 143
Thanked 267 Times in 178 Posts
Likes: 8
Liked 30 Times in 19 Posts
Re: E5 problem

Did you manage to find out what the issue is here David?
__________________
John

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th March 2012
Melaka's Avatar
Melaka Melaka is offline
Full member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bucks
Posts: 2,148
Thanks: 744
Thanked 213 Times in 143 Posts
Likes: 647
Liked 272 Times in 112 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Melaka
Re: E5 problem

Not yet - we won't be home until next weeknd. I've only one CF card here as I'm using SD for most things these days.
__________________
David

EM1i, EM5ii, EM10ii
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E-510 problem meach Olympus E-510 2 29th January 2010 01:03 PM
HELP! FL-36 problem meach Flash 4 30th October 2009 12:18 PM
SOLVED E3 problem Melaka Olympus E-3 11 20th October 2009 10:45 AM
Anyone Had This Problem? E-3 EH1 Olympus E-3 2 27th May 2009 06:00 PM
Is this a problem on my E3? brob108 Olympus E-3 17 12th February 2009 08:08 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:40 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger