Olympus UK E-System User Group

Olympus UK E-System User Group (http://e-group.uk.net/forum/index.php)
-   Olympus E-1 (http://e-group.uk.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Exposure bracketing using remote control (http://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthread.php?t=717)

b.spooner 28th January 2008 09:36 AM

Exposure bracketing using remote control
 
Am I missing something, or is it not possible to activate exposure bracketing when using the remote control? Can't see anything in the E1 manual (pages 70-72 and pages 75-76). Guidance would be much appreciated!

Ijay37 28th January 2008 03:03 PM

Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by b.spooner (Post 5743)
Am I missing something, or is it not possible to activate exposure bracketing when using the remote control? Can't see anything in the E1 manual (pages 70-72 and pages 75-76). Guidance would be much appreciated!

I have just tried my E-1 with cable remote: settings 3 frames +-0.7 and multiple exposures and it works fine.Don't have infra red remote so can't comment on that.
Regards John

Wreckdiver 28th January 2008 04:20 PM

Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by b.spooner (Post 5743)
Am I missing something, or is it not possible to activate exposure bracketing when using the remote control? Can't see anything in the E1 manual (pages 70-72 and pages 75-76). Guidance would be much appreciated!

Works exactly the same as if pressing the camera's shutter release.

Steve

Invicta 28th January 2008 05:53 PM

Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by b.spooner (Post 5743)
Am I missing something, or is it not possible to activate exposure bracketing when using the remote control? Can't see anything in the E1 manual (pages 70-72 and pages 75-76). Guidance would be much appreciated!


I can not speak for how the E-1 works but on my E-300 and E-3 you can not use the Infra-red remote to drive the exposure comp automatically like you can with having drive mode for the shutter release. You have to press the Infra-red three times after setting the exposure bracketing to three. This is because the continuous drive mode is on the same menu as infra-red i.e. single frame, drive mode or infra-red so you can not combine infra-red and drive mode.

I wish Oly would correct this.

b.spooner 30th January 2008 04:07 PM

Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control
 
Thanks to all for your posts. But I am still defeated!! I set up my E1 to use three frame exposure bracketing and the infra-red remote control. BKT blinks and the remote control icon appear in the control panel - but the shutter releases once only. I can get exposure bracketing with this setup if I press the remote button three times in succession. Looks as though E-3 Invicta is right and E3 users will have this slight inconvenience too!

jeremyc 5th February 2008 10:17 PM

Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by b.spooner (Post 5983)
Thanks to all for your posts. But I am still defeated!! I set up my E1 to use three frame exposure bracketing and the infra-red remote control. BKT blinks and the remote control icon appear in the control panel - but the shutter releases once only. I can get exposure bracketing with this setup if I press the remote button three times in succession. Looks as though E-3 Invicta is right and E3 users will have this slight inconvenience too!

Wreckdiver is right. The remote works just the same as the button - you have to press it three times to get the bracketed exposures. Surprised me first time!

Wreckdiver 5th February 2008 10:41 PM

Re: Exposure bracketing using remote control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by b.spooner (Post 5983)
Thanks to all for your posts. But I am still defeated!! I set up my E1 to use three frame exposure bracketing and the infra-red remote control. BKT blinks and the remote control icon appear in the control panel - but the shutter releases once only. I can get exposure bracketing with this setup if I press the remote button three times in succession. Looks as though E-3 Invicta is right and E3 users will have this slight inconvenience too!

I think I understand the problem now, Invicta is perfectly correct. I didn't read the question properly - sorry.

On the E-3's direct button for selecting Sequential shooting, Timer and Remote control (RM-1) options you are limited. The options are:

1. Sequential shooting H
2. Sequential shooting L
3. 12 second timer
4. 2 second timer
5. Remote control
6. 2 second remote control

So you cannot set Remote control and Sequential shooting, there just isn't the option to do so (you would need options 1 and 5 together).

So whilst you have set up Exposure bracketing the camera is then looking for a shutter release press for each frame. When you use the remote control lead (RM-CB1) and set for Exposure bracketing you then select the drive to single (one press per frame) or sequential for one press (and holding it) for all the frames.

So with the E-3 (and E-1) you cannot use sequential drive and the remote control at the same time.

Hope that makes things a bit clearer.

Steve


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:32 AM.


The Write Technology Ltd, 2007-2019, All rights reservedAd Management plugin by RedTyger