PDA

View Full Version : Bulb Function


gregles
29th January 2010, 10:33 PM
Hi there,

could someone please explain how best to utilise the bulb function on the E510. I understand that it requires a remote release cable or a remote control. Which is best?

I would also appreciate some info on setting the exposure etc and whether the manual setting would meter for the optimal exposure.

Many thanks

Greg

theMusicMan
29th January 2010, 10:44 PM
Hey Greg - what it is you are trying to do with bulb mode? Used for very long exposures or simply to hold the shutter open whilst you light the scene with something such as a bulb or light/laser thingy.

gregles
29th January 2010, 10:57 PM
Hi John,

I have been taking longer exposure shots like this

http://i38.photobucket.com/albums/e121/Gregd1/_1028975.jpg

I am limited to 60 seconds and anything longer requires bulb function which I am not familiar with at all:o I would love to utilise the longer exposure function and would appreciate any advice:)

theMusicMan
29th January 2010, 11:14 PM
WOW - lovely shot... you don't need any advice really do ya! :)

Seriously though, all you need to do is for a given aperture where the correct exposure is 60sec, keep the aperture, but double the time i.e. 120s, to double the exposure.

So if the reading suggests that the exposure is 2 stops under at 60s and f4.0, then simply set the camera to bulb mode and time a shot for 4mins exposure.

gregles
29th January 2010, 11:27 PM
Thanks John I have only just started shooting in manual thanks to this forum*chr I have lots and lots to learn*yes

Would it be best to use a cable or a remote for bulb?

theMusicMan
30th January 2010, 07:47 AM
Either really would do, as well as a massively sturdy tripod :)

BobS
30th January 2010, 09:31 AM
Hi Greg

If it's of interest, I purchased a cable release recently (item no. 220478405997 for 3.99 and free post) from Higadjetshop an eBayer in Hong Kong which arrived in about a week. I've tested it and works fine.

Regards
Bob

gregles
30th January 2010, 11:07 AM
Either really would do, as well as a massively sturdy tripod :)
Thanks John,

have to make do with my 10 Hama tripod from Tesco for now:)

It jams quite nicely down in the mud and with a time delay before the shot any movement seems to be minimised.

gregles
30th January 2010, 11:12 AM
Hi Greg

If it's of interest, I purchased a cable release recently (item no. 220478405997 for 3.99 and free post) from Higadjetshop an eBayer in Hong Kong which arrived in about a week. I've tested it and works fine.

Regards
Bob

That looks ideal Bob*chr

Thanks for the link. I will get one ordered and then come back with more questions when I have completely confused myself *laugh

Baffled
30th January 2010, 03:45 PM
I am a little confused. :confused::confused: How can you use a cable release on an E510? The lack of such a facility is something I have sorely missed. The remote is limited as to use it one has to stand in front of the camera. Alas my E510 doesn't seem to have a cable socket. Am I missing something?

gregles
30th January 2010, 04:02 PM
Have a look at this link to the Olympus UK site. The remote release cable from Oly for the E510

http://www.olympus.co.uk/consumer/198_accessory_rm-uc1_14176.htm

Baffled
30th January 2010, 04:53 PM
Thanks Gregles. All is now clear. In my old fashioned way I was looking for a screw in socket as proper cameras used to have. It never occurred to me that it might be electronic!

My only excuse, apart from incipient senility, is that there seems no mention of it in the Instruction Manual - at least not in the index, nor any place obvious. Only the RM-1. Perhaps it is buried somewhere.

Thanks again