PDA

View Full Version : CF cards and error messages


DanH56
2nd April 2009, 06:30 AM
The previous thread on CF/xd cards made me wonder if you guys might have an idea about a problem I am having. I have an 8G Kingston CF card I have been using in my nice new 520 and every now and then I get a "Card error" message and end up losing shots. This also happened, though much less often, in my old Fuji 9600. Might this be down to the card being faulty, the capacity of the card being too big, a compatibility issue, or something else? I also wondered if there were CF cards that were particularly suitable for Olympus cameras, I know you get different speeds etc.

Any suggestions gratefully accepted!

Dogcow
2nd April 2009, 08:28 AM
Assuming you format your CF card in camera on a regular base, is must be due to a faulty CF card.

I had the same issue with a 2 GB card (different brand) and after a replacement the issues were gone.
Nowadays I use CF cards from different brands in my E-3 (sizes 2-8 GB) and I experience no issues at all.

Ian
2nd April 2009, 09:19 AM
The previous thread on CF/xd cards made me wonder if you guys might have an idea about a problem I am having. I have an 8G Kingston CF card I have been using in my nice new 520 and every now and then I get a "Card error" message and end up losing shots. This also happened, though much less often, in my old Fuji 9600. Might this be down to the card being faulty, the capacity of the card being too big, a compatibility issue, or something else? I also wondered if there were CF cards that were particularly suitable for Olympus cameras, I know you get different speeds etc.

Any suggestions gratefully accepted!

Off the top of my head there was an issue with fast UDMA cards (is it a 266x or 300x card?).though I'm not sure if that was the E-510/410 or E-520/420. Basically, ensure you are running the latest firmware in your camera.

Ian

photo_owl
2nd April 2009, 09:50 AM
I had a similar intermittent issue with one of my CF cards - I put it down to a card fault.

Faults happen - full card failures I can do without!

DanH56
2nd April 2009, 12:14 PM
Thanks Chaps,

I think what I'll do is get a couple of 2-4G cards of good known makes and settle on the one that proves most reliable. From what is being said I suspect I might just have a faulty card.

Jim Ford
2nd April 2009, 01:38 PM
I've got several Kingston 133x ones from here:

http://www.7dayshop.com/catalog/default.php?cat=6&type=0&man=171&filterwords=&go=SEARCH&comp=

IIRC they have a 'lifetime' guarantee.

Jim

DanH56
2nd April 2009, 02:06 PM
Cheers Jim

Archphoto
2nd April 2009, 02:36 PM
I never format my cards, Sandisk 4Gb Ultra II and have never had any problems with them, knock on wood.

Having said that, I don't need verry fast cards for regular photography.

Peter

E410, E520, glass

Gwyver
2nd April 2009, 05:15 PM
I never format my cards, Sandisk 4Gb Ultra II and have never had any problems with them, knock on wood.

Having said that, I don't need verry fast cards for regular photography.

Peter

E410, E520, glass

Peter,
It is recommended that you reformat your cards - rather than just delete images which have been downloaded to your computer. If you repeatedly delete images without reformatting the File Allocation Table in the card becomes progressively more fragmented. As with computer hard discs, fragmentation means that the writing speed to the card will slow down and, more importantly, in the unlucky case that your card suffers a data corruption it will be much harder to successfully run a file recovery program to retrieve the images from the card.

Rikiman
16th December 2010, 09:05 PM
Hi all,

I have only recently purchased an Olympus E-420 and was using it just fine, how ever after a short period of non use I now have the card error on both my XD and CF cards. I have tried two different CF cards to no avail. I have tested the XD card in an E-400 body and it is fine, unfortunately two of the pins for the CF card in this body are gone so cannot test them in it(it was like that when I bought it 2nd hand).
I have tried to format the cards in the camera body and via pc with a card reader but nothing happens, also tried setting file naming from auto to reset, still nothing, I am running the latest firmware and am at a bit of a loss what to do. The reset is greyed out in the menu system so thats not an option either.
Any help with this would be wonderful, have read the previous posts and was wondering if you all got sorted?