PDA

View Full Version : Wire remote shutter release


MJ224
14th November 2017, 08:51 AM
When using the wired remote release the other day, I found that the Em1 ii was unable to view photos I had just taken. I think there were also other features that it was unable to do. Can't really be sure of those, as I was in a bit off a tiz trying to capture those pesky planets in conjunction..

The Em1 1 also got its knickers in a twist when using the remote shutter release....

Anyone else come across this?? Easy enough to test I guess..........*chr

skids
14th November 2017, 10:59 AM
My (Canon RS-60E3) wired release works fine with my EM1 ii

MJ224
14th November 2017, 11:25 AM
Yes I have the same I think. Works Ok. But seems to affect the other camera functions at some stage...:(

skids
14th November 2017, 12:01 PM
Just double checked the 'post shot review' with 1/250 bulb and live time settings and all fine.

MJ224
14th November 2017, 02:33 PM
Just this minute carried out a test.

Can confirm that the playback (chimping) does not work with the cable release in place.

All else seems to work tho'...............*chr

Roy Mathers
16th November 2017, 08:41 PM
Why don't you use the Olympus free app for smartphones/tablets?

Ross the fiddler
17th November 2017, 02:55 AM
Why don't you use the Olympus free app for smartphones/tablets?

It works but also uses up battery power in the camera too though & why a cable is still a good option, so long as it works as intended.

MJ224
17th November 2017, 08:35 AM
Why don't you use the Olympus free app for smartphones/tablets?

I have done on occasions, but you can't get to look through the viewfinder and focus accurately, as Astro requires. Usually need MF for stars and planets, so just need that eyes on for that....*chr

blu-by-u
18th November 2017, 05:17 AM
Think I have found your problem. If there is a wrong wire on your plug, it will cause the camera to

1) AF does not function, you have to manual focus but the shutter works.

2) There is a lockup where the Preview and many other functions may fail to work.

I have tested my contraption found here (http://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthread.php?t=44019). And the camera functions like normal. Nothing is disables, the SCP works, the Preview works and so does the LVD/EVF detection.

I think the problem may be the front tip of the pin and the back most segment wire is reversed.

MJ224
18th November 2017, 08:30 AM
Sounds though the cheap Canon Remote release cable does not satisfy the Oly totally. Alas.

Will have to invest in your suggestion, I don't use this cable often, but would like one that works properly.............

Thanks for your research..............*chr

Think I have found your problem. If there is a wrong wire on your plug, it will cause the camera to

1) AF does not function, you have to manual focus but the shutter works.

2) There is a lockup where the Preview and many other functions may fail to work.

I have tested my contraption found here (http://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthread.php?t=44019). And the camera functions like normal. Nothing is disables, the SCP works, the Preview works and so does the LVD/EVF detection.

I think the problem may be the front tip of the pin and the back most segment wire is reversed.

Growltiger
19th November 2017, 03:49 PM
Sounds though the cheap Canon Remote release cable does not satisfy the Oly totally. Alas.

Will have to invest in your suggestion, I don't use this cable often, but would like one that works properly.............

Thanks for your research..............*chr

You said you were not sure what release you were using. You need a cheap one compatible with the Canon RS-60E3. They cost very little, you can get one on eBay. Plugging in a different cable could do all sorts of things as you have discovered, but I hope not actual damage.

MJ224
19th November 2017, 05:11 PM
You said you were not sure what release you were using. You need a cheap one compatible with the Canon RS-60E3. They cost very little, you can get one on eBay. Plugging in a different cable could do all sorts of things as you have discovered, but I hope not actual damage.

I am actually using that release Canon RS60-E3.

Thus even more unsure why it seems do differ from others whom use it. Yesterday I was using this release again, and it hung the camera up again...:(

However, I have another on order now. Hope that works better....*chr

Growltiger
19th November 2017, 07:04 PM
I am actually using that release Canon RS60-E3.

Thus even more unsure why it seems do differ from others whom use it. Yesterday I was using this release again, and it hung the camera up again...:(

However, I have another on order now. Hope that works better....*chr
I just plugged in my cheap version of the Canon RS60-E3 from eBay and it works perfectly. The camera buttons all work with it plugged in. No problems at all. Mine has just the words "Shoot Remote Switch" written on it.

MJ224
19th November 2017, 07:28 PM
Mine has Canon on it. Oly obviously doesn't like it..............:(

Growltiger
19th November 2017, 09:41 PM
Mine has Canon on it. Oly obviously doesn't like it..............:(
The fact it says Canon on it doesn't mean it is the correct type. Do you remember what Canon camera you bought it for?

MJ224
19th November 2017, 10:34 PM
No.

Bought it for the Oly as was talked about here...............

blu-by-u
20th November 2017, 02:38 AM
You could check the button side to see if the pin and button wires correspond.

The Yellow being the Common and the Red being the Shutter.

https://c1.staticflickr.com/5/4569/24660092178_9fb7de7e64_c.jpg

https://c1.staticflickr.com/5/4573/38477219016_cb53ff8851_c.jpg

This is a sample of the Canon circuit diagram

http://www.doc-diy.net/photo/remote_pinout/canon_pinout.png

Unlike the Canon,

Oly will close all the 3 on shutter release.

Still don't know why the If the shutter and ground is reversed, the SCP and some functions in the menu is disabled.

MJ224
21st November 2017, 11:27 AM
Don't want to cut the wires, always a disaster for me..........:(

But have just received another remote release a "Shoot remote release". I can now get the chimping button to work with the release cable attached.

I think its something to do with the sliding button on the release handle. If its slightly engaged, the review button does not work, but seems to Ok when definetly out of gear so to speak.........hey ho..:o

New release has a 10 foot cable...........*chr

DanC.Licks
23rd November 2017, 07:45 AM
Also have a fleabay cheapie RS-60E3 and it works on my Mark II flawlessly. I still prefer the Oly app though, even though it is a bit of a bother. Use on stars/moon all the time. Just set up the shot and activate the W-Lan. Simple. The couple of seconds time is worth it to be able to sit back well away from the camera and scope.