PDA

View Full Version : Just got mine


sapper
14th January 2017, 07:48 PM
My copy of Lightroom 5.7 will obviously not open the RAW files. It is a stand alone copy of LR.
I don't want to go down the route of LR in the cloud so am asking, what can I use to convert my RAW files to DNG's, TIFFs ETC?

Goon525
14th January 2017, 07:51 PM
There's a free Adobe prog to convert to DNG.

sapper
14th January 2017, 07:58 PM
Thanks. There was a time when Oly provided software on a CD, not any more, not even a list of contents in the box.

Wee man
14th January 2017, 08:22 PM
You got a box!

Wee Man

sapper
14th January 2017, 09:45 PM
You got a box!

Wee Man

Yep. I may put it on the auction site.

Growltiger
14th January 2017, 10:21 PM
Simply Google "Adobe DNG Converter" and download the latest version.
It is free and will convert your ORF files to DNG files, which are still RAW and can be read by any version of Lightroom or Photoshop, even old ones.

By the way Lightroom nowadays does not run in the cloud, and I doubt it ever will, it still runs on your computer just like it always did. The Adobe marketing team thought up "Creative Cloud" to sound good, but it isn't true. It just means the software is rented instead of purchased.

Beagletorque
14th January 2017, 10:51 PM
My copy of Lightroom 5.7 will obviously not open the RAW files. It is a stand alone copy of LR.
I don't want to go down the route of LR in the cloud so am asking, what can I use to convert my RAW files to DNG's, TIFFs ETC?

If it is a genuine copy then you can upgrade to standalone 6 for 59 from Adobe direct. You can then proceed as before...

Hemlockwood
14th January 2017, 11:14 PM
Thanks for the information on updating to Lightroom 6. I believe this may have been mentioned by a member in the past. However, I have visited the Adobe site and have been unable to find any information about upgrading. Do you have a link?*chr

Beagletorque
14th January 2017, 11:29 PM
https://helpx.adobe.com/creative-cloud/help/download-install-single-app-Lightroom-6.html

https://www.adobe.com/uk/products/catalog/software._sl_id-contentfilter_sl_catalog_sl_software_sl_mostpopula r_uk.html

On the second link scroll down to Lightroom and click "BUY" which opens a further dialog.
On the drop down list select I want to buy "Upgrade".
Then select your current version.

Just be warned that your current copy must be registered with a valid number and you will need your Adobe ID.

Ross the fiddler
15th January 2017, 06:38 AM
Thanks. There was a time when Oly provided software on a CD, not any more, not even a list of contents in the box.

Why do you want it on CD when you can download it (https://www.olympus.com.au/Support/Drivers-and-Downloads/Software)? ;) It (Olympus Viewer 3) does require you to enter the camera's serial number but it allows Export as a tiff (with or without exif data). OV3 can be downloaded here (http://ov3-support.olympus-imaging.com/ov3download/) & you may still need to update it which is presently at 2.1.1 (http://cs.olympus-imaging.jp/en/support/imsg/digicamera/download/software/index.cfm#ov3) (for Windows).

*chr

Hemlockwood
25th January 2017, 07:36 PM
I upgraded to Lightroom6 without doing a little research first. :(I paid my 59 and already find that the dehaze function is not available.:confused: I am now reliably informed that this is only available to subscription users. I think I have wasted my money:mad:

Beagletorque
25th January 2017, 07:39 PM
https://fstoppers.com/hacks/how-get-new-dehaze-tool-lightroom-6-79840

Beagletorque
25th January 2017, 07:40 PM
https://cutthruthefog.wordpress.com/lightroom-6-dehaze/

steverh
25th January 2017, 09:27 PM
I'm in the process of decoupling from Adobe and this sort of behaviour is one of the reasons why.

Hemlockwood
25th January 2017, 11:46 PM
https://fstoppers.com/hacks/how-get-new-dehaze-tool-lightroom-6-79840

Thank you Beagletorque I am very grateful.*chr I have downloaded the Prolost files and followed the instructions to access the files and linked to Lightroom.
I do not get the working tool in Lightroom but three separate files which will not open. What have I done wrong:(