PDA

View Full Version : Remote Shutter Release Socket


Grumpy Hec
16th December 2016, 11:37 AM
Now I have my MKII the only thing I need to replace, apart from batteries of course, is the cable to the shutter remote release for my trusty Hahnel Giga Pro T. Needless to say it's different and I think it's a 2.5mm socket which is the same as Canon C1, C2 or C3. Sadly the Olympus site doesn't mention this.

Anyone already looked into this to save myself and indeed others time?

It looks like you can buy packs of cables for Hahnel for the Giga Pro T 2 for Canon, I'm hoping they will be fine for the Giga Pro T 1, but I cannot find out the exact spec for the socket on the camera.


cheers

Hec

ThomD
16th December 2016, 12:02 PM
It looks like it is an generic 2.5mm port. This cheap wired release works fine.

https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B00A83H2XC/

Grumpy Hec
17th December 2016, 08:55 AM
Thanks - That is what it looked like to me but I haven't tried anything yet. My hope is I can find a lead for my existing remote release but determining that is tricky due to the lack of published information.


Hec