PDA

View Full Version : HELP! capture one 8 pro not working any more


Daveart
19th November 2016, 12:20 PM
[QUOTE[/QUOTE]Has any one found a solution to CO8 in windows 10, which ceased a while ago then got a beta which has now stopped working.
I will be bowed if I am going to purchase version 9.
As that may stop working after windows 2017 update kicks off, I don't want this cloud based software either.

drmarkf
19th November 2016, 04:53 PM
I'm currently on v9.3 as I recall, which works very well with W10 at the moment.

So, it may be that the choice is going to be between coughing up in one form or another to 1) Phase One for software that (for the moment at least) works and doesn't screw itself up and a lot of associated programs with every maintenance release over the web, or 2) Adobe, which regularly does, or so my friends in Cambridge Camera Club tell me.

Or we could switch to one of the free or relatively-cheap and new alternatives that are around or will be coming along, but how will that work out in the long run? Complete guesswork.

As with most of life for the forseeable future, as long as you're wealthy you'll will be OK, but you'll get progressively less wealthy over time. Or more frustrated.

Our choice!

(Sorry, but I can't answer your question)

Daveart
19th November 2016, 05:10 PM
Thanks mark, with new versions of software coming out each year, cost mounts up, you would think that a company such as phase one, would insure that the software version is kept working. At the end of the day they just want you to keep paying out which stinks really.
Oh they never fix the bugs, only in the next version which in turn has new bugs, the cycle goes on,. This is not just phase one, it seems most software companies adopt this method.
Many thanks Dave

Harold Gough
19th November 2016, 06:17 PM
Thanks mark, with new versions of software coming out each year, cost mounts up, you would think that a company such as phase one, would insure that the software version is kept working.

I use Topaz software which gives free updates for life.

Harold

bassman
19th November 2016, 08:51 PM
I'm currently still using Capture Pro 8, in Windows 10. Had an issue few days ago, it tried but failed to open. Went to www.phaseone.com , DOWNLOAD and then software archive. This allowed me to download and re-install the software, only had to enter my email address and all worked perfectly after that.

Hope this helps.... Mark

drmarkf
20th November 2016, 01:00 AM
For what it's worth, I find v9 to be a lot more stable than v8.

Rawcoll
20th November 2016, 01:38 PM
There was a pithy exchange on this subject on the Luminous Landscape forum (http://forum.luminous-landscape.com/index.php?topic=112054.0) but a solution was ultimately found I believe.

Fortunately, it's not a problem I have as I've stuck with Win7, but in the end decided to upgrade to C1v9 as there was a discount on offer. It's always worth keeping an eye out for those, anyway.

Hope that helps.
Ian

drmarkf
20th November 2016, 01:59 PM
Yes, I upgraded when they were offering a discount.

I don't think any of the big and middle-sized image processing companies are that different when it comes to supporting other than the current version of anything. Frying pans and fires abound!