PDA

View Full Version : Updating sales and wanted ad status


Ian
22nd February 2016, 02:28 PM
I am attempting to enable members to be able to edit their own posts in the small ads board so that they can make corrections and change the wanted/for sale/sold, etc. satus without a time limit.

I would be handy for anyone who has used the classifieds are to try this and let me know if it works - to do this you will need to edit an ad placed over a week or so ago.

Many thanks,

Ian

Ricoh
22nd February 2016, 04:59 PM
Ian, I've just tried updating a for sale add but the option to edit doesn't appear. The add in question was placed approx 4 weeks ago - for a VF4. The item is sold so thought it deserves updating.

Ian
22nd February 2016, 05:40 PM
OK, I will have a further look (incidentally to change the title and status prefix you need to be in Advanced edit mode).

Ian

Ian
23rd February 2016, 10:55 AM
I have made some more changes - can anyone try to edit their original ad post which is over a week or two old to test this please?

Thanks,

Ian

KennyC
23rd February 2016, 07:36 PM
All I want to do is to add Sold to the title of my ad which is a week old. I have searched for ages before seeing your post, but I still cannot see how to do it. My ad has no edit button and no apparent way of adding "Sold" yet there are loads of sales adverts with it. I am currently viewing on an iPad.

Ricoh
23rd February 2016, 07:38 PM
Ian,
I'm still not able to edit a ForSale or Wanted posting?

Can't believe I'm the only one to provide feedback as requested!

Oops spoke too soon, I see KennyC has just replied!

Ian
23rd February 2016, 09:40 PM
OK, I will do some more research.

In the mean time if anyone needs their ad to be updated myself or one of the mods can do this for you.

Ian

Ian
24th February 2016, 09:41 AM
Can anyone test the self-editing of sales and wants posts again for me?

Many thanks,

Ian

Bengeo
24th February 2016, 09:48 AM
It works! Managed to edit mine from 2014.

http://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthread.php?p=292856

Ian
24th February 2016, 09:55 AM
It works! Managed to edit mine from 2014.

http://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthread.php?p=292856

Thanks for that.

I will issue guidelines after more tests - basically previous versions must be logged so that any malicious changes can be verified.

Ian

GRAHAMJ
24th February 2016, 10:28 AM
Ian how do you change the posts heading? i.e. For sale in red to Sold in green.

regards

Graham

KennyC
24th February 2016, 10:33 AM
I managed to edit the text but not the title. All I want to do is to add SOLD in colour to the title. But I do now have an EDIT button.

Ricoh
24th February 2016, 10:43 AM
Same here Ian, I managed to enter Sold in the text, but not the title heading - For Sale to Sold. I tried going advanced but could not see an option to do this.

Wee man
24th February 2016, 11:00 AM
Ian on tablet I can edit body of message but not the title.

Ian
24th February 2016, 11:31 AM
Ian on tablet I can edit body of message but not the title.

I don't know if it will work with TapaTalk but as long as you choose the Advanced option for editing the very first post in the thread you should be able to edit the title and the Sold, etc. prefix.

Let me know if it doesn't work for you.

Ian

Ian
24th February 2016, 11:33 AM
When editing do you have the Go Advanced option - it has to be the very first post in the thread.

GRAHAMJ
24th February 2016, 01:09 PM
Ian I have the "Go Advanced" option but still can not edit the For sale/Sold part of the title.

Graham

Ian
24th February 2016, 01:30 PM
OK - thanks - I will have another trawl through the options!

Ian

Ian
24th February 2016, 01:33 PM
Right, I have enabled yet another obscure option :) Has this made any difference?

Thanks for your help and patience!

Ian

Ricoh
24th February 2016, 01:52 PM
Just tried going 'advanced' but there's no option to change the title prefix. All I could do was append a sold statement in the text.

Ian
24th February 2016, 02:16 PM
Can you change the title text?

Ian

Ricoh
24th February 2016, 02:21 PM
Hi Ian, yes, I've just amended the title with the words SOLD, however I can't amend the prefix tab - it's not visible when editing.

Ian
24th February 2016, 02:46 PM
I found a much more promising option - fingers crossed, please try again :)

Ian

Wee man
24th February 2016, 03:00 PM
Ian managed to find go advanced and while no prefix edit showed up I could change the text but when I completed on my tablet nothing happened.

I open the same thread on my desktop and the title showed as was but on opening it to edit the edit already made was there I hit enter or whatever and it changed but only the text the red WANTED had gone.
Hope this helps


Just gone back in to check the latest edit to find the original title has not changed but if I open the thread the title header has changed?

Ian
24th February 2016, 03:12 PM
Ian managed to find go advanced and while no prefix edit showed up I could change the text but when I completed on my tablet nothing happened.

I open the same thread on my desktop and the title showed as was but on opening it to edit the edit already made was there I hit enter or whatever and it changed but only the text the red WANTED had gone.
Hope this helps


Just gone back in to check the latest edit to find the original title has not changed but if I open the thread the title header has changed?

Do you have a link?

Are you using Tapatalk or just a web browser?

Ian

Wee man
24th February 2016, 05:06 PM
Links are beyond me please explain.
The post was regarding the DR66 its title is WANTED details for DR 66
from December 23rd
I was using Tapatalk on my tablet found I could edit but it did not change the posting.

From my Desktop Firefox I opened and found the change was made but had not gone to site I clicked on save and it changed the thread title but on coming out and going back in the original title had not changed but opening showed the change in title text. the WANTED had gone.

Come back if you need more.

Ricoh
24th February 2016, 05:57 PM
Ian,
I'm using an iPad, but connect via Safari.

Still unable to edit the drop down list, ie for sale, wanted etc. In fact advanced edit does not provide this option.

Having edited the title description and then saved, the changes are visibly apparent. But when I go back up the tree again, ie in the list of ads, the edited text disappears. Most odd.

Ian
24th February 2016, 06:34 PM
To change the status you MUST edit the very first post in the thread. It's not accessible in subsequent posts in the thread. And you have to use Go Advanced mode.

Unfortunately, each post in the thread has its own copy of the title so if there is a mistake or change required, each one will need to be edited and I don't think (and quite right) you are allowed to edit any posts that are not originated by you in the first place).

Maybe this clarifies things?

Unfortunately, I can't test this myself unless I set up a dummy account and post a test ad and wait for the edit time out. I may well do this anyway :)

Ian

skids
24th February 2016, 06:52 PM
Hi Ian,

I've managed to change the title on this thread

http://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthread.php?p=355913#post355913

Saw the edit option for the first time this evening. Went to advanced mode and all was good.

Wasn't able to change the font colour in the title BTW.

Ian
24th February 2016, 09:28 PM
Hi Ian,

I've managed to change the title on this thread

http://e-group.uk.net/forum/showthread.php?p=355913#post355913

Saw the edit option for the first time this evening. Went to advanced mode and all was good.

Wasn't able to change the font colour in the title BTW.

Titles don't have colours, only the prefixes and those are preset. Your ad doesn't have a prefix selected currently - was there one originally?

Well done for getting this far though :)

Ian

skids
25th February 2016, 05:45 AM
No prefix on the original ad

alfbranch
28th February 2016, 09:48 PM
Why is there a time limit on editing post anyway?
Or at least such a short one?

Dave in Wales
8th March 2016, 10:06 AM
Why is there a time limit on editing post anyway?
Or at least such a short one?

As much as I enjoy this site, this is one aspect I fond a real PITA.

Graham_of_Rainham
8th March 2016, 10:09 AM
Until the fix is in place, please PM edits that you feel are necessary to me

*chr

KennyC
8th March 2016, 10:17 AM
Why does my avatar not appear on my posts, just my user name, yet it appears in my personal details?

PeterBirder
8th March 2016, 10:42 AM
Why does my avatar not appear on my posts, just my user name, yet it appears in my personal details?

Have you made the correct selections in the "User Control Panel"?
The maximum file size is 19.5KB and I think yours is 23.54KB.

Regards.*chr

KennyC
8th March 2016, 12:27 PM
Have you made the correct selections in the "User Control Panel"?
The maximum file size is 19.5KB and I think yours is 23.54KB.

Regards.*chr
Very strange. It says on the page where I set my avatar that maximum size is 100x100px or 64 kb. That is why mine was only 23kb. It is now only 15 kb!

Graham_of_Rainham
8th March 2016, 12:33 PM
Very strange. It says on the page where I set my avatar that maximum size is 100x100px or 64 kb. That is why mine was only 23kb. It is now only 15 kb!

There's a message on the bottom that says:

Note: The maximum size of your custom image is 80 by 80 pixels

Please try that size image.

KennyC
8th March 2016, 01:11 PM
There's a message on the bottom that says:

Note: The maximum size of your custom image is 80 by 80 pixels

Please try that size image.
Will do, but the user control panel/edit image page says:
"Note: The maximum size of your custom image is 100 by 100 pixels or 64.0 KB (whichever is smaller)."
Seems it needs updating.

Graham_of_Rainham
8th March 2016, 01:23 PM
Will do, but the user control panel/edit image page says:
"Note: The maximum size of your custom image is 100 by 100 pixels or 64.0 KB (whichever is smaller)."
Seems it needs updating.

Profile picture is 100x100, but avatar is 80x80.

KennyC
8th March 2016, 01:23 PM
Done that.
Avatar is now 59x80 and 19.4 kb and upload returns "Upload of file failed."
What now?

KennyC
8th March 2016, 01:25 PM
Just a thought. You mentioned "Profile picture" and "Avatar". I assumed they were the same thing here. I have been dealing all the time with my profile picture. I assumed that was my Avatar.

Graham_of_Rainham
8th March 2016, 01:32 PM
Just a thought. You mentioned "Profile picture" and "Avatar". I assumed they were the same thing here. I have been dealing all the time with my profile picture. I assumed that was my Avatar.

I've deleted the avatar file that was causing the problem

The avatar appears on your posts in the forum. The profile image is only seen by those that go looking at your profile

Ian
10th March 2016, 05:53 AM
As much as I enjoy this site, this is one aspect I fond a real PITA.

The policy was meant to protect as we wanted to deter any fiddling with the details to the cost of buyers.

The change in strategy now is because we have a log of any versions of the post so we can check if any malicious changes have been made.

The system is horrendously complicated under the bonnet and so at the moment it's still not working as we would like, but the final goal is to make the title and status fully editable by the poster.

Ian