PDA

View Full Version : Shutter release cable


Homer Simpson
9th October 2015, 06:55 PM
Will the one I have for my e520 work?

wornish
9th October 2015, 08:44 PM
?? Work on what ??

PeterBirder
9th October 2015, 08:50 PM
?? Work on what ??

:) Well the thread is in the E-PL5 forum so I guess it's for the E-PL5.;)

wornish
9th October 2015, 08:56 PM
:) Well the thread is in the E-PL5 forum so I guess it's for the E-PL5.;)

OK, fair point, but could have been a bit clearer. just saying :)

I'm new around here and still learning.

IainMacD
9th October 2015, 09:04 PM
Yes is the short answer

PeterBirder
9th October 2015, 09:25 PM
Yes is the short answer

Sorry folks and I should have said that. It seems to be one of the only features that is common to all E series cameras.

Regards.*chr

Graham_of_Rainham
10th October 2015, 07:56 AM
I don't think it was enabled on the E-PL1

Homer Simpson
10th October 2015, 08:27 AM
Thanks chaps.
I want to give my new epl5 a go with manual macro today...... If the sun comes out
Up to now I've not had it off auto.

IainMacD
10th October 2015, 08:53 PM
Only the E-1, 3, and 5 had a different circular fitting.

Homer Simpson
11th October 2015, 07:33 AM
Thanks Ian I knew the e1 was different as I have one of those as well