PDA

View Full Version : Panoramic mode question?


snerkler
6th February 2015, 12:32 PM
Hi,

I've just been trying out the panoramic mode on the EM10 and find it strange that I can't change the aperture, shutter and ISO settings, especially considering most panoramic's will be landscape and so you want a small aperture. The camera defaults to the widest aperture. Is there a way to use the panoramic and have full control of the camera settings?

Cheers.

alfbranch
6th February 2015, 03:34 PM
If you use photoshop my suggestion is to use that instead.

snerkler
6th February 2015, 03:42 PM
If you use photoshop my suggestion is to use that instead.

I don't generally, but I have been trying it over the last day or so to stitch panoramic's using file>automate>photomerge but haven't been getting very good results tbh. The left side of the image looks stretched vertically whilst the right squashed on numerous attempts. I'm sure it's the way I'm taking my shots, but I've tried various techniques and I seem to get similar results.

I will keep practicing ;)

andym
6th February 2015, 03:46 PM
Try this.

http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/redmond/projects/ice/

Works very well for a freebee. Easy to use as well.

snerkler
6th February 2015, 04:07 PM
Try this.

http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/redmond/projects/ice/

Works very well for a freebee. Easy to use as well.

Thanks, but I use Mac and that's windows only :(

andym
6th February 2015, 04:12 PM
Do you know when I was typing my reply I thought hope they're not a Mac user.

Ah well c'est la vie.

snerkler
6th February 2015, 05:32 PM
Do you know when I was typing my reply I thought hope they're not a Mac user.

Ah well c'est la vie.

*laugh ;) ....

Pistnbroke
8th February 2015, 08:22 AM
can you tell me where panorama mode is in the menu as a search of the slow on line manual has not been successfull...thanks

snerkler
8th February 2015, 06:29 PM
can you tell me where panorama mode is in the menu as a search of the slow on line manual has not been successfull...thanks

It's in the scenes mode which is one of the mode dial functions.

Pistnbroke
8th February 2015, 09:38 PM
sorry not ultra helpfull ...which menu which numer ete ...?

snerkler
8th February 2015, 09:45 PM
sorry not ultra helpfull ...which menu which numer ete ...?

Turn the mode dial (top left dial with A, S, M etc) to scene mode (scn) and then use the selector pad to scroll down to panoramic and press OK.

Pistnbroke
9th February 2015, 08:08 AM
thanks ..searched all the menu but as I never move the dial off A I never thought of that one !!!

Thanks

snerkler
9th February 2015, 08:19 AM
thanks ..searched all the menu but as I never move the dial off A I never thought of that one !!!

Thanks

Lol, no worries.

Pistnbroke
10th February 2015, 08:19 AM
Yes I found it and it is LOL ..does not seem to produce a panorama in camera like me old Samsung ..so I guess its a load of junk or am I wrong again ...LOL

snerkler
10th February 2015, 08:25 AM
Yes I found it and it is LOL ..does not seem to produce a panorama in camera like me old Samsung ..so I guess its a load of junk or am I wrong again ...LOL

No, you have to use the software provided to stitch it together, like the oldschool way. I thought it might be useful as it has guide lines to help line the shots up, but you can't change the settings on it so pretty pointless imo. What makes it even worse is that if you take the shots normally using manual mode or aperture priority the software won't stitch the pictures together as they weren't taken in pano mode :rolleyes:

ian p
10th February 2015, 09:37 AM
Try this.http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/redmond/projects/ice/Works very well for a freebee. Easy to use as well.

I use Hugin (http://hugin.sourceforge.net/) to stitch the pictures together. That works on Windows, Mac and Linux.

I'm suspicious that in camera jpeg panoramas, while fantastically convenient, might not yield the best quality results.