PDA

View Full Version : Using RAW


JeremyG
29th October 2014, 05:42 PM
I set the M10 to MN+RAW assuming I'd get both JPEG and RAW files however on transferring the images to my desktop there's no sign of the RAW versions on the SD card, it must be something simple but it's got me beaten, any ideas anyone?

My other camera (sadly not an Olympus) transfers the files without a problem.

DavyG
29th October 2014, 06:09 PM
Can you see .ORF files?

If so, these are your RAW files.

Dave

JeremyG
29th October 2014, 06:57 PM
Hello Dave

Thank you for that, it turned out to be a combination of me not understanding Windows 8.1 and my copy of Elements 12 needing updating for the M10. All done and working now.

Regards

Peter_Hartland
29th October 2014, 07:49 PM
Glad you sorted it

DavyG
30th October 2014, 10:31 AM
Hello Dave

Thank you for that, it turned out to be a combination of me not understanding Windows 8.1 and my copy of Elements 12 needing updating for the M10. All done and working now.

Regards

Hi Jeremy,

Good to hear you've solved the problem.

Dave