PDA

View Full Version : Cs4 & plugins


ardvorlich
24th October 2008, 09:36 AM
does anyone know if you upgrade to CS4 from 3 do you need to copy plugins over or do you have to re install them.It's just that it advises you uninstall CS3 before running 4 and just wondered if that would remove plugin folder as well
Iain

gno
24th October 2008, 12:22 PM
Hi Iain,

I don't know but to be on the safe side you could always make a copy the plug-ins folder before upgrading.

Regards

Gavin

Ian
24th October 2008, 12:44 PM
does anyone know if you upgrade to CS4 from 3 do you need to copy plugins over or do you have to re install them.It's just that it advises you uninstall CS3 before running 4 and just wondered if that would remove plugin folder as well
Iain

Yes, pretty certain it does. CS4 will install separately to CS3, so you will need to reinstall your plug-ins.

I have Both Photoshop CS4 and CS3 installed side by side at the moment.

Ian