PDA

View Full Version : Can't select RAW only what am I doing wrong?


kevm1
21st November 2013, 04:40 PM
I've both the EM-5 and EM-1 and only normally shoot in RAW. On my EM-5 I can select RAW only but on the EM-1 although RAW alone shows in the selection, I can't highlight it to make that my selection. I have to select LF + RAW when I only want to shoot RAW.
Can't figure what I'm doing that's making RAW only unselectable, probably something dumb I'm missing but would appreciate and help.

f2uk
21st November 2013, 04:45 PM
I think it depends on what other settings you have selected.
I have been trying out some different things with the new E-M1 today and have come across this same thing.
For instance, if you select HDR mode then you can't just have RAW.
There are other settings that do this as well .... just can't remember what they are.

Hope that helps.

Richard.

Harbrimar
21st November 2013, 05:06 PM
I have my camera set to Aperture Priority and can get the following menu items - Select the menu, then menu shooting 1, then use 'right' button to get the list of menu items and move down four items to the symbol that looks like a sprinkler. Select it using the OK button then select 'still picture'. Use the 'right' button to get the list of options and RAW is at the top. Use OK to set. Hopefully that will work!

StephenL
21st November 2013, 05:16 PM
I've both the EM-5 and EM-1 and only normally shoot in RAW. On my EM-5 I can select RAW only but on the EM-1 although RAW alone shows in the selection, I can't highlight it to make that my selection. I have to select LF + RAW when I only want to shoot RAW.
Can't figure what I'm doing that's making RAW only unselectable, probably something dumb I'm missing but would appreciate and help.
It's not something dumb, as I have experienced this weird behaviour. I tracked it down to the following.

I had set a button to colour mixer. All was well until I actually used this button, after which I could no longer select RAW only. I had to unconfigure the button. Luckily I had previously set all my settings before this to a Myset, so I only had to reload that Myset. Don't know if it's a glitch in the firmware.

Iansky
21st November 2013, 05:31 PM
I think it is affected by settings you have that imapct JPEG only images as when they are set you must have JPEG as an option for them to work with.

If you do not have any presets impacting JPEG then you can set Raw only.

David Morison
21st November 2013, 05:55 PM
Any of the Art filters automatically enable jpeg as well as RAW, so does E-portrait and Colour creator.

David

kevm1
21st November 2013, 06:19 PM
Thanks for all the help, not 100% sure what I'd set to remove the RAW only option as i don't generally use art filters HDR etc but something threw the option out. Ended up doing a reset and RAW was once again availiable.
Obviously something I'd done just wish I knew what it was lol. Will keep checking RAW is still availiable while I put things back again step by step.

StephenL
21st November 2013, 07:30 PM
I know that any of those "fancy"settings enable raw+jpeg, but my problem was that unsetting them did NOT re-enable raw only, which is what I suspect the OP was also discovering.