PDA

View Full Version : E-3 Remote Shutter Activation


Graham_of_Rainham
19th September 2008, 09:59 AM
Hi,

Can the E-3 shutter be activated externally by a wired switch

I think Studio Software can activate the shutter, if so can this be done through the USB connector with a switch or a pulse from an electronic timer

Any ideas

Thanks

StephenL
19th September 2008, 12:38 PM
I'm unfamiliar with the E-3, but does it have a USB remote connection like the E-5xx or has it a separate socket? If it's the same as the E-5xx, it wouldn't cost much to get a generic one off Fleabay and strip it to find out the trigger wires.

Ian
19th September 2008, 01:32 PM
The E-3 has a conventional mini-USB socket (yay!!!) because the video out is handled via a 2.5mm jack socket. ON the E-4xx and E-5xx there is a single non-standard connector that handles both USB data and video.

The E-3 also has a separate proprietary 3-pin wired remote facility, which let's you focus (half press the shutter release) and trigger the shutter, and you can lock the shutter open too.

Ian

Graham_of_Rainham
19th September 2008, 05:12 PM
The E-3 has a conventional mini-USB socket (yay!!!) because the video out is handled via a 2.5mm jack socket. ON the E-4xx and E-5xx there is a single non-standard connector that handles both USB data and video.

The E-3 also has a separate proprietary 3-pin wired remote facility, which let's you focus (half press the shutter release) and trigger the shutter, and you can lock the shutter open too.

Ian

I was hoping you would pick up on this as I just knew that you would have the answer :)

Do you know if there is a "Pin-Out" diagram in the manual? Or is it available on-line somewhere?

Do you know if there is a wired remote ? (Olympus told me they don't do one)

Much appreciated

Ian
19th September 2008, 06:43 PM
I was hoping you would pick up on this as I just knew that you would have the answer :)

Do you know if there is a "Pin-Out" diagram in the manual? Or is it available on-line somewhere?

Do you know if there is a wired remote ? (Olympus told me they don't do one)

Much appreciated

Yes, as I mentioned, the E-3 has a three pin wired remote, the RM-CB1. It's the same one produced for the E-1.

I don't have the pin-outs but no doubt someone does :)

Ian

Rod Souter
19th September 2008, 06:48 PM
I bought one for an E1 from here

http://stores.ebay.co.uk/DIGITAL-iSHOP_Camera-Accessories_Olympus_W0QQcolZ4QQdirZ1QQfsubZ1064392 8QQftidZ2QQtZkm

Rod

Ian
19th September 2008, 06:54 PM
I bought one for an E1 from here

http://stores.ebay.co.uk/DIGITAL-iSHOP_Camera-Accessories_Olympus_W0QQcolZ4QQdirZ1QQfsubZ1064392 8QQftidZ2QQtZkm

Rod

There has been some discussion on our other site, Four Thirds User (http://fourthirds-user.com), that some of the cheap third party remote releases can damage the delicate pins in the port on the camera.

Ian

Rod Souter
19th September 2008, 07:28 PM
I read those posts and when my remote arrived, I checked that the obstructed socket, reported and photographed, was clear by using a hardened steel pin, from a cable clip.

Another tip is to put a small O-ring on the knurled collar, to give extra purchase to big, numb fingers:D

Rod

Graham_of_Rainham
20th September 2008, 10:43 AM
Thanks Guys

Much appreciated

*chr

B.P.S Studios
27th September 2008, 02:27 PM
Hi Graham,

I have the RM-CB1 which works fine with the E-3. Expensive bugger though, cost me 99.00 this side of the pond.

Graham_of_Rainham
27th September 2008, 03:19 PM
Hi Graham,

I have the RM-CB1 which works fine with the E-3. Expensive bugger though, cost me 99.00 this side of the pond.


Indeed, I also want to hack it about to wire it up to a photo-gate trigger so I think I'll be looking for a cheap alternative or a busted one.

*chr

Jim Ford
27th September 2008, 04:32 PM
I have a wireless one I bought off ebay (up to 100 meters operation). It worked fine until I broke the plug through clumsiness (the camera socket wasn't damaged though). I'll be looking for the same model to replace it.

Jim

Graham_of_Rainham
27th September 2008, 08:20 PM
I have a wireless one I bought off ebay (up to 100 meters operation). It worked fine until I broke the plug through clumsiness (the camera socket wasn't damaged though). I'll be looking for the same model to replace it.

Jim

Jim,

100m sounds very interesting. Care to let me know the details on that one?

Thanks

Jim Ford
27th September 2008, 10:31 PM
The wireless remote control I have is the same model as this one, though I don't recall it being off this buyer.

http://tinyurl.com/4omsrw

I understand that some users have had problems with the sockets in the plug not having large enough holes and pushing the pins in the camera into the body. I didn't have this problem with mine.

Jim

Graham_of_Rainham
27th September 2008, 10:36 PM
The wireless remote control I have is the same model as this one, though I don't recall it being off this buyer.

http://tinyurl.com/4omsrw

I understand that some users have had problems with the sockets in the plug not having large enough holes and pushing the pins in the camera into the body. I didn't have this problem with mine.

Jim

Jim,

Much appreciated.

*chr

Jim Ford
27th September 2008, 10:58 PM
I've just checked my Paypal account to see where I bought the remote control. It was from an Ebay seller with the ID HKDCPLUS. I've emailed them to see if they still stock them (they're not currently listing the E3 one on Ebay)

Jim

peak4
28th September 2008, 12:30 AM
Whilst I've not tried them myself, these sites look interesting for remote activation too.

http://www.pinetreecomputing.com/camctl.asp

http://www.sabsik.com/Cam2Com/
(http://www.sabsik.com/Cam2Com/)

They were linked to from one of Oly's own pages

http://developer.olympus.com/cameras_24.html (http://developer.olympus.com/cameras_24.html)

Graham_of_Rainham
28th September 2008, 12:17 PM
Jim / Bill ,

I really appreciate that you guys (and others) have taken the time to provide all this info.

*chr

Westy
29th September 2008, 06:08 PM
Hi Graham have just come across this remote on the Hahnal website, could be interesting.
http://www.hahnel.ie/index.cfm?page=dslrremotecontrols&id=35&pId=35
30m range ?

Graham_of_Rainham
29th September 2008, 07:35 PM
Hi Graham have just come across this remote on the Hahnal website, could be interesting.
http://www.hahnel.ie/index.cfm?page=dslrremotecontrols&id=35&pId=35
30m range ?

Hi,

Interesting indeed. There seems to be quite a few options open on this one.

Most grateful

*chr

gphemy
8th October 2008, 09:29 AM
Whilst I've not tried them myself, these sites look interesting for remote activation too.

http://www.pinetreecomputing.com/camctl.asp

http://www.sabsik.com/Cam2Com/
(http://www.sabsik.com/Cam2Com/)



The sabsik product is not compatible with any E-series camera except the E-100RS, for those who remember it.

The pinetreecomputing product might be compatible with E-series cameras, but then again it might not. Michael Cochran, the developer, said this in a communication to me six months ago:

"The version of the Olympus SDK camera controller is using to talk to the e-series camera is somewhat unreliable and it can be difficult to get the camera recognized. That said, it does usually work.
Olympus has released a new version of the SDK but it's completely incompatible with the old version and I have a lot of work to do to make it work with camera controller. I'm very busy with my day job right now so at this point I'm just hoping I can get it done by summer."

It didn't work for an E-3, and Michael still does not list the E-3 as supported on his site. But he is very responsive by email, helpful too. Though the day-job gets priority.

Graham_of_Rainham
8th October 2008, 09:41 AM
The sabsik product is not compatible with any E-series camera except the E-100RS, for those who remember it.

The pinetreecomputing product might be compatible with E-series cameras, but then again it might not. Michael Cochran, the developer, said this in a communication to me six months ago:

"The version of the Olympus SDK camera controller is using to talk to the e-series camera is somewhat unreliable and it can be difficult to get the camera recognized. That said, it does usually work.
Olympus has released a new version of the SDK but it's completely incompatible with the old version and I have a lot of work to do to make it work with camera controller. I'm very busy with my day job right now so at this point I'm just hoping I can get it done by summer."

It didn't work for an E-3, and Michael still does not list the E-3 as supported on his site. But he is very responsive by email, helpful too. Though the day-job gets priority.

Much appreciated.

It's good, helpfull information like this that sets this forum above the others.

Thanks