PDA

View Full Version : Focus home point


andym
23rd October 2013, 06:30 PM
Here's one for you E-M1 or E-M5 owners. On my E5 I can set a point as a home point, if I move my focus point around all it takes to return to my chosen centre point is a push of the focus point select and then the OK button and I'm back where I want to be.
I quite like this but when I got the E-M5 I spent a bit of time but cannot get it to work.
I've fiddled with the E-M1 and it's the same I can select my home point and the set for example the FN2 button to focus home but when I try to use it nothing happens. I've also tried setting the FN2 to AF area select so it's just like my E5 but this does not work either.

It's probably me just doing something silly but if anyone has ideas or has it working I'll be interested.

Olybirder
23rd October 2013, 07:22 PM
Hi Andy. I think I have got it to work as follows:

Page 90 of manual. Cog A. Set Home. Choose AF point position.

then

Page 144. Cog B. Choose a button and scroll through to the AF icon (the three dots).

I have set to Fn1 as a trial.

See if this works.

Ron

andym
23rd October 2013, 07:31 PM
Hi Andy. I think I have got it to work as follows:

Page 90 of manual. Cog A. Set Home. Choose AF point position.

then

Page 144. Cog B. Choose a button and scroll through to the AF icon (the three dots).

I have set to Fn1 as a trial.

See if this works.

Ron

Hi

Does your focus point return to you home point when set like this? This is how I've got it set up but no joy:confused::confused:
Probably cause I've set something else different somewhere.

Thanks for the reply.

andym
23rd October 2013, 07:41 PM
Sussed it, as I have my camera set of MF mode three so I can auto focus with the AEL button but also manual focus it does not work. If I set it to SAF it works.
Shame it works in MF on my E5, I assume there's very little chance of Oly releasing a firmware update to cure this. :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:

Wee man
23rd October 2013, 08:07 PM
Ask Ian or Mark nicely?

Olybirder
28th October 2013, 11:04 AM
I was trying to think of a quick way to swap between Single AF Point and All AF Points, so that if I am photographing birds using the Single centre AF Point but suddenly need to use All AF Points for a flight shot I can do it without too much fiddling about.

Thinking about it, if I choose Single Centre AF Point as my Set Home default, and assign it to Fn1, I can always press that button to get to my normal shooting position instantly. If I need All AF points, I can nudge the Single AF point off the side of the screen with the arrow keys or dial, when it will automatically change to All AF points. To return to Single Centre AF Point I then just need to press Fn1 again.

Can anyone think of a quicker method?

Ron

photo_owl
28th October 2013, 11:28 AM
I was trying to think of a quick way to swap between Single AF Point and All AF Points, so that if I am photographing birds using the Single centre AF Point but suddenly need to use All AF Points for a flight shot I can do it without too much fiddling about.

Thinking about it, if I choose Single Centre AF Point as my Set Home default, and assign it to Fn1, I can always press that button to get to my normal shooting position instantly. If I need All AF points, I can nudge the Single AF point off the side of the screen with the arrow keys or dial, when it will automatically change to All AF points. To return to Single Centre AF Point I then just need to press Fn1 again.

Can anyone think of a quicker method?

Ron

not quicker, but I'm set up the other way round as I find it works better for me.

my default (set to home) is centre group - so pressing the (...) button brings that up.

now, when I set out to shoot, I select from the menu an alternative applicable to that subject/day - typically single centre point small - and the (...) button will now alternate between the 2 for me as a single, instant, function.

this can obviously evolve on any day if I find I need an alternative - the real issue for most people will be their underlying 'home' setting. My choice is currently based on how I shot with the E's, and my general shooting.

David Morison
28th October 2013, 11:56 AM
I was trying to think of a quick way to swap between Single AF Point and All AF Points, so that if I am photographing birds using the Single centre AF Point but suddenly need to use All AF Points for a flight shot I can do it without too much fiddling about.

Thinking about it, if I choose Single Centre AF Point as my Set Home default, and assign it to Fn1, I can always press that button to get to my normal shooting position instantly. If I need All AF points, I can nudge the Single AF point off the side of the screen with the arrow keys or dial, when it will automatically change to All AF points. To return to Single Centre AF Point I then just need to press Fn1 again.

Can anyone think of a quicker method?

Ron

I mainly use single point for most subjects but I have all the settings I prefer for BIF as Myset 1 and assigned it to Fn1, this includes the centre 9 AF sites.

David

Grumpy Hec
28th October 2013, 12:28 PM
Sussed it, as I have my camera set of MF mode three so I can auto focus with the AEL button but also manual focus it does not work. If I set it to SAF it works.
Shame it works in MF on my E5, I assume there's very little chance of Oly releasing a firmware update to cure this. :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:

That is a shame. That's the way I work. can you do the same ting but to another programmable button I wonder?

Can't try it yet as I have no camera.

Hec

Grumpy Hec
28th October 2013, 12:33 PM
That is a shame. That's the way I work. can you do the same ting but to another programmable button I wonder?

Can't try it yet as I have no camera.

Hec

Just had a look at the manual. P98 of EM-1 manual is the same table as, believe it or not, P98 of E3 manual.

According to that it should work the same way.

hec