PDA

View Full Version : Only AC-3 for E-M1?


photo_owl
17th October 2013, 03:45 PM
anyone have any insight in to why it states that only the AC-3 should be used with the new camera.

AC1 would seem to be the same to all intents and purposes

it clearly came in with the M5/HD-6 so the question may have cropped up then?

mcwill
17th October 2013, 04:08 PM
There is a difference in the power they can supply.

According to the specs, the AC-3 is rated at 3A whereas the AC-1 is only rated at 2.5A.

photo_owl
17th October 2013, 05:07 PM
thank you for that, I had assumed that this couldn't be the main reason given the small difference and taking into account the likely output from a single battery cell.

maybe this is also related to the change in battery as well; although I had again made an assumption that this was more to do with the charging than the cell output over the previous model.

given that's the only difference I suppose I can just try it and see.....

bilbo
17th October 2013, 05:25 PM
I can't imagine the camera is going to draw 3A...