PDA

View Full Version : Monotone


Paulpp
23rd June 2008, 03:59 PM
Just discovered (others may already know it) that if you set the Picture Mode to Monotone you get mono in Preview (i.e. on the screen), mono in preview in Aperture, but on downloading the file to Aperture it is in colour.
OK by me as I find most need alot of PP, but the preview in mono does give a rough indication of whether the shot would work in mono.

Chillimonster
23rd June 2008, 04:07 PM
I presume you are recording Jpg and Raw. If so then that would be correct as the output (mono / Vivid etc) only affects the Jpg. The raw data is untouched and is still exported as the sensor captures it.

Chris

Paulpp
23rd June 2008, 04:51 PM
No I was capturing RAW only. I seem to recall one of the Olympus guys at the launch event saying this was possible, but have only just found out how.

DTD
24th June 2008, 06:58 AM
I have my Ricoh GRD2 set to display the jpg on the LCD as monochrome and record a full colour RAW file. A fair bit of my stuff is black and white. Not tried it with the E-3 yet.