PDA

View Full Version : HELP! Camera displays card error


ardvorlich
17th March 2012, 09:29 AM
Switched on this morning and got card error message on display.Switched of and on and it showed 0 on card (4gb sandisk).Tried another card(lexar) no card message switched on and of 0 showed on card.I had switched on but left the card door open by mistake before this happened,now camera will not function and shows card error with all my cards.Any ideas anyone !!!!!!
Desperate
Iain

crimbo
17th March 2012, 10:54 AM
Format the card in camera
do a full camera reset

ardvorlich
17th March 2012, 11:06 AM
Chris cannot thank you enough on reset.I opened card door switched on,pressed menu and o.k. buttons together held for 3 seconds and then switched off.Hey presto reset to factory and all is good in the world.
A much relieved
Iain*chr

crimbo
17th March 2012, 12:49 PM
good....as I didnt have any other ideas!

hihosland
25th October 2013, 06:09 AM
I purchased E620 cheap on Ebay,
could not inserd CF card as pins were bent
straightened pins
and got "card full" error with either CF or XD cards
sent camera to specialist repairer who said it needed new main board at great cost
Before scrapping camera I sought and found this list
and applied the reset as advised above
BINGO!!
It works perfectly
Many many thanks
DavidH

crimbo
25th October 2013, 07:02 AM
A not so specialist repairer then!

Zuiko
25th October 2013, 08:13 AM
I purchased E620 cheap on Ebay,
could not inserd CF card as pins were bent
straightened pins
and got "card full" error with either CF or XD cards
sent camera to specialist repairer who said it needed new main board at great cost
Before scrapping camera I sought and found this list
and applied the reset as advised above
BINGO!!
It works perfectly
Many many thanks
DavidH

Glad it worked for you!

Welcome to the forum, we're a UK based site but have a strong (and very vociferous!) Aussie contingent. G'day mate! *chr

Melaka
25th October 2013, 06:57 PM
Not quite the same subject, but near enough. When I try to copy from one card to another in my E5 I always get a 'card full' message, even tho' it isn't. Any ideas please? I've tried formatting and it makes no difference.

Wally
25th October 2013, 07:45 PM
Again, not the same subject but something that might be of interest. Recently tried out a 32Gb micro SD card in the ZX-1 which worked a treat. The basic concept was to transfer the chip into my tablet. Some comments on Amazon had hinted at card failures which I had been lucky to avoid... then it happened - card failure. It cleared and all was OK for a time, then it returned. Eventually, the penny dropped and the fault only happened when the battery was getting run down. Still enough juice to get the camera up and running but not enough to transfer the data to the chip. It would appear that even the micro size needs a fair amount of power to function correctly under certain circumstances or equipment criteria.