PDA

View Full Version : EPL3 operational question


snaarman
3rd November 2011, 10:14 AM
I had a very quick look at my nice new EPL3 to check it before it got boxed up again for next week's significant birthday :( and I spotted something I can't explain. Maybe a PEN expert can comment.

I fitted a MMF1 adapter and tried my 14-54, my 14-42 and my 40-150 4/3 lenses. They all focus and do what they should, so the camera is talking to them through the adapter properly.

So: I set the EPL3 to Aperture priority and I see the shutter speed react to changing light. However, I couldn't make the rotating dial thing change the aperture, it was stuck at f5.6 in all cases.

I checked the menu and the dial was set for f.No in Aperture mode.

(The fly in the ointment is that I didn't have a memory card to install, but that can't be the reason surely)

I take it this is user error, not camera fault :confused:

Pete

Kiwi Paul
3rd November 2011, 01:42 PM
My E-PL3 is away been repaired now so I can't try it out to verify, but when set to aperture priority the aperture value is changed with the dial, If I remember correctly it can also change the exposure, so you may have to press it to jump between exposure compensation and aperture adjust.

Paul

Ian
3rd November 2011, 01:55 PM
Aperture changing is by up and down actions on 4-way controller. Up once to select the highlighted value (EV or shutter speed as well depending on mode) to adjust and then change by pressing up or down.

Ian

snaarman
3rd November 2011, 02:37 PM
Aperture changing is by up and down actions on 4-way controller. Up once to select the highlighted value (EV or shutter speed as well depending on mode) to adjust and then change by pressing up or down.

Ian

Yes, quite right. However I also note it mentions using the rotating dial for shutter and aperture in the manual, but the dial can be disabled or locked. Maybe that was what I did.

I will get a proper play next week, and all will be made clear :)

Ian
3rd November 2011, 02:41 PM
Yes, quite right. However I also note it mentions using the rotating dial for shutter and aperture in the manual, but the dial can be disabled or locked. Maybe that was what I did.

I will get a proper play next week, and all will be made clear :)

Yup - the dial is locked by default and can be unlocked in the Button/dial menu :)

ian

StephenL
9th November 2011, 11:58 AM
Have you, er, reached that day yet and started to play with your new toy? ;)