PDA

View Full Version : D.p.i


yorky
13th April 2011, 03:28 PM
Olympus pictures come out at 240 dpi-can the camera be set to have a resolution of 300 dpi?

Ian
13th April 2011, 03:33 PM
You can change the resolution any time you like in post processing. Just resize without changing the actual pixel dimensions, but stating your preferred dots (actually more accurately - pixels) per inch.

Is it important?

Ian

Zuiko
13th April 2011, 05:03 PM
You can change the resolution any time you like in post processing. Just resize without changing the actual pixel dimensions, but stating your preferred dots (actually more accurately - pixels) per inch.

Is it important?

Ian

Just a quick point, when doing this does it matter what bicubic setting you use, bearing in mind that you're not actually interpolating or dumping pixels?

Ian
13th April 2011, 06:06 PM
Just a quick point, when doing this does it matter what bicubic setting you use, bearing in mind that you're not actually interpolating or dumping pixels?

If you don't resample (in other words the pixel number or dimensions remain the same), then the sampling type is irrelevant. Sometimes there is an option that is called 'don't resample' or to that effect.

Ian

crimbo
13th April 2011, 07:13 PM
Olympus pictures come out at 240 dpi-can the camera be set to have a resolution of 300 dpi?

E620 can
cog H dpi setting

Wreckdiver
13th April 2011, 09:15 PM
Olympus pictures come out at 240 dpi-can the camera be set to have a resolution of 300 dpi?

Cameras only produce images with horizontal and vertical pixel dimensions, the images do not have any resolution. It's what you do in the post-processing that determines the ppi. You are probably getting the 240ppi value from the default resolution value in PhotoShop and there will be associated vertical and horizontal dimensions in inches.

DPI is a resolution outputted from a printer.

Steve