PDA

View Full Version : Question for Photoshop experts re Actions


theMusicMan
18th March 2008, 06:08 PM
Hi All

When creating a new Action in Photoshop, how does one prompt for a value...? for example; if I were assigning a filter as one of the steps, how would I prompt for the user to select the % value at that point, rather than having the Action use the value that wa currently selected in the filter...?

Any advice please...?

OlyPaul
18th March 2008, 07:43 PM
In the action you have two rows of boxes the first row is ticked the second row is blank . If you click on the blank box next to where the part of the action sets the size/ percentage it will change to a grey icon this is the toggle diolog box on and of. Now when you run the action it will stop at this point so you can input setting manualy.

theMusicMan
18th March 2008, 08:09 PM
Perfect Paul, thanks for this.

OlyPaul
20th March 2008, 03:22 PM
No problem John happy to help.:)