PDA

View Full Version : ISO settings


abacus180
27th January 2011, 06:15 PM
I've lost some old threads.
Can you advise on the thread that discussed how to extend the Oly E-500 ISO settings higher?
Thanks

photonutter
27th January 2011, 09:25 PM
You can get the sequence here, make sure your firmware has'nt been upgraded or it wont work.

http://www.biofos.com/cornucop/hidden.html

abacus180
27th January 2011, 10:21 PM
[QUOTE=photonutter;100392]You can get the sequence here, make sure your firmware has'nt been upgraded or it wont work.

Thanks for that.
What exactly do you mean?

photonutter
28th January 2011, 09:09 AM
Check your body firmware version in the menus, Spanner2. This has to be version 1.2, anything later and the 'cheat' was disabled.
there's a video here too
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fDrbiSaPgCg

Ps if you set the 'ITEM' to 0, this gives iso 50

Ianf
28th January 2011, 07:23 PM
Hi All, cant get the test screen on my E400, I press play and ok at the same time but the "door open" screen stays on, any ideas ? :confused:

Ianf
28th January 2011, 08:18 PM
Hi, got the test screen on but how do I confirm it has worked, took a couple of test shot on various settings but cant seem to see if iso3200 has worked, :confused:

photonutter
28th January 2011, 08:31 PM
Not sure if it does work on the E400, but if it has you should see it in the Exif data in play mode. Try the info button to show the exif.