PDA

View Full Version : C-AF is greyed out


apusapus39
17th January 2011, 10:24 PM
In COGS meny, A, AF Mode: I want to set C-AF, but it is greyed out. I do not understand how to activate the meny?

Ellie
17th January 2011, 11:15 PM
Do you need to activate the custom menu?

If so I think you need to go into part of the menu marked with a spanner and scroll down until you see the cogs "menu display", select it and toggle it to ON

apusapus39
17th January 2011, 11:20 PM
All menus are seen, but why are C-AF greyed out in the meny point "AF Mode" ?

Ellie
17th January 2011, 11:38 PM
This is a picture from Steve's Digicams (http://www.steves-digicams.com/camera-reviews/olympus/e-620-slr/olympus-e-620-record-menus.html), showing the setup menu.
http://www.steves-digicams.com/2009_reviews/olympus_e620/olympus_e620_rec_setup_menu.jpg

It's worth checking that the "MENU DISPLAY" is set to "ON".

I'm sure somebody who's got an E-620 will be along soon to suggest something else to check. :)

apusapus39
17th January 2011, 11:42 PM
I have never set it to OFF. I am the only user of the camera!

WOW!! I just took the lens off and put it back, and then C_AF came to life and is set!
:rolleyes:

Ian
18th January 2011, 10:46 AM
Which lens are you using and are you using live view by any chance? C-AF is not available in live view.

Ian

StephenL
18th January 2011, 11:17 AM
It is set to OFF as default from the factory, for some reason.

I have never set it to OFF. I am the only user of the camera!

Ian
18th January 2011, 03:00 PM
I have never set it to OFF. I am the only user of the camera!

WOW!! I just took the lens off and put it back, and then C_AF came to life and is set!
:rolleyes:

Could be dirt on the lens communication pins/contact pads?

Ian

apusapus39
18th January 2011, 08:10 PM
I know about LV, and lens is 14-42 mm, 1:3,5-5,6, ED. How to clean the contacts? Have others had such trouble?

Ellie
18th January 2011, 09:14 PM
WOW!! I just took the lens off and put it back, and then C_AF came to life and is set!
That can happen if you change the lens without switching the camera off.

Glad it's working *chr